T I R E: Ac - C G: He Llinois Ules of Vidence Olor Oded Uide
[…] sible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at
the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to (Source: P.A. 83‑367, eff. 1-1-84.)
cross‑examination concerning the statement, and (c)
354
Appendix K
725 ILCS 5/115-13. Hearsay exception; statements by victims of sex offenses to medical personnel.
[Effective prior to July 1, 2011:] [Effective July 1, 2011 and as amended January 25, 2013 (with
portions added on July 1, 2011 underlined):]
Sec. 115‑13. Hearsay exception; statements by
victims of sex offenses to medical personnel. In Sec. 115-13. Hearsay exception; statements by
a prosecution for violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, victims of sex offenses to medical personnel. In a
12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of the “Criminal Code of prosecution for violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30,
1961”, statements made by the victim to medical per- 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1,
sonnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment 12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the