Motion For Restraining Order
[…] quotation and citation omitted). A crime victim’s right to prior notice of ADOC inmates’ early
release is an intangible right that cannot be redressed through any form of monetary
compensation—a right this is unavailable here in any event due to the Defendants’ sovereign
immunity. Nor can the right to prior notice be restored once it is lost.
The purpose of giving victims a statutory right to prior notice of inmates’ release is so that
the victims are aware and can take steps to prevent themselves or their loved ones from any
potential for re-victimization. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-20A-2(1) (stating that the release of
information about sex offenders to the public “creates better awareness and informs the public of
the presence of sex offenders in the community, thereby enabling the public to take action to
protect themselves.”). But once early release defendants are released without the required prior
notice to victims, victims can never get their right to notice back because it is too late.
Plaintiff’s injury is a classic “irreparable injury” that can be prevented only by the issuance
of a TRO.
4
DOCUMENT 6