T I R E: Ac - C G: He Llinois Ules of Vidence Olor Oded Uide
[…] (2001), where the appellate court denied the State’s appeal be the standard in Illinois.
from a trial court ruling that granted a probationer’s motion Examples of Statutory Exceptions from the Rules of Evidence
in limine to exclude a certified laboratory report of results of Regarding IRE 1101(b)(3)’s provision that the rules of evi-
the probationer’s urine test at her probation revocation hearing. dence do not apply to “proceedings with respect to release on
The appellate court stated that “hearsay evidence is not compe- bail or otherwise,” see section 110-5(a) of the Code of Criminal
tent evidence in probation revocation proceedings; therefore, Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)), which provides that
hearsay testimony is not competent to sustain the State’s burden “[a]ll evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and reliable
of proof....” Renner, 321 Ill. App. 3d, at 1026. regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules
Note, however, that FRE 1101(d)(3), both before its amend- of evidence applicable at criminal trials.” See also People v.