Parole Decision
[…] “administrative warrant” that is issued in conjunction with a notice to

appear (NTA).6

The monthly data also includes different categories of “processing

dispositions.” The most pertinent dispositions for this case are Notice to

Appear/Own Recognizance (NTA/OR), Parole+ATD,7 and Warrant of

Arrest/Notice to Appear (Warrant/NTA).

The Warrant/NTA category includes the aliens who were detained

for prosecution or removal. The other two categories are comprised of

6 The NTA is the document that formally initiates a removal proceeding


against an alien. See 8 C.F.R. §1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding conducted
under [8 U.S.C. §1229a] to determine deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is
commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.”).

7 The data for fiscal year 2021 included releases on parole in the “other”
category, but that category clearly included releases on Parole+ATD because the
numbers in that category increased significantly starting in August 2021 after the
Parole+ATD program was created.

10