P Verifiedcomplaint
[…] Birmingham, Alabama 35242

Dear Dr. Yeatman:

This is in response to your letter dated August 19, 2021, in which you request the control
status of delta-8-tetrahydrocannabinol ( 8-THC) under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).
The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) reviewed the CSA and its implementing
regulations with regard to the control status of this substance.
8
-THC is a tetrahydrocannabinol substance contained in the plant Cannabis sativa L. and
also can be produced synthetically from non-cannabis materials. The CSA classifies
tetrahydrocannabinols as controlled in schedule I. 21 U.S.C. 812, Schedule I(c)(17); 21 CFR
§ 1308.11(d)(31). Subject to limited exceptions, for the purposes of the CSA, the term
“tetrahydrocannabinols” means those “naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis
(cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis
plant and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure
and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant.” 21 CFR
§ 1308.11(d)(31). Thus, 8-THC synthetically produced from non-cannabis materials is
controlled under the CSA as a “tetrahydrocannabinol.”

The CSA, however, excludes from control “tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp (as defined under
section 1639o of Title 7).”