Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] capacity, he is personally obligated as a matter of law.").
__________
1
According to Threlkel's opening brief, the respondents also sought to recover payment on the note from
Shenanigan's-Las Vegas, Inc. by filing a claim in the bankruptcy action, but this claim was allegedly rejected as
unperfected. These assertions are not corroborated by our record.
2
Threlkel cites the 1991 version of NRS 104.3403 for this proposition. Nevada has recently adopted a revised
version of article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, under which NRS 104.3402(2) (which does not materially
change the principle relevant to Threlkel's assertions) is the pertinent section. NRS 104.3402(2) reads as follows:
2. If a representative signs his own name to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of
the represented person, the following rules apply:
(a) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the
represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if the form of the signature does not show
unambiguously that the signature is made in a representative capacity or the represented person is not
identified in the instrument, the representative is liable on the instrument to a holder in due course that
took the instrument without notice that the representative was not intended to be liable on the instrument.
With respect to any other person, the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative
proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.
110 Nev. 1088, 1091 (1994) Threlkel v. Shenanigan's, Inc.
106, 716 P.2d 227, 229 (1986) (Because the note neither names [the principal] nor indicates
that Romeo signed in a representative capacity, he is personally obligated as a matter of
law.).