City of Folsom V City Clerk of The City of Folsom
[…] 9 candidate. In no uncertain terms, the issuance of a writ is necessary in this case to ensure a lawful
10 election guaranteed by the State Constitution to all eligible voters.
11 64. No damages or other legal remedy could compensate for the harm if the lawfulness
12 of Ms. Howell's candidacy is not resolved by the Court under the facts presented in this case as she
13 remains on the ballot and continues to campaign as a candidate mnning for the November 8, 2022,
14 election.
15 65. As an altemative and independent basis. Elections Code section 16100(b) allows for
16 the contest of an election if "the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the
17 time of the election, eligible to that office." As described above, the City is concemed that Ms.
18 Howell may not be eligible for office and therefore, is disqualified from being considered in the
19 Disti-ict 5 seat election. (Bradley v. Perrodin (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1153.)
20 VII. PRAYER FOR RELIEF