Motion For Order Re Psychological Evaluation
[…] the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance

of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case.

Such investigation may include an examination of the parentage and surroundings of any

child… habits and character of his parents or guardians and evaluation of his mental or physical

condition.”

12. In any controversy involving the custody or care of a minor child(ren), the Superior

Court shall consider the best interests of the child(ren). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56.

13. Determining the best interests of the children includes, but is not limited to considering
the following factors:
a. “[T]he capacity and the disposition of the parents to understand and meet the
needs of the child.” General Statutes § 46b-56(c)(2);
b. “[T]he willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage such
continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent as is
appropriate, including compliance with any court orders.” § 46b-56(c)(6);
c. “[A]ny manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve
the child in the parents’ dispute.” § 46b-56(c)(7); and
d. “[T]he mental and physical health of all individuals involved…” § 46b-56(c)(6)
14. Significantly, “[t]he well-being of the child rather than the punishment or reward of the
parent ought to guide every custody case . . .” Reza v. Leyasi, 95 Conn. App. 562, 568,