AVX Lawsuit
[…] 33. Under § 6038B, U.S. persons, including corporations, who fail to

provide required information to the IRS are subject to a penalty of 10 percent of the

fair market value of the property at the time of the exchange. See 26 U.S.C. §

6038B(c).

6
6:20-cv-01244-TMC Date Filed 04/01/20 Entry Number 1 Page 7 of 15

34. Section 6038B limits the penalties that can be imposed for the failure

to provide required information “with respect to any exchange” to $100,000 if such

failure was not due to intentional disregard. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038B(c)(3).

35. The regulation implementing § 6038B states that U.S. persons,

including corporations, must comply with the requirements of § 367 and its

implementing regulations in order to satisfy the reporting obligations under § 6038B.

See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038B-1(b)(1)(i) (“[I]f the U.S. person files . . . a gain recognition

agreement under § 1.367(a)-8 . . . such person must comply in all material respects

with the requirements of such section pursuant to the terms of the . . . gain

recognition agreement . . . in order to satisfy a reporting obligation under section

6038B.”).

36. Thus, § 6038B penalties can be imposed for the failure to file required

GRAs and GRA Annual Certifications.

37. The common parent of a consolidated group is required to file GRAs

and GRA Annual Certifications on behalf of its wholly owned subsidiaries. See 26