Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] the peculiar circumstances of this case we will allow the cost award to stand since Fields
must prevail on her claim that the award should be passed through her to the
nonprevailing defendants.
__________
specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim
or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to
harass the prevailing party.
5
NRS 18.020 provides in pertinent part:
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment
is rendered, in the following cases:
3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than
$2,500.
6
NRS 18.110(1) provides:
1. The party in whose favor judgment is rendered, and who claims his costs, must file with the clerk, and
serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the