Fault Code 195 Coolant Level Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted To High Source

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FAULT CODE 195


Coolant Level Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or
Shorted to High Source
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 195 Coolant Level Sensor Circuit - Voltage Automotive: None on
PID: P111 Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. performance.
SPN: 111 High signal voltage detected at engine
FMI: 3/3 coolant level circuit. Marine: None, no engine
LAMP: Amber protection for circuit or
SRT: sensor failure.

Engine Coolant Level Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description

The engine coolant level sensor monitors the engine coolant level within the coolant system
and passes information to the electronic control module (ECM) through the OEM harness.

Component Location

The engine coolant level sensor is typically located in the radiator top tank or surge tank, for
marine engines, it is located in the expansion tank. Refer to the OEM troubleshooting and
repair manual for location.

Shop Talk

Possible causes of this fault code include:

z Open return or signal circuit in the harness, connectors, or sensor


z Signal wire shorted to sensor supply or battery voltage.

Cautions and Warnings

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CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3164133 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 195 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the engine coolant level
sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
coolant level sensor and
connector and pins.
STEP 2B. Check the sensor Greater than 800k ohms?
resistance.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and OEM
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
OEM harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check for an open Less than 10 ohms?
circuit in the OEM harness.

STEP 3B—1. Check for an open


circuit in the OEM harness.
STEP 3C. Check for a pin to pin Greater than 100k ohms?
short circuit in the OEM harness.
STEP 3D. Check for an inactive Fault Code 195 inactive?
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault code.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 195 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?

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code.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for an active fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

check for an active fault code.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 195 active? Fault Code 195 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362

Guided Step 2 - Check the engine coolant level sensor


and circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the engine coolant level sensor and connector
pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the OEM harness from

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the ECM.

Action

inspect the oem harness and engine


coolant level sensor connector pins for
the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM connector or OEM harness
connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check the sensor resistance.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.

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z Disconnect
the engine
coolant level
sensor from
the OEM
harness.

Action

check the sensor


resistance.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
coolant level
SIGNAL pin
and the
engine
coolant level
RETURN pin
at the engine
coolant level
sensor
connector.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 800k Greater than 800k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
Replace the engine No Repair
coolant level sensor.

Refer to Procedure
019-017.

Go to 4A Go to 3A

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Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and OEM harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and OEM harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the OEM harness from
the ECM.

Action

inspect the oem harness and ecm


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Connector shell broken
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM connector or OEM harness
connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector or


pins, if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

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Guided Step 3B - Check for an open circuit in the OEM harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant level
sensor from
the OEM
harness.

Action

check for an open


circuit.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
OEM
harness
ECM
connector
engine
coolant level
sensor
RETURN pin
and the OEM
harness
engine
coolant level
sensor
connector
RETURN
pin.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general

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resistance
measurement
techniques refer to
the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair An open RETURN circuit has been detected in the OEM harness.

Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 3B-1 Go to 4A

Guided Step 3B-1 - Check for an open circuit in the OEM harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant level
sensor from
the OEM
harness.

Action

check for an open


circuit.

z Measure the
resistance

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between the
OEM
harness
ECM
connector
engine
coolant level
sensor
SIGNAL pin
and the
engine
coolant level
sensor
connector
SIGNAL pin.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques refer to
the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair An open SIGNAL circuit has been detected in the OEM harness.

Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 3C Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the OEM harness.

Conditions

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z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the OEM
harness form
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant level
sensor from
the OEM
harness.

Action

check for a pin-to-


pin short.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
coolant level
SIGNAL pin
in the OEM
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
OEM
harness
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques refer to
the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

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Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair A pin-to-pin short circuit on the SIGNAL line has been detected in
the OEM harness.

Repair or replace the OEM harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 3D Go to 4A

Guided Step 3D - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 195 inactive? Fault Code 195 inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the Call for pre-authorization.
connector corrected the failure.
Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes

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Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for 1


minute.
z Use INSITE™ to verify the fault
code is inactive.

Fault Code 195 inactive? Fault Code 195 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair Return to the appropriate steps or contact
a local Cummins Authorized Repair
Location if all steps have been completed
and rechecked.

Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ to erase the inactive


fault codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair

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Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 16-Jan-2004

Copyright© 2004
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

11:04:47 2007-07-20

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