AVX Lawsuit
[…] not willful. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.367(a)-8(p)(1) (“[A] U.S. transferor whose failure to
file or failure to comply is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain
recognition . . . .”).
31. Section 367 does not impose penalties for the failure to file a GRA or a
provide required information to the IRS are subject to a penalty of 10 percent of the
fair market value of the property at the time of the exchange. See 26 U.S.C. §
6038B(c).
6
6:20-cv-01244-TMC Date Filed 04/01/20 Entry Number 1 Page 7 of 15
34. Section 6038B limits the penalties that can be imposed for the failure
including corporations, must comply with the requirements of § 367 and its
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038B-1(b)(1)(i) (“[I]f the U.S. person files . . . a gain recognition
agreement under § 1.367(a)-8 . . . such person must comply in all material respects
with the requirements of such section pursuant to the terms of the . . . gain
6038B.”).
36. Thus, § 6038B penalties can be imposed for the failure to file required
and GRA Annual Certifications on behalf of its wholly owned subsidiaries. See 26
C.F.R. § 1.367(a)-8(d)(3) (“If the U.S. transferor is a member but not the common