In gathering these materials the Tjeknavorians compiled a directory of libraries, research institutions, and individuals with materials that were relevant to the Film, which serves as a bibliography. 3. The Defendants, in their state court action, seek to take the copyrights in these materials from the Tjeknavorians, alleging that they somehow bought those copyrights when they agreed to help fund the Film. According to Section 204 of the Copyright Act, however, "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." 4. Congress enacted this provision to right what had been an historic wrong. Those funding creative works, such as studios and production companies, often have disproportionately greater financial resources and legal savvy than those creating those works, such as musicians and artists.