02 009 001
[…] pilot school’s Vitals record is appropriately updated.

a) Renewal of pilot school certificates and ratings is discussed in § 141.27. If a


pilot school does not meet the recent quality of training requirements of § 141.5(d), but
otherwise meets the requirements of § 141.7 at the time of renewal, the FSDO may issue a
provisional pilot school certificate and the Vitals would be updated to reflect the change.
However, a school with examining authority and/or reduced time courses loses examining
authority and/or reduced time courses when downgraded to a provisional school.

b) Section 141.5(d) states that, in order to issue a pilot school certificate, the
school must have established a pass rate of 80 percent or higher for all: “(1) Knowledge tests
leading to a certificate or rating; (2) Practical tests leading to a certificate or rating;
(3) End-of-course tests for an approved training course specified in appendix K of this part; and
(4) End-of-course tests for special curricula courses approved under § 141.57.” A pilot school
only needs to maintain a passing rate of 80 percent, and comply with §§ 141.27 and 141.83 when
renewing a pilot school certificate.

NOTE: A pilot school applying for renewal of their current Air Agency