Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The first and second
requirements are logically inconsistent. If a party demonstrates that all originals have been
lost or destroyed, that party has necessarily proven that no original can be obtained by an
available judicial procedure. Tomlinson's interpretation would render the second requirement
meaningless. To give all the subsections of NRS 52.255 independent meaning, we accept the
State's construction and interpret NRS 52.255 consistent with Federal Rule of Evidence
1004.
__________
2
The Nevada Legislature adopted NRS 52.255 in 1971 and based the statute on a draft of Federal Rule of
Evidence 1004. See NRS 52.255.
3
Federal Rule of Evidence 1004 provides:
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is
admissible if
(1) Originals lost or destroyed. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or
destroyed them in bad faith; or
(2) Original not obtainable. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
or
(3) Original in possession of opponent. At a time when an original was under the control of the party
against whom offered, that party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would
be a subject of proof at the hearing, and that party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
(4) Collateral matters. The writing, recording, or photograph is not closely related to a controlling
issue.
Fed. R. Evid. 1004.
110 Nev. 757, 762 (1994) Tomlinson v. State
State's construction and interpret NRS 52.255 consistent with Federal Rule of Evidence 1004.
That is, we read the four requirements as if they were connected by a semi-colon and the
word or.