Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] (a) Whether an aggravating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist;
(b) Whether a mitigating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist; and
(c) Based upon these findings, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.
The jury . . . may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and
further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances found.
The statute has since been amended. See 1993 Nev. Stat., ch. 182 2 at 322-23.
3
NRS 200.033(8) provides as follows:
The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
. . . .
8. The murder involved torture, depravity of mind or the mutilation of the victim.
110 Nev. 554, 562 (1994) Pertgen v. State
from the case at bar because, in each instance, the jury was instructed regarding the definition
of the applicable terms.
4
By contrast, in this case the jury was given no definitions whatsoever to guide it in its