P Verifiedcomplaint
[…] Star Importers, 2020 WL 4730985 (2020) (“If
a party feels law enforcement wrongfully seized its property, the Georgia Code provides a
specific remedy: a party can move the court for a return of property.”).
I. Possession and Sale of Delta-8 THC is legal
Hemp and hemp products are excluded from being classified as Marijuana.
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-21(16). In 2019 the Georgia Legislature enacted the Georgia Hemp
Farming Act (O.C.G.A. § 2-23-3 et. al.). This act, which tracts the Federal law, provides
for the cultivation, harvesting, and promulgation of hemp and hemp related products.
O.C.G.A. § 2-23-3 defines hemp as the “Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of such
plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids,
salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally defined THC level
for hemp or a lower level.” The THC level expressed in the statute is 0.3 percent. O.C.G.A.
§ 16-13-25(P) categorizes THC as a schedule I controlled substance but excludes THC as
it is found in hemp and hemp products as they are defined in O.C.G.A. § 2-23-3.

2
The parties both agree, and Dr.