P Verifiedcomplaint
[…] synthetic marijuana were repealed-perhaps in conjunction with the legalization of hemp.

The next issue with this argument is the text of the hemp statutes itself, which exempts

hemp from "the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant. including the seeds thereof

and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether

growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than three-tenths

20
of one percent .... " And, further, KRS 260.858( I) provides that: "Notwithstmuli11g any other

provisio11of law to the contrary, it is lawful for a licensee, or his or her agent, to cultivate,

handle, or process hemp or hemp products in the Commonwealth." 21 Clearly, the definition of

hemp includes derivatives, extracts and isomers.

As the evidence shows, the extraction of derivatives, and the isolation or isomers, involve

chemical processes. However, the statute exempts "all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids,