Judge Cain's Ruling Against EPA
[…] and the EPA’s interpretation nullifies Congress’s use of “any” and instead renders vast
swaths of “agency action taken pursuant to [Section 602]” unreviewable. The State also
remarks that the EPA’s interpretation obliterates the Statute’s use of the word “shall” 69
138 S.Ct. 784, 787 (2018). Lastly, the State argues that the EPA is relying solely on the
second sentence of the statute of § 2000d-2, that does not apply here because there is no
agency action that has taken place, due to the closure of the Complaints.
The Court agrees with the State and finds that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 is not a special
statutory scheme and does not vest review in courts of appeal, nor does it provide any
comprehensive review process. It provides that “[a]ny agency actions taken pursuant to
section 2000d-1 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review.” 2000d-2. Thus, this
69
The Statute states that the EPA’s actions “shall be subject to judicial review.”
Page 43 of 77
Case 2:23-cv-00692-JDC-TPL Document 48 Filed 01/23/24 Page 44 of 77 PageID #: 3040
Court has jurisdiction over the matter concerning the Defendants’ actions requiring
funding.