2022 Guide ToTitle 24 06-28-22 Final
[…] (i.e., privately owned buildings open to the public) must be designed and
constructed to provide accessibility for persons with disabilities. HSC Section
19958.6 establishes that a person who violates Section 19955 (and other sections)
or "any of the regulations that have been promulgated by the State Architect
pursuant to Section 4450 of the Government Code and approved by the California
Building Standards Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty of two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation."
Government Code Section 12955.1(a) reads in part, "For purposes of Section
12955, ‘discrimination’ includes, but is not limited to, a failure to design and
construct a covered multifamily dwelling in a manner that allows access to, and
use by, disabled persons." Government Code Section 12955 makes it unlawful to
discriminate in housing sales, rent or lease, based on disabilities. Government
Code Section 12980 provides that civil actions may be brought in the court of
competent jurisdiction by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing for