Defendant Kris Mayes Motion To Dismiss
[…] 21 relief as a matter of law because their requests are untethered from any election contest statute.
22 To repeat: Election contests are “purely statutory and dependent upon statutory provisions
23 for their conduct.” Fish, 2 Ariz. App. at 605. As a result, an election contestant like Mr. Hamadeh
24 may recover only relief that is “specifically set forth by statute.” Id.
-15-
159193804.4
1 Arizona’s election contest statutes authorize limited forms of relief. When a contestant
2 fails to meet his burden of proof, the Court must enter an order “confirming . . . the election.”
3 A.R.S. § 16-676(B). When a contestant succeeds, on the other hand, the Court may enter an
4 order “annulling and setting aside the election.” Id. And when “it appears that a person other
5 than the contestee has the highest number of legal votes,” the Court must “declare that person
6 elected and that the certificate of election of the person whose office is contested is of no further
7 legal force or effect.” A.R.S. § 16-676(C). That’s all that the election contest statutes authorize. 1