Virginia Petition Against State Board of Elections Chioma
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-103
requires that the Board and the Department “shall supervise and coordinate the work
of the county and city electoral boards and of the registrars to obtain uniformity in their
20
practices and proceedings and legality and purity in all elections,” (emphasis added), and
that they “shall . . . promote the proper administration of election laws.” Va. Code Ann. §
24.2-504 further states that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate
shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election,” while § 24.2-506 states that the
name of an independent candidate for the House of Representatives “shall not be printed
upon any official ballots provided for the election” unless her declaration of candidacy
includes a petition signed by a minimum of 10,000 qualified voters. Id. As the Plaintiffs
the legal qualification and support necessary under Virginia law to appear on the ballot.