Dan Meuser, Hon.: Glenn "G.T." Thompson
[…] also vary. The Plaintiffs’ understanding is that one of the privileges afforded to eligible

UOCAVA voters is the right to vote absentee even if the state laws would have

otherwise limited access to absentee ballots.

88. When HAVA was passed in 2002, Congress enumerated an exception for

UOCAVA voters who registered by mail and who would be necessarily voting absentee

by mail.

89. UOCAVA eligible voters are not required to submit a photocopy of their

ID with the ballot when they return the ballot by mail. HAVA paragraph 52 U.S.C.

§ 21083(b)(1) – requiring a copy of the ID with the ballot --shall not apply in the case of

17
Case 1:24-cv-01671-CCC Document 1 Filed 09/30/24 Page 18 of 37

a person who is “entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the Uniformed and Overseas

Citizens Absentee Voting Act.”

90. The Plaintiffs’ understanding is that HAVA exempts UOCAVA qualified

voters from the (b)(1) requirement to also include a copy of their ID with their mail

ballot but does not exempt UOCAVA voters from ever providing identification