Fault Code 452 Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted To Low Source

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Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or ...

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FAULT CODE 452


Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit
- Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 452 Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Automotive:
PID: P157 Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Power and or
SPN: 157 Source. Low signal voltage detected at the rail speed derate.
FMI: 4 fuel pressure sensor circuit.
LAMP: Amber Marine: None.
SRT:

Rail Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description

The fuel pressure sensor is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to monitor the fuel
pressure in the fuel rail. The sensor gets +5 VDC from the ECM and is grounded by a
return pin. A third pin is the signal pin. The power and return pins are shared with other
devices on the engine.

Component Location

The fuel pressure sensor is installed in the fuel rail. Refer to Section E for a detailed
component location view.

Shop Talk

This fault code will become inactive any time the keyswitch is ON and the signal pin of the
ECM is too low. This can be caused by a short circuit to ground on the +5-VDC supply or
signal wire. This fault will also become active if a device that is powered by the common +5-
VDC power supply is shorted to ground. This fault code will become inactive any time the
keyswitch is ON and the signal returns to a valid in-range voltage.

Causes for this fault code include:

z Engine harness; the supply or signal wire is shorted to ground

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z Other components; any component connected to the common power supply is


shorted to ground
z Failed sensor
z Failed ECM.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3164111 - male Bosch® test lead
Part Number 3164110 - female Bosch® test lead
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for sensor Fault Code 187 active?
supply fault codes.
STEP 1B. Check for an inactive Fault Code 452 is inactive?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the rail fuel pressure
sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the rail fuel Dirty or damaged pins?
pressure sensor and connector
pins.
STEP 2B. Check the sensor 4.75 to 5.25 VDC?
supply voltage and return circuit.
STEP 2C. Check the circuit Fault Code 451 active and Fault Code
response. 452 inactive?
STEP 2D. Check the fault codes Fault Code 452 is active?
and verify sensor condition.
STEP 3. Check the engine control module
and engine harness.

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STEP 3A. Inspect engine control Dirty or damaged pins?


module and engine harness
connector pins.

STEP 3A-1. Check the sensor


supply voltage and return circuit.
STEP 3A-2. Check for an inactive
fault code.
STEP 3B. Inspect engine control Dirty or damaged pins?
module and engine harness
connector pins.

STEP 3B-1. Check the engine


control module response.
STEP 3B-2. Check for an inactive
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 452 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for sensor supply fault codes.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for sensor supply fault codes.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 187 active? Fault Code 187 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair

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Appropriate troubleshooting tree Go to 1B

Guided Step 1B - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for an inactive fault code.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 452 is inactive? Fault Code 452 is inactive?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362

Guided Step 2 - Check the rail fuel pressure sensor and


circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the rail fuel pressure sensor and connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the rail fuel pressure
sensor from the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and rail fuel


pressure sensor connector pins for the
following:

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z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damaged
z Connector shell broken.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component and Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the sensor or harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check the sensor supply voltage and return circuit.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the rail fuel
pressure
sensor from
the engine
harness.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.

Action

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Check the supply


voltage and return
circuit.

z Measure the
voltage from
the rail fuel
pressure +5
volt SUPPLY
pin to the rail
fuel pressure
RETURN pin
at the sensor
connector of
the engine
harness.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

4.75 to 5.25 VDC? 4.75 to 5.25 VDC?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A

Guided Step 2C - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the rail fuel pressure
sensor from the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

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Fault Code 451 active and Fault Code Fault Code 451 active and Fault Code
452 inactive? 452 inactive?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2D Go to 3B

Guided Step 2D - Check the fault codes and verify sensor condition.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Connect the rail fuel pressure
sensor to the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 452 is active? Fault Code 452 is active?


YES NO
A defective sensor has been detected. None. The removal and installation of the
connector corrected the failure.
Replace the rail fuel pressure sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-115.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3 - Check the engine control module and


engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect engine control module and engine harness

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connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and engine


control module engine connector pins for
the following:

z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Wire insulation damaged
z Connector shell broken.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component and Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the engine control module engine
connector or engine harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 3A-1

Guided Step 3A-1 - Check the sensor supply voltage and return circuit.

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Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.

Action

Check the supply


voltage and return
circuit.

z Measure the
voltage from
the rail fuel
pressure +5
volt SUPPLY
pin to the rail
fuel pressure
RETURN pin
at the ECM
engine
connector.

Refer to the wiring


diagram for
connector pin
identification.

4.75 to 5.25 VDC? 4.75 to 5.25 VDC?


YES NO
No Repair Call for pre-authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3A-2 Go to 4A

Guided Step 3A-2 - Check for an inactive fault code.

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Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 452 inactive? Fault Code 452 inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the An open or shorted SUPPLY circuit has
connector corrected the failure. been detected in the engine harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3B - Inspect engine control module and engine harness


connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and engine


control module engine connector pins for
the following:

z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals

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z Dirt or debris in or on the


connector pins
z Wire insulation damaged
z Connector shell broken.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component and Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the engine control module engine
connector or engine harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 3B-1

Guided Step 3B-1 - Check the engine control module response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 451 active and Fault Code Fault Code 451 active and Fault Code
452 inactive? 452 inactive?
YES NO

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No Repair Call for pre-authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3B-2 Go to 4A

Guided Step 3B-2 - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Using INSITE™, read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 452 inactive? Fault Code 452 inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the An open return circuit or a pin to pin short
connector corrected the failure. circuit has been detected on the signal line
of the engine harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

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Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for 1


minute.
z Using INSITE™, verify that the
fault code is inactive.

Fault Code 452 inactive? Fault Code 452 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Erase the inactive fault codes


using INSITE™.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

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Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit - Voltage Below Normal ... Page 14 of 14

Last Modified: 29-Jul-2005

Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

11:09:40 2007-07-20

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