Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] misdemeanors committed in violation of the ordinances of their respective cities. NRS
5.050(2). The Las Vegas Municipal Code provides that any act which is made a
misdemeanor by the laws of the State is hereby declared to be and shall constitute a
misdemeanor. LVMC 10.02.010. The legislature has established that a violation of a TPO
is a misdemeanor. NRS 33.100. The city contends that because the violation of a TPO is a
misdemeanor under Las Vegas city ordinances, the municipal court has jurisdiction to enforce
TPOs.
Riccio challenges this reasoning by contending that NRS 3.223(2) grants concurrent but
exclusive jurisdiction over TPOs to the district court and the justice's court. NRS 3.223(2)
provides: The family [division of the district] court, where established, and the justices' court
have concurrent jurisdiction over actions for the issuance of a temporary or extended order
for protection against domestic violence. According to Riccio, this specific authorization to
issue TPOs indicates the legislature's intent to grant the district court and the justice's court
exclusive jurisdiction over TPOs.
NRS 5.050 plainly grants the municipal court jurisdiction to entertain criminal actions