Reilly Complaint
[…] have been transferred to Defendant Pueblo County Liquor and Marijuana Licensing
Board. Both licensing authorities operate at 215 W. 10th Street, Pueblo, CO 81003.
IV.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
22. Congress passed the CSA in 1970 as Title II of the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act. 84 Stat. 1236. Among the purposes of the CSA
was to reduce drug abuse and the illegitimate traffic in controlled substances in the
7
Case 1:15-cv-00349-REB-SKC Document 126 Filed 02/01/16 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 54
controlled substances.
23. When it passed the CSA, Congress found that “[t]he illegal importation,
have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the
American people,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(2), and that “[a] major portion of the traffic in
controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce,” id. § 801(3).
The CSA seeks to address the social and economic ills caused by drug abuse and drug
24. The CSA categorizes drugs according to a series of schedules, with the
most dangerous drugs falling under Schedule I. See id. § 812(b). Schedule I drugs
have “a high potential for abuse.”