Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] $435,066.82. United Productions, Inc. (UP) and Harry R. Jones (Jones) failed to pay this judgment. Accordingly, the district court issued a
writ of execution, which remains unsatisfied. The district court also issued an order of examination pursuant to NRS 21.280,
1
requiring both UP and Jones to appear and answer concerning their property. Neither has ever
appeared.
In an attempt to execute the judgment, the Brandells subpoenaed Sharon J. McNair
(McNair), who has worked as an accountant for both UP and Jones for fifteen years. Pursuant
to NRS 21.310,
2
the district court ordered McNair to appear and testify regarding UP's and
Jones' assets.
__________
1
NRS 21.280 provides, in relevant part:
After the issuing of an execution against property, and upon proof by affidavit of a party or otherwise, to
the satisfaction of the court or of the judge thereof, that any judgment debtor has property which he
unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such court or judge may by an order
require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place before such judge, or master
appointed by him, to answer concerning the same; and such proceedings may thereupon be had for the
application of the property of the judgment debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment as are provided
upon the return of an execution.
2
NRS 21.310 provides:
Witnesses may be required to appear and testify before the judge or
110 Nev. 1285, 1287 (1994) McNair v. District Court
regarding UP's and Jones' assets. During her examination, McNair answered certain