Virginia Petition Against State Board of Elections Chioma
[…] Allergy & Immunology,
P.L.C., 91 Va. Cir. 66 (2015) (noting lack of Virginia precedent and applying Winter
factors); Seniors Coal., Inc. v. Seniors Found., Inc., 39 Va. Cir. 344, 350 (1996) (noting
a lack of Virginia precedent and applying federal law). In accordance with that test,
whether the plaintiff has established: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits, (2)
likelihood of irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, (3) that the balance
of the equities tips in favor of relief, and (4) that an injunction is in the public interest.
Winter, 555 U.S. at 20. See also Va. Code § 8.01-628 (“No temporary injunction shall
be awarded unless the court shall be satisfied of the plaintiff’s equity.”). Here, each of
these requirements is easily satisfied and the Court should issue the requested injunction.
8
1. The Plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits.
Through her Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges four claims: inclusion on the ballot of a