USv Texas
[…] defendant may rely, S.B. 8 § 171.209(c), (d), and attempting to create new rules of construction and

severability solely for state abortion laws and regulations. S.B. 8 §§ 171.206, 171.212.

26. Additionally, defendants in S.B. 8 enforcement actions are prohibited from raising

other defenses enumerated under S.B. 8, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional;

that they relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying

the suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2), (3). S.B. 8 also states that

defendants may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion or rely as a defense on any other

“state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was

brought. Id. § 171.208(e)(4), (5).

8
Case 1:21-cv-00796 Document 1 Filed 09/09/21 Page 9 of 27

II. S.B. 8 Deputizes Private Parties to Act as State Actors in a Public Enforcement
Scheme and Uses the Judicial System to Deprive Women of Their Constitutional
Rights