Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] or property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, where the cause
of action arises in this state and the amount in issue does not exceed $25,000, must be submitted to
arbitration, in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.015 to 38.205, inclusive.
2. Subsection 1 does not apply to any such action within the jurisdiction of the justice's court, unless the
parties agree, orally or in writing, that the action will be submitted to arbitration or the justice's court so
orders.
2
NRS 17.130 provides:
1. In all judgments and decrees, rendered by any court of justice, for any debt, damages or costs, and in
all executions issued thereon, the amount must be computed, as near as may be, in dollars and cents,
rejecting smaller fractions, and no judgment, or other proceedings, may be considered erroneous for that
omission.
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the
judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for
any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the
judgment until satisfied, at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by
the commissioner of financial institutions on January 1 or July 1, as the
110 Nev. 37, 39 (1994) Mausbach v. Lemke
confirmed arbitration award. Both parties rely upon language in NRS 38.165 to support their
respective positions. That statute provides:
Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award, judgment