Building Code Community Residential Facilities
[…] Congregate living facilities with 16 or fewer persons.
Adult and child care facilities that are within a single-family home are permitted to comply with
the Florida Building Code, Residential.
R-4 Residential occupancies shall include buildings arranged for occupancy as residential
care/assisted living facilities including more than five but not more than
16 occupants, excluding staff. Group R-4 occupancies shall meet the requirements for
construction as defined for Group R-3, except as otherwise provided for in this code, or shall
comply with the Florida Building Code, Residential."
[3] Section 553.72(3), Fla. Stat. See also s. 553.73(1)(e), Fla. Stat., stating: "Subject to the
provisions of this act, responsibility for enforcement, interpretation, and regulation of the Florida
Building Code shall be vested in a specified local board or agency, and the words ‘local
government’ and ‘local governing body’ as used in this part hall be construed to refer exclusively
to such local board or agency."
[4] See s. 553.73(4)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.
"The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as
provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as determined by the Legislature and
provided by law:
(a) Buildings and structures specifically regulated and preempted by the Federal Government.
(b) Railroads and ancillary facilities associated with the railroad.
(c) Nonresidential farm buildings on farms.
(d) Temporary buildings or sheds used exclusively for construction purposes.
(e) Mobile or modular structures used as temporary offices, except that the provisions of part II
relating to accessibility by persons with disabilities shall apply to such mobile or modular
structures.
(f) Those structures or facilities of electric utilities, as defined in s. 366.02, which are directly
involved in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity.
(g) Temporary sets, assemblies, or structures used in commercial motion picture or television
production, or any sound-recording equipment used in such production, on or off the premises.
(h) Storage shed that are not designed for human habitation and that have a floor area or 720
square feet or less are not required to comply with the mandatory wind-borne-debris-impact
standards of the Florida Building Code.