Proposed Schedule - Copyright Fees-2020
[…] The excess revenue collected
from special services fees can offset losses accruing from other fees that may not recover their full
cost. Additionally, Circular A-25 directs that, if a service or product may be available from competing non-
governmental sources, the fee should neither greatly exceed nor greatly undercut those offered in the open market.
13
United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis
public regarding changes in fee structures.”67 The NPRM analyzed potential changes to fees
under section 708(a)(1)–(9) to ensure that they are “fair and equitable and give due consideration
to the objectives of the copyright system,” as required by the statute.68 The Copyright Office’s
proposed fees were directed at creating a fee schedule that supports the Copyright Office’s policy
goal of promoting creativity and protecting creators’ rights while remaining a prudent fiduciary
of public funds.69