2022 Guide ToTitle 24 06-28-22 Final
[…] Chapter 11B (Part 2 of Title 24).
Health and Safety Code Sections 19953 and 19954 authorize any person who is
aggrieved or potentially aggrieved by a violation of accessibility provisions, or the
district attorney, city attorney, county counsel or the Attorney General, to bring an
action to enjoin (meaning to obtain a court order to stop) those accessibility
violations. HSC Section 19955 establishes that places of public accommodation
(i.e., privately owned buildings open to the public) must be designed and
constructed to provide accessibility for persons with disabilities. HSC Section
19958.6 establishes that a person who violates Section 19955 (and other sections)
or "any of the regulations that have been promulgated by the State Architect
pursuant to Section 4450 of the Government Code and approved by the California
Building Standards Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty of two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation."
Government Code Section 12955.1(a) reads in part, "For purposes of Section
12955, ‘discrimination’ includes, but is not limited to, a failure to design and
construct a covered multifamily dwelling in a manner that allows access to, and
use by, disabled persons."