Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] __________
3
NRS 51.155 provides in pertinent part:
Records, reports, statements or data compilations, in any form, of public officials or agencies are not
inadmissible under the hearsay rule if they set forth:
1. The activities of the official or agency;
2. Matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law; or
3. In civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation
made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or the method or
circumstances of the investigation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
4
NRS 51.165 provides: Records or data compilations, in any form, of births, fetal deaths, deaths or marriages
are not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the report thereof was made to a public office pursuant to
requirements of law.
5
The State also contends that the certificate was admissible under NRS 51.315 because the certificate was
reliable and the declarant was unavailable to testify. We elect not to reach this point because the record does not
clearly establish the unavailability of the declarant.