Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] We agree.
[Headnote 5]
NRS 18.020(1)-(3) and (5)
7
mandates an award of costs to the prevailing party in the
actions specified therein, which are fairly all-encompassing, including actions concerning
property and actions for money damages. NRS 18.020(4) provides for an award of costs to
the prevailing party in any special proceeding. We have recognized this statute's mandatory
language dealing with special proceedings. See, e.g., Day v. West Coast Holdings, Inc., 101
Nev. 260, 264, 699 P.2d 1067, 1070 (1985) (costs are mandatory to the prevailing party in an
action falling under NRS 1S.020).
__________
6
NRS 18.020 provides:
Cases in which costs allowed prevailing party. Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party
against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
1. In an action for the recovery of real property or a possessory right thereto.
2. In an action to recover the possession of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to
more than $2,500. The value must be determined by the jury, court or master by whom the action is tried.
3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than
$2,500.
4. In a special proceeding.
5. In an action which involves the title or boundaries of real estate, or the legality of any tax, impost,
assessment, toll or municipal fine, including the costs accrued in the action if originally commenced in a
justice's court.
7
Id.
110 Nev. 1295, 1304 (1994) Foley v. Kennedy
under NRS 18.020). Since Sparks ultimately prevailed against Citizens in their effort to
effectuate her recall, the issue concerning her entitlement to costs involves a determination as