Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Ct. App. 1985) (adoption removed condition precedent to grandparents'
rights to seek visitation); see also Bond v. Yount, 734 P.2d 39 (Wash. Ct. App. 1987)
(paternal grandparents had no standing to petition for visitation of grandchild who already
had been adopted under strong public policy holding the privacy of adoption to be
sacrosanct).
The Bopps contend that the Linos lacked standing to petition the district court for
visitation rights to Kyndra, because after the adoption Kyndra was no longer a legal relative
of the Linos. In support of this contention, the Bopps cite to NRS 127.160 which, in pertinent
part, provides:
Upon the entry of an order of adoption, the child shall become the legal child of the
persons adopting him, and they shall become his legal parents with all the rights and
duties between them of natural parents and legitimate child. . . . After a decree of
adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all
parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights
over such adopted child or his property. The child shall not owe his natural parents or
their relatives any legal duty nor shall he inherit from his natural parents or kindred.
This statute establishes a new legal family for the adopted child and terminates the legal
relationship between the child and her natural kindred. Thus, except as otherwise expressly