Dan Meuser, Hon.: Glenn "G.T." Thompson
[…] 2
ELECTION ADMINISTRATION AND VOTING SURVEY 2020
COMPREHENSIVE REPORT, U.S. Election Assistance Commission,
https://www.eac.gov/sites/default/files/document_library/files/2020_EAVS_Report
_Final_508c.pdf

12
Case 1:24-cv-01671-CCC Document 1 Filed 09/30/24 Page 13 of 37

UOCAVA voters.

63. In 2002, Congress, pursuant to the Elections Clause, enacted HAVA which

included, in part, requirements on states to verify registration information for all voters

including UOCAVA voters.

64. The Help America Vote Act (HAVA), codified at 52 U.S.C § 21083 et seq.

(Pub. L. 107–252, title III, § 303, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1708), under 52 U.S.C.

§ 21083(a)(5), titled “Verification of voter registration information” establishes

mandates for voter registration applicants to provide information, in-part “to enable

each such [election] official to verify the accuracy of the information provided on

applications for voter registration.” Id. at § 21083(a)(5)(B) Text of HAVA, 52 U.S.C.

§ 21083). (Help America Vote Act of 2002-Conference Report: Hearing on H.R. 3295 Before the

Senate, 107th Cong. S10488–516 (2002)).

65. The Congressional record reflects that Senator Christopher “Kit” Bond