Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] [Headnotes 1, 2]
NRS 483.460(1)(b)(5) imposes upon the DMV a mandatory duty to revoke an individual's driver's license for one year upon receiving
a record of his conviction showing that the individual was convicted twice within seven years for violating NRS 484.379 and was not
eligible for a restricted license during any of that period.
110 Nev. 1005, 1007 (1994) State, Dep't of Mtr. Vehicles v. Madrigal
that period. See also Yohey v. State, Dep't Motor Vehicles, 103 Nev. 584, 747 P.2d 238
(1987). NRS 483.450(2) defines what a record of conviction must contain:
A record of conviction must be made in a manner approved by the department. The
court shall provide sufficient information to allow the department to include accurately
the information regarding the conviction in the driver's record. The record of conviction
from the court must include at least the name and address of the person convicted, the
number of his driver's license, his social security number, the registration number of the
vehicle involved, the date the citation was issued or the arrest was made, the number of