Kari Lake: Appeal Reply Brief
[…] expects during an election” as Maricopa knows.4 It has nothing to with L&A testing
4
Excerpt of Maricopa County, Notice of Solicitation, Request for Proposal for:
Elections Tabulation System, at ¶ 2.1.1 (System Support Services) (04/04/2019)
(available at https://www.maricopa.gov/DocumentCenter/View/64680/190265-
Solicitation-Addendum-2-04-09-19); See also Election Assistance Commission,
“2005 Voluntary Voting System Guidelines,” 71 Fed. Reg. 18,824 (Apr. 12, 2006)
(“Stress tests: These tests investigate the system’s response to transient overload
conditions.”).
15
which A.R.S. §16-449 states is to ensure that all voting “equipment and programs
will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all measures.”
Maricopa also states in its written response to the Arizona AG’s inquiry into
the Election Day debacle that Maricopa performed only “stress testing”—not L&A
testing—on the BOD printers. Appx:708, (stating “Despite stress testing the printers