Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Lozada may obtain relief in the district court by filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
Because Lozada previously petitioned the district court for post-conviction relief, Lozada
must overcome the procedural hurdle of filing a successive petition. See NRS 34.810.
1
NRS
34.S10{3) requires petitioners who file a successive petition to establish good cause and
prejudice for rearguing issues which have been rejected on their merits in a previous
petition or for raising new grounds in a successive petition.2
__________
1
NRS 34.810(2) provides:
A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege
new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits or, if new and
different grounds are alleged, the judge or justice finds that the failure of the petitioner to assert those
grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
110 Nev. 349, 353 (1994) Lozada v. State
34.810(3) requires petitioners who file a successive petition to establish good cause and
prejudice for rearguing issues which have been rejected on their merits in a previous petition
or for raising new grounds in a successive petition.
2