Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] extremely difficult to decipher, as is the flight instruction given to the jury in which the trial
court tried to define the conditions under which the flight portion of NRS 200.033(4) applies.
For ready reference, and to confirm the complexity of and the difficulty in understanding the
statute and the findings of the jury verdict, I set these out in the margin.
1
The confusion
inherent in the statute and jury findings aside, let me go ahead and see if it is possible to
make any sense out of the "flight" aggravating circumstances that were found by the jury
in this case.
__________
1
NRS 200.033(4) provides:
4. The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of
or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault,
arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnaping in the first degree, and the person
charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or
(b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.
The second and third aggravating factors were found by the jury in this form:
110 Nev. 1156, 1172 (1994) Lane v. State
confusion inherent in the statute and jury findings aside, let me go ahead and see if it is
possible to make any sense out of the flight aggravating circumstances that were found by
the jury in this case. (I must say that I believe this task to be impossible.)
The first flight aggravator found by the jury (as aggravating circumstance 2) is
necessarily based on the language in NRS 200.033(4) that the murder was committed while
[Lane] was engaged . . . in the commission of or an attempt to commit or flight after
committing or attempting to commit, any robbery and that Lane (a) Killed or attempted to
kill the person murdered; or (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal
force used. Since I cannot understand what this statute says or means, I go on to read the
actual finding of the jury made pursuant to this incomprehensible statutory language. The jury
found that Lane killed the taxi driver, Dunham, while GERALD CARTER LANE was
engaged in flight after attempting to commit robbery[,] and GERALD CARTER LANE
attempted to kill FREDERICK SPRUELL[] or that he knew or had reason to know that life
would be taken or lethal force used. I have tried to make an effort to understand what the
jury was trying to do when it concluded that an aggravating circumstance existed under NRS
200.033(4). The best that I could come up with was that the jury found:
1. Lane murdered Dunham while [Lane] was engaged in flight after attempting to