Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] He bases
this contention on a survey he has provided to this court indicating that the Washoe County
District Attorney's office has sought the death penalty in eighty percent of the cases involving
a black defendant with no prior felony conviction whereas it has not sought the death penalty
in eighty percent of the cases involving a white defendant with a prior felony conviction.
Lane concludes from this survey that "[i]f accused of murder in Washoe County, it is
better to be a white felon than a black with no prior felony convictions."
__________
1
NRS 176.015 states in pertinent part:
3. Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to:
(a) Appear personally or by counsel; and
(b) Reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime
on the victim and the need for restitution.
110 Nev. 1156, 1161 (1994) Lane v. State
from this survey that [i]f accused of murder in Washoe County, it is better to be a white
felon than a black with no prior felony convictions.
[Headnote 1]
A defendant who alleges an equal protection violation has the burden of proving the