Kari Lake: Appeal Reply Brief
[…] “approximately 1,000 absentee ballots.” Marks, 19 F.3d at 877. The misconduct here
affected enough votes to render the outcome uncertain under Miller and Reyes.
manual). The EPM implementing this statute has the force of law. A.R.S. §16-
452(C). Defendants’ arguments that Maricopa complied with this statute and the
As Plaintiff stated in her opening brief, Maricopa did not perform L&A testing
in accordance with the EPM’s express requirement that “all of the county’s
Hobbs and Maricopa both argue falsely that the record shows Maricopa performed
L&A testing in accordance with A.R.S. §16-449(A) and the L&A testing procedures
purpose being “to ascertain that the equipment and programs will correctly count the
12
votes cast for all offices and on all measures” prior to each election, which includes
scanning all ballot styles. The EPM sets forth detailed instructions for conducting
L&A testing. Supp.Appx:18-24 (EPM Sections D-F). The EPM distinguishes L&A
test procedures for the Secretary of State versus for Arizona counties. The Secretary