Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] to commit robbery. Although the State sought the death penalty, Heglemeier received the
lesser sentences specified above.
110 Nev. 806, 812 (1994) Heglemeier v. State
DISCUSSION
Heglemeier raises several issues on appeal, the most important of which is the contention
that Becker, Heglemeier's accomplice, should not have been allowed to testify because of
insufficient corroboration of his testimony. Although we conclude to the contrary, the issue is
concededly close, thus provoking our careful scrutiny of the record.
[Headnotes 1, 2]
NRS 175.291(1) provides:
A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless he is
corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of
the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and
the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the
offense or the circumstances thereof.
[Headnote 3]
Corroborating evidence need not, of itself, establish guilt; it is sufficient if it tends to
connect the defendant to the offense. Cheatham v. State, 104 Nev. 500, 504-05, 761 P.2d 419,
422 (1988). The corroborating evidence may be gleaned from the evidence as a whole as
opposed to an isolated fact or circumstance. Id. at 504, 761 P.2d at 422. Moreover, we have
long recognized that the corroborative evidence may be slight in probative effect, yet its
weight is for the jury, and if it tends to connect the accused with the commission of the
offense, it will satisfy the statute. State v. Hilbish, 59 Nev. 469, 479, 97 P.2d 435, 438
(1940).
The corroborative evidence that tends to connect Heglemeier to the crime without resort to
accomplice testimony includes: (1) Heglemeier's moderately long-standing association and