Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The complaint alleged seven
violations of NRS 630.304(5),
1
630.306(2)(a)
2
and 630.306(7)
3
with three former patients.
The Board amended the complaint on April 14, 1992 to allege twenty-three additional
violations under the same provisions with ten additional former patients, and to allege the
violation of NRS 630.301{3).
__________
1
NRS 630.304(5) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
5. Influencing a patient in order to engage in sexual activity with the patient or with others.
2
NRS 630.306(2) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
2. Engaging in any conduct:
(a) Which is intended to deceive[.]
3
NRS 630.306(7) provides, in relevant part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
7. Continual failure to exercise the skill or diligence or use the methods ordinarily exercised under the
same circumstances by physicians in good standing practicing in the same specialty or field.
110 Nev. 1060, 1065 (1994) Minton v. Board of Medical Examiners
630.301(3).
4
The Board amended the complaint a third and fourth time, on June 9, 1992 and
July 9, 1992, respectively, to allege eleven additional instances of misconduct under the same