Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] she disclosed the accounts. The prosecutor's only evidence was the testimony of one witness.
Ms. Leavitt, the social worker who qualified Watson for the card, testified that had Watson
disclosed the money, under the manual, it would have made a difference . . . she would have
had to use her own money to pay for her medical expenses. Watson, however, questioned
this same witness, and another CCSS worker, on an alleged "lump sum" exception to the
general rule that one may not own bank accounts worth more than $2,000.
__________
2
NRS 205.0832(3) provides:
A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, [s]he knowingly . . . [o]btains . . . personal property
or [services] by a material misrepresentation with intent to deprive [a] person of the property or services.
As used in this subsection, material misrepresentation means the use of any pretense, or the making of
any promise, representation or statement of present, past or future fact which is fraudulent and which,
when used or made, is instrumental in causing the wrongful control or transfer of property or services.
(Emphasis added.)
110 Nev. 43, 46 (1994) Watson v. State
however, questioned this same witness, and another CCSS worker, on an alleged lump sum
exception to the general rule that one may not own bank accounts worth more than $2,000.