Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Tomlinson's counsel objected because the original was not available for comparison;
however, the district judge admitted the transcript.
The jury found Tomlinson guilty of felony burglary and the district judge sentenced him to
twenty years in Nevada State Prison as an habitual criminal pursuant to NRS 207.010. This
appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
The State of Nevada has codified the common law best evidence rule. See NRS 52.235. In
essence, NRS 52.235 requires that the party trying to prove the contents of a written
document, a recording, or a photograph produce the original. However, NRS 52.255 sets forth
the limited circumstances in which the court can admit other evidence to prove the contents
of the original. NRS 52.255 provides as follows:
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording
or photograph is admissible, if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the loss or destruction
resulted from the fraudulent act of the proponent.
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure.
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom
offered, he was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be
a subject of proof at the hearing, and he does not produce the original at the hearing.
4. The writing, recording or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue.
Tomlinson concedes that the State can satisfy three of the four requirements.
1
However,
Tomlinson asserts that [a]pplicability of the NRS 52.255 exception fails however, when it
comes to the fourth requirement. In order for nonoriginal evidence of content to be
admissible, the writing, recording or photograph must not be closely related to a controlling
issue. That is, Tomlinson argues that the proponent of the nonoriginal evidence must satisfy
all four enumerated requirements.
__________
1
Most importantly, Tomlinson concedes that the State can satisfy NRS 52.255(1), as he agrees that Metro did
not fraudulently destroy the tape.