Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] discredit her testimony. Thus, we reject the State's contention that there was no conflict in the
evidence.
[Headnote 2]
We further conclude that the State's argument that the district court committed reversible
error because it failed to give a list of each and every conflict in the evidence is without merit.
The district court noted in its opinion that the evidence as to Purcell's guilt was
conflicting, then stated its general impression with regard to each count, as well as its
reasons for disagreeing with the jury verdict.
__________
1
NRS 176.515 provides, in pertinent part:
1. The court may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law or on the ground of newly
discovered evidence.
. . . .
4. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds must be made within 7 days after verdict or
finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period.
110 Nev. 1389, 1394 (1994) State v. Purcell
district court noted in its opinion that the evidence as to Purcell's guilt was conflicting, then
stated its general impression with regard to each count, as well as its reasons for disagreeing
with the jury verdict. Thus, it clearly identified the conflict.
[Headnote 3]
We also reject the State's argument that the current case law fails to provide any standards
in granting a new trial based on an independent evaluation of conflicting evidence, leaving
the district court with unchanneled discretion to override jury verdicts. In State v. Walker,
109 Nev. 683, 685-86, 857 P.2d 1, 2 (1993), we stated:
[A] conflict of evidence occurs where there is sufficient evidence presented at trial
which, if believed, would sustain a conviction, but this evidence is contested and the
district judge, in resolving the conflicting evidence differently from the jury, believes
the totality of evidence fails to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Accordingly, the totality of the evidence evaluation is the standard for the district court to
use in deciding whether to grant a new trial based on an independent evaluation of conflicting
evidence.
[Headnote 4]
Additionally, in Walker, we drew a distinction between granting a new trial based on
insufficient evidence and granting a new trial based on conflicting evidence. In contrast to