Proposed Schedule - Copyright Fees-2020
[…] consultant’s initial proposed fee schedule to ensure the proposed fees furthered the broad policy
objectives of the copyright system.48 The Copyright Office posted the outside consultant’s study
on the copyright.gov website on May 24, 2018.
In conducting the Copyright Office’s cost study, the outside consultant used an activity-based
costing (“ABC”) model in line with industry best practices and recommendations from the
Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board’s (“FASAB’s”) guidelines for determining the
45
Id. at 31.
46
See S. REP. NO. 115-274, at 43 (2018).
47
See 17 U.S.C. § 708(b)(2) (permitting fees to “account for any estimated increase in costs”); see also BOOZ ALLEN
STUDY.
48
See 17 U.S.C. § 708 (“Fees established under this subsection shall be fair and equitable and give due
consideration to the objectives of the copyright system”); BOOZ ALLEN STUDY at 7–17.
10
United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis
full cost of federal agency program activities49 and the Government Finance Officers Association
document regarding costing guidelines and establishing user fees.50 The outside consultant’s