In Re Gorelow, Panel Determination 23-114C
[…] A. The Nevada Commission on Ethics is an agency of the Executive


Branch;

B. The Legislature may not delegate disciplinary authority for “disorderly


conduct” to the Commission;

C. Voting on measures in the Legislature is a core legislative function and


discipline for disorderly conduct while voting may not be delegated to
the Commission.

See Commission on Ethics v. Hardy, 125 Nev. 285, 212 P.3d 1098 (2009). While the
Hardy matter was being litigated, the Legislature adopted clarifying statutes establishing
statutory Legislative immunity.
In pertinent part, NRS 41.071 provides:

Review Panel Determination


Case No. 23-114C
Page 1 of 5
1. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:

(h) Therefore, the purpose and effect of this section is to
implement the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and
legislative privilege and immunity by codifying in statutory form the
constitutional right of State Legislators to be protected from having
to defend themselves, from being held liable and from being
questioned or sanctioned in administrative or judicial proceedings for
speech, debate, deliberation and other actions performed within the
sphere of legitimate legislative activity.
2. For any speech or debate in either House, a State Legislator
shall not be questioned in any other place.

5. This section applies to any actions, in any form, taken or
performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity, whether
or not the Legislature is in a regular or special session, and such
actions include, without limitation:
(a) Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with regard to
any legislative measure or other matter within the jurisdiction of the
Legislature, including, without limitation, conceiving, formulating,
investigating, developing, requesting, drafting, introducing,
sponsoring, processing, reviewing, revising, amending,
communicating, discussing, debating, negotiating, allying,
caucusing, meeting, considering, supporting, advocating, approving,
opposing, blocking, disapproving or voting in any form.
(b) Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with regard to
any legislative investigation, study, inquiry or information-gathering
concerning any legislative measure or other matter within the
jurisdiction of the Legislature, including, without limitation, chairing or
serving on a committee, preparing committee reports or other
documents, issuing subpoenas or conducting disciplinary or
impeachment proceedings.
(c) Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with regard to
requesting, seeking or obtaining any form of aid, assistance, counsel