Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] as here, the record is as susceptible of one conclusion as another, it will not be presumed that
the district court erred. Dillon v. Dillon, 68 Nev. 151, 153, 227 P.2d 783, 784 (1951). We will
not reverse an order or judgment unless error is affirmatively shown. Charmicor, Inc., v.
Bradshaw Finance Co., 92 Nev. 310, 313, 550 P.2d 413, 415 (1976).
[Headnote 15]
Schwartz has failed to demonstrate that the district court erred in its cost award. The
record is devoid of any evidence which demonstrates that Schwartz sought to obtain an
itemization of the costs included in the award.
__________
4
NRS 18.005 defines costs as:
1. Clerks' fees.
2. Reporters' fees for depositions, including a reporter's fee for one copy of each deposition.
3. Jurors' fees and expenses, together with reasonable compensation of an officer appointed to act in
accordance with NRS 16.120.
4. Fees for witnesses at trial, pretrial hearings and deposing witnesses, unless the court finds that the
witness was called at the instance of the prevailing party without reason or necessity.
5. Reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each
witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the
expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee.
6. Reasonable fees of necessary interpreters.
7. The fee of any sheriff or licensed process server for the delivery or service of any summons or
subp[o]ena used in the action, unless the court determines that the service was not necessary.
8. The fees of the official reporter or reporter pro tempore.
9. Reasonable costs for any bond or undertaking required as part of the action.
10. Fees of a court bailiff who was required to work overtime.
11. Reasonable costs for telecopies.
12. Reasonable costs for photocopies.
13. Reasonable costs for long distance telephone calls.
14. Reasonable costs for postage.
15. Reasonable costs for travel and lodging incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery.
16. Any other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action.
110 Nev. 1042, 1052 (1994) Schwartz v. Estate of Greenspun
costs included in the award. As the party challenging the award of costs, Schwartz should
have created and transmitted to this court a record that would demonstrate error in the court
below. See M & R Investment Co. v.