P Verifiedcomplaint
[…] Nor, he argues, would an injunction be

equitable. As to this he asserts that, "[u]nlike its commonly known counterpart, Delta-8 THC is

largely unregulated by federal and Kentucky law," thus, a "court order prospectively blessing the

sale of unregulated, untested, and psychoactive drugs to the public, including children, is not in

17
the public interest."

fn Reply to Commissioner Burnett, Plaintiffs argue that statements on the DEA's Website

cannot supersede the law and, in support, point to the DEA 's official promulgations in the

Federal Register, at 21 CFR 1308.11(31)(ii), that: "(ii) Tetrahydrocannabinols does not include

any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set fo11h

in 7 U.S.C. 16390." Contra the argument concerning delay in filing, Plaintiffs explain that they

did not file until actual enforcement actions began, such as raids and arrests. Additionally,

Plaintiffs assert that Defendant should not be heard to complain that Plaintiffs waited until