Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] and asserted that its notice was timely served. On February 16, 1994, after a hearing, the
district court entered an order partially granting Streight's petition. Specifically, the court
determined that the state was deficient in providing the required statutory notice and that this
lack of notice violated Streight's Sixth Amendment right to confront the expert witness.
Consequently, the court granted Streight's petition with regard to his methamphetamine
possession charge; however, it allowed his charge of ex-felon in possession of a firearm to
proceed.
DISCUSSION
[Headnote 1]
NRS 50.325 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. If a person is charged with an offense punishable pursuant to chapter 453 or 484
of NRS . . . and it is necessary to prove . . . the existence or identity of a controlled
substance . . . the prosecuting attorney may request that the affidavit or declaration of
an expert . . . be admitted in evidence at the trial or preliminary hearing concerning the
offense.
110 Nev. 1148, 1150 (1994) Sheriff v. Streight
2. The request must be made at least 10 days before the date set for the trial or
preliminary hearing and must be sent to the defendant's counsel and to the defendant, by
registered or certified mail by the prosecuting attorney.
3. If the defendant or his counsel notifies the prosecuting attorney . . . at least 96
hours before the date set for the trial or preliminary hearing that the presence of the
expert or other person is demanded, the affidavit or declaration must not be admitted.
When the state wishes to use an expert's affidavit at a preliminary hearing, NRS 50.325