EPI Original Petition
[…] served with process through the Texas Attorney General and in his official capacity pursuant to Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 107.002(a)(3). Suelzer may receive service at the following address(s): Office
of the Attorney General, Attn: General Counsel, P.O. Box 12548, Austin, Texas 78711-2548; The
Texas Military Department Office, Attn: Major General Thomas Suelzer, 2200 W. 35th St., Austin,
IV. VENUE/JURISDICTION
12. Venue of this lawsuit is mandatory and/or proper in Travis County, Texas pursuant to Tex.
Gov’t Code § 2001.038(b) (“The action may be brought only in a Travis County district court”).
13. Plaintiffs invoke the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to Article V, Section 8 of the Texas
A. TEXAS APA.
15. “‘State agency’ means a state officer, board, commission, or department with statewide
jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases.