Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Code; (2) the limitation period of NRS 11.190 was tolled by the automatic stay while O'Lane
was under the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court; and {3) equity demands that O'Lane
be held accountable for his malpractice.
__________
1
NRS 11.190 provides, in relevant part:
Actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, can
only be commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory
within the United States, or the renewal thereof.
2
NRS 17.214 provides, in relevant part:
1. A judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment which has not been paid by filing an affidavit with the
clerk of the court where the judgment is entered and docketed, within 90 days before the date the
judgment expires by limitation. . . .
110 Nev. 496, 499 (1994) O'Lane v. Spinney
stay while O'Lane was under the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court; and (3) equity demands
that O'Lane be held accountable for his malpractice. We conclude that Spinney's first two
arguments are without merit.