02 009 001
[…] same evaluation of qualifications and inspection of facilities as required for original certification.
However, if the FSDO is very familiar with the school’s operation or has recently inspected it,
there may be no need for an extensive reinspection or for reexamination of instructors. The
FSDO always has the option of a full inspection.
3) When all requirements are met, a new FAA Form 8000-4 is issued and is valid for
additional 24 calendar-months. The original certificate number is reissued and the provisional
pilot school’s Vitals record is appropriately updated.
b) Section 141.5(d) states that, in order to issue a pilot school certificate, the
school must have established a pass rate of 80 percent or higher for all: “(1) Knowledge tests
leading to a certificate or rating; (2) Practical tests leading to a certificate or rating;
(3) End-of-course tests for an approved training course specified in appendix K of this part; and
(4) End-of-course tests for special curricula courses approved under § 141.57.” A pilot school
only needs to maintain a passing rate of 80 percent, and comply with §§ 141.27 and 141.83 when
renewing a pilot school certificate.
NOTE: A pilot school applying for renewal of their current Air Agency