Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] intentional conduct causes injury to the official while the officer is performing official duty.
Thus, where a police officer stops a vehicle and is in the process of dismounting a motorcycle
when struck by a third person, the rule does not apply).
Manny's and Peress assert that the firefighter's rule was codified by NRS 41.139, that NRS
41.139 was meant to set forth the firefighter's rule in its entirety, replacing that rule as set
forth in case law, and that NRS 41.139 precludes Moody's recovery in the instant case.
Moody contends that summary judgment should not have been granted because NRS 41.139
does not preclude his cause of action. NRS 41.139(1) states, in pertinent part:
[A] peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant may bring and maintain an
action for damages for personal injury caused by the willful act of another, or by
another's lack of ordinary care or skill in the management of his property, if the conduct
causing the injury:
(a) Occurred after the person who caused the injury knew or should have known of
the presence of the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant; {b) Was
intended to injure the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
110 Nev. 320, 325 (1994) Moody v. Manny's Auto Repair
(b) Was intended to injure the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical
attendant;
(c) Violated a statute, ordinance or regulation:
(1) Intended to protect the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
or
(2) Prohibiting resistance to or requiring compliance with an order of a peace
officer or firefighter; or
(d) Was arson.
We conclude that NRS 41.139 was intended only to limit the firefighter's rule as set forth in
Steelman, and was not intended as a statement of the rule in its entirety.
[Headnotes 6, 7]
The construction of a statute is a question of law. Nyberg v. Nev. Indus. Comm'n, 100