Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] case to unjustly deprive Cindy from disputing the presumption of paternity. The issue of
David's paternity of James should be reached on its merits under Nevada law, not determined
by a repealed California statute nor by the doctrine of equitable estoppel.
Furthermore, we conclude that the doctrine of equitable adoption enunciated in Frye v.
Frye, 103 Nev. 301, 738 P.2d 505 (1987), and the myriad of other psychological theories of
parentage that the parties mention in order to determine paternity are inapplicable.
Nevada's paternity statute, NRS 126.051, states, in pertinent part:
1. A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if:
(a) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the
child is born during the marriage . . . .
. . . .
3. A presumption under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only
by clear and convincing evidence. . . . The presumption is rebutted by a court decree
establishing paternity of the child by another man.
NRS 126.051 provides for a rebuttable presumption of paternity and is the applicable
statute in this matter. We reverse the district court's order finding that David is the father of
James and remand this case to the district court for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.