Summary and Analysis of Federal CARES Act Eviction Moratorium
[…] a housing or related program administered by any other such officer or agency, or is purchased
or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National
Mortgage Association.” Sec. 4024(a)(4). Note that there is a differently worded definition of the
term "federally backed mortgage loan" in Sec. 4022(a)(2) of the Act where the term is defined in
terms of a finite list of federal agencies and loan programs7 in contrast to the more sweeping
5
Due to what is presumably a drafting error in the VAWA 2013 statute, the VAWA statutory text at 34 U.S.C. §
12491(a)(3)(D) does not refer to a specific program, as there is no program at “subtitle A of title IV of the
McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act.” However, HUD concluded in 2013 that “it was Congress’s intent to
include the programs found elsewhere in title IV, which include the Emergency Solutions Grants program, the
Continuum of Care program, and the Rural Housing Assistance Stability program.” The Violence Against Women