Virginia Petition Against State Board of Elections Chioma
[…] ballots be printed, this is the only way to ensure that a prohibited ineligible declaration
7. This Court has jurisdiction to grant declaratory and injunctive relief under the Virginia
Declaratory Judgment Act, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-184, which authorizes the Court to
declare rights, status, and other legal relations among the parties and to issue injunctive
relief as necessary to effectuate the judgment. See also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-186
proper”). The Court has jurisdiction to hear the Petition for Writ of Mandamus under Va.
Code Ann. § 17.1-131. The Court also has jurisdiction under Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513.
8. Venue is appropriate under Va. Code § 8.01-261(2) because this is an action “against
one or more officers of the Commonwealth in an official capacity,” each of whom has
PARTIES
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-400. The Plaintiffs vote for Democratic candidates in local,
county, state, and federal elections. If McAuliffe—a candidate whose place on the ballot
4
pursuant Va. Code §§ 24.2-503, 24.2-522 and 24.2-524, has been obtained contrary