Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS
On March 23, 1992, the Board filed a complaint against Minton, alleging violations of the
Physicians and Assistants chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which contains, inter alia,
possible charges for inappropriate conduct by medical workers. The complaint alleged seven
violations of NRS 630.304(5),
1
630.306(2)(a)
2
and 630.306(7)
3
with three former patients.
The Board amended the complaint on April 14, 1992 to allege twenty-three additional
violations under the same provisions with ten additional former patients, and to allege the
violation of NRS 630.301{3).
__________
1
NRS 630.304(5) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
5. Influencing a patient in order to engage in sexual activity with the patient or with others.
2
NRS 630.306(2) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
2. Engaging in any conduct:
(a) Which is intended to deceive[.]
3
NRS 630.306(7) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
7. Continual failure to exercise the skill or diligence or use the methods ordinarily exercised under the
same circumstances by physicians in good standing practicing in the same specialty or field.
110 Nev. 1060, 1065 (1994) Minton v. Board of Medical Examiners
630.301(3).
4