Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The operation
agreement contained no such provisions. Consequently, respondents contend that the
operation agreement substantially and materially altered the terms of the tenancy that Resorts
had agreed to, and AMFAC had guaranteed, without their consent. Thus, respondents contend
that they were exonerated from further liability on the hotel lease guarantee.
[Headnote 2]
Moreover, respondents contend that under the Uniform Joint Obligations Act, a release or
discharge of one co-obligor without express reservation against other co-obligors discharges
the others to the extent provided in NRS 101.060. Whittlesea v. Farmer, 86 Nev. 347, 349,
469 P.2d 57, 58 (1970). NRS 101.060(1), in pertinent part, provides:
If an obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express reservation of rights
against a coobligor, then knows or has reason to know that the obligor released or
discharged did not pay so much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or
relation with that coobligor to pay, the obligee's claim against that coobligor shall
be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the
released or discharged obligor was bound to such coobligor to pay.
110 Nev. 1036, 1040 (1994) Southwest Securities v. Amfac, Inc.
contract or relation with that coobligor to pay, the obligee's claim against that coobligor
shall be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the
released or discharged obligor was bound to such coobligor to pay.
Respondents contend that Southwest did not reserve any rights against Airport's co-obligor,
Resorts, or Resorts' guarantor, AMFAC. Consequently, respondents contend, Resorts and its
guarantor, AMFAC, are released from any obligation to Southwest under the hotel lease
guaranty.