Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] prosecutor's question, it does lessen the prejudice of the foregoing colloquy. We conclude, for
the reasons stated, that the district court did not commit error in denying Heglemeier's motion
for a mistrial.
[Headnote 7]
Before trial, the district court invoked the rule excluding witnesses from the courtroom
prior to the time they were called to testify.
6
The provision for the exclusion of witnesses is
designed to prevent or minimize the adaptation of testimony to that of other witnesses
and to facilitate the exposure of inconsistencies bearing on the credibility of witnesses.
__________
6
NRS 50.155 provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses
excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order of his own
motion.
2. This section does not authorize exclusion of:
(a) A party who is a natural person;
(b) An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its
attorney; or
(c) A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause.
110 Nev. 806, 819 (1994) Heglemeier v. State
to prevent or minimize the adaptation of testimony to that of other witnesses and to facilitate
the exposure of inconsistencies bearing on the credibility of witnesses. In other words, the