USv Texas
[…] See BOP, Program Statement, Female Offender Manual May 12, 2021, at 17

https://www.bop.gov/policy/progstat/5200.07b.pdf (last visited Sept. 9, 2021). And “[i]n all cases[,]

. . . whether the Bureau pays for the abortion or not, the Bureau may expend funds to escort the

inmate to a facility outside the institution to receive” an abortion procedure. Id.

63. By its terms, S.B. 8 purports to prohibit and create liability for carrying out BOP’s

regulatory obligation to facilitate or fund abortions for incarcerated women in Texas. See S.B. 8 §

171.208(a)(2) (establishing civil liability for “knowingly engag[ing] in conduct that aids or abets the

performance or inducement of an abortion . . . . if the abortion is performed or induced in violation

of’ the statute”).

20
Case 1:21-cv-00796 Document 1 Filed 09/09/21 Page 21 of 27

64. S.B. 8 further interferes with BOP operations because it imposes civil liability on those

who “pay[] for or reimburse[e] the costs of an abortion[.]” S.B. 8 § 171.208(a)(2). Because S.B. 8