Motion For Order Re Psychological Evaluation
[…] explored in the course of the evaluation and its potential impact on the children.

9. Under Connecticut law “[i]t is well established that the court may require the parties

and the child to undergo a psychiatric or psychological evaluation for the purpose of properly

disposing of a family matter, in a modification of custody case, to assist in determining the

best interest of the child. See General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6; Pascal v. Pascal, 2 Conn.

App. 472, 478-79, 481 A.2d 68 (1984); Foster v. Foster, 84 Conn. App. 311, 323, 853 A.2d

588 (2004).

10. General Statutes § 46b-3 states, in relevant part, “[f]or the purposes of any investigation

or pretrial conference the judge presiding at any family relations session may employ the

services of any probation officer, including those under the direction of the Office of Adult

Probation, physician, psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor.”

11. General Statutes § 46b-6 further provides that “[i]n any pending family relations matter

the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance

of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case.