Motion For Order Re Psychological Evaluation
[…] best interest of the child. See General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6; Pascal v. Pascal, 2 Conn.

App. 472, 478-79, 481 A.2d 68 (1984); Foster v. Foster, 84 Conn. App. 311, 323, 853 A.2d

588 (2004).

10. General Statutes § 46b-3 states, in relevant part, “[f]or the purposes of any investigation

or pretrial conference the judge presiding at any family relations session may employ the

services of any probation officer, including those under the direction of the Office of Adult

Probation, physician, psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor.”

11. General Statutes § 46b-6 further provides that “[i]n any pending family relations matter

the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance

of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case.

Such investigation may include an examination of the parentage and surroundings of any

child… habits and character of his parents or guardians and evaluation of his mental or physical

condition.”

12. In any controversy involving the custody or care of a minor child(ren), the Superior

Court shall consider the best interests of the child(ren). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56.

13. Determining the best interests of the children includes, but is not limited to considering