Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] compliance with the laws of the State of Nevada notwithstanding petitioners' failure to consecutively number the
pages of the petition.
3
The petition to recall Foley, initiated on the same date as the Sparks petition, was likewise found by Judge
Beko to contain an insufficient number of signatures. Judge Beko also concluded that the Foley petition was
legally insufficient due to other deficiencies as well and that it would have contained an inadequate number of
signatures even if the earlier election results had been utilized.
4
NRS 18.020 provides in pertinent part:
Cases in which costs allowed prevailing party. Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party
against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
. . . .
4. In a special proceeding.
110 Nev. 1295, 1299 (1994) Foley v. Kennedy
election as the determinant of the minimum number of signatures required for their recall
petition. They insist that the proper election to be referenced was the general election