Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] fees).
[Headnote 7]
In the instant case, the district court judge concluded that the conduct described in the
letters did not rise to the level of a violation of Minton's due process guarantees. Unless the
complained-of conduct establishes that due process violations occurred, the judge acted
within his discretion in denying Minton's motion. Accordingly, we consider whether a
proceeding without media safeguards or other affirmative action by the tribunal violates due
process, and whether the district court judge's ruling was therefore an abuse of discretion.
15
__________
13
NRS 233B.135(1) provides in full:
1. Judicial review of a final decision of an agency must be:
(a) Conducted by the court without a jury; and
(b) Confined to the record.
In cases concerning alleged irregularities in procedure before an agency that are not shown in the record,
the court may receive evidence concerning the irregularities.
14
Minton implicitly concedes that abuse of discretion is the proper standard of review, as he argues that the
judge's denial of his motion was an abuse of discretion.
15
We note that the district court judge's ruling was to deny the motion to supplement the record. However, from