In The United States District Court For The Southern District of Georgia Savannah Division
[…] of State.” Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-493(k) (West 2019). For the 2020 general election, the Henry

Board’s deadline to certify Henry County’s election returns to the Georgia Secretary of State is

2
The City of August, Georgia and Richmond County, Georgia have a combined government
for the purposes of the Board of Elections.

8
Case 4:20-cv-00281-RSB-CLR Document 1 Filed 11/11/20 Page 9 of 30

5:00 P.M. on November 13, 2020.

20. Defendant Brad Raffensperger, sued in his official capacity, is the Secretary of State of

the State of Georgia. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-499(b) (West 2019), the Secretary of State

shall, “upon receiving [from the various county superintendents] the certified returns for presi-

dential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presi-

dential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor.” The Secretary of State

must certify and lay the returns for presidential electors before the Governor no later than 5:00

p.m. on the seventeenth day following the date on which the election was conducted. Id. For the

2020 general election, Defendant Brad Raffensperger’s deadline to lay the returns for presidential

electors before the Governor is 5:00 P.M. on November 20, 2020.

21. Defendant Governor Kemp, sued in his official capacity, is required as the state “execu-

tive” to finalize, execute, and send required certificates for Presidential Electors under 3 U.S.C.

§ 6. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-499(b) (West 2019), the Governor “shall certify the slates of

presidential electors no later than 5:00 P.M. on the eighteenth day following the date on which

such election was conducted.” For the 2020 general election, Defendant Brian Kemp’s deadline

to certify the slates of presidential electors is 5:00 P.M. on November 21, 2020.

Facts

22. The state certification of Presidential Electors prescribed in 3 U.S.C. § 6, will occur this