Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] State
Leave to File an Information by Affidavit with the district court. The district court granted
that motion and Murphy was tried for possession of stolen cattle. Ultimately, Murphy was
convicted and sentenced to five years in the Nevada State Prison, but was placed on
probation, fined $9,400.00 and ordered to perform 600 hours of community service.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
Whether the trial court erred by permitting the State to file an information by affidavit
following a determination by the justice court that probable cause did not exist to bring the
case to trial.
[Headnotes 1, 2]
NRS 173.035(2), in pertinent part reads:
If, however, upon the preliminary examination the accused has been discharged . . .
the district attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has knowledge of the
commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting
forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged with the commission
thereof, upon being furnished with the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, by
leave of the court first had, file an information . . . .
This statute contemplates a safeguard against egregious error by a magistrate in determining
probable cause. It is not, however, a device to be used by a prosecutor to satisfy deficiencies
in evidence at the preliminary hearing through an affidavit. Cranford v. Smart, 92 Nev. 89,