City of Folsom V City Clerk of The City of Folsom
[…] (Hurtado v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 574, 579;
26 Flores v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 199, 208.)
27 58. A writ is further appropriate when "an error or omission has occurred, or is about to
28 occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide,
2301408.9 12
PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF AND
TEMPORARY/PERMANENT INJUNCTION
1 state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is
2 about to occur." (Elections Code § 13314(a)(1).) A writ shall issue upon proof that 1) "the error,
3 omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution," and 2) "[t]hat issuance of the
4 writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election." (Elections Code
5 §§ 13314(a)(2)(A)-(B).)
6 59. While the petitioner must establish a beneficial interest, that is, "the petitioner must
7 show he or she has some special interest to be served or some particular right to be preserved or