Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] enunciated by NRS 687B.145(1).
A. The clarity requirement
[Headnote 3]
An anti-stacking provision must not only be clearly written, it must not be difficult to
understand. Neumann, 101 Nev. at 210, 699 P.2d at 104. Indeed, if the clarity prong of NRS
687B.145(1) is to serve any purpose, it must be truly comprehensible to the average
insured. Torres v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 106 Nev. 340, 347, 793 P.2d 839, 843 (1990).
Serrett concedes that the instant provision is expressed in clear language, yet he relies upon
Neumann in
__________
2
NRS 687B.145(1) provides as follows:
1. Any policy of insurance or endorsement providing coverage under the provisions of NRS 690B.020 or
other policy of casualty insurance may provide that if the insured has coverage available to him under
more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery or benefits may equal but not exceed the
higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the recovery or benefits must be prorated
between the applicable coverages in the proportion that their respective limits bear to the aggregate of
their limits. Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be
prominently displayed in the policy, binder or endorsement. Any limiting provision is void if the named
insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full
reimbursement under that coverage.
(Emphasis added.)
110 Nev. 486, 490 (1994) Serrett v. Kimber
yet he relies upon Neumann in arguing that mislettering and mislabelling between the
original policy and any amendment to the policy make the provision ambiguous and difficult
for a layperson to understand. We disagree.
[Headnote 4]