T I R E: Ac - C G: He Llinois Ules of Vidence Olor Oded Uide
[…] as he approached the intersection and that he tried to stop but representative would be neither prosecuting or defending; thus,
lost control of his car and hit the plaintiff’s car, the improperly the Dead-Man’s Act would not apply and the attorney could
admitted testimony was duplicative of the properly admitted testify regarding the decedent’s giving of informed consent.”
testimony, and thus the judgment for the plaintiff-subrogee was Id. at ¶28.
affirmed). For a decision applying the exception to the Dead-Man’s Act
See also Spencer v. Wayne, 2017 IL App (2d) 160801. In found in section 8-201(d) (735 ILCS 5/8-201(d)), which reads,
that case, the plaintiff suffered injury from allegedly slipping “No person shall be barred from testifying as to any fact relating
to the heirship of a decedent,” see In re Estate of McDonald, to establish that the children who testified were incapable of
2021 IL App (2d) 191113, ¶¶73-86, petition for leave to appeal understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth”), and Harris
allowed on May 26, 2021, Docket No. 126956, where the v.