Proposed Schedule - Copyright Fees-2020
[…] Enclosure
United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis
Table of Contents
i
United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis
APPENDICES
Appendix A: 17 U.S.C. § 708
Appendix B: Summary of Costs and Fees
ii
United States Copyright Office Proposed Fee Schedule and Analysis
Executive Summary
Approximately every three to five years, the U.S. Copyright Office conducts an analysis of its
fees for Office services and adjusts those fees to take into account changing costs and work
processes.1 The Copyright Office manages its fee studies pursuant to section 708 of title 17,
which governs the legal authority of the Register of Copyrights to establish, adjust, and recover
fees for certain services it provides to the public. Under title 17, registration, recordation, and
other Office fees must be “fair and equitable and give due consideration to the objectives of the
copyright system.”2 Fees may be adjusted only as reasonably necessary, and may take account
of inflation.3 If, after careful review, the Copyright Office concludes that fees should be adjusted
in light of this standard, it will propose modifications to specific fees to better fulfill its statutory