Virginia Petition Against State Board of Elections Chioma
[…] and can cannot conceivably be justified by any legitimate, much less compelling state
or petition has been demonstrated to be suffused with fraud. Pulliam, 257 Va. at 20-21
(noting that the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized the right to free speech as
“fundamental”).
That the Plaintiff is likely to succeed on her claims would necessarily be true even
absent Virginia’s prohibition or evidence of election fraud in this case. If, for example,
the Plaintiff simply brought a challenge based on the fact that the Qualification and
Petition does not meet the bare requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-506, which
14
consistent with Virginia’s statutory scheme governing nominating petitions. See Va.
Code. Ann. § 24.2-504 (specifying that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements
of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election”). Allowing a
candidate to appear on the ballot who has not met constitutional qualifications under
Virginia law plainly undermines the integrity and fairness of the entire electoral process.
See Willcox, 111 Va. at 860 (“However fair the general election may be, if at that