Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] We conclude that Parsons' argument is without merit. NRS 189.120 is inapplicable in the
instant case because the justice court's order was not simply an order suppressing evidence,
but was a final judgment of conviction. The State appealed the justice court's judgment
pursuant to NRS 177.015(1)(a), which provides that in a criminal action, the State or the
defendant can appeal [t]o the district court of the county from a final judgment of the
justice's court. However, the district court, laboring under the assumption that NRS
1S9.120 applied in this case, denied the appeal for being untimely.
__________
2
NRS 189.120 states, in pertinent part:
1. The state may appeal to the district court from an order of a justice's court granting the motion of a
defendant to suppress evidence.
2. Such an appeal shall be taken:
(a) Within 2 days after the rendition of such an order during a trial or preliminary examination.
(b) Within 5 days after the rendition of such an order before a trial or preliminary examination.
110 Nev. 1239, 1243 (1994) Parsons v. District Court
assumption that NRS 189.120 applied in this case, denied the appeal for being untimely.
The State's only remedy was to treat the justice court's actions as a discharge of the felony