Parole Decision
[…] achieve was speeding up the inspection mandated by §1225 to

“decompress” overcrowded CBP facilities. However, even if there may be

circumstances where an individual alien might be eligible for parole

based on overcrowding and health and safety concerns, creating an

93
Case 3:21-cv-01066-TKW-ZCB Document 157 Filed 03/08/23 Page 94 of 109

entirely new “processing pathway” to avoid the process mandated by

§1225 is inconsistent with the narrow language in §1182(d)(5).

DHS argues that the standard in the July Memo conforms to

standard in 8 C.F.R. §212.5, which Florida has not directly challenged

and which provides that parole is “generally justified” for aliens “whose

continued detention is not in the public interest” so long as “the aliens

present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding.” 8 C.F.R.

§212.5(b)(5). The main problem with this argument is that it flips the

INA on its head. Section §1225(b) requires detention unless parole is

justified based on “urgent humanitarian reasons” or “significant public