Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] convicted Walsh under the fiduciary prong of the embezzlement statute. Walsh appeals from
the judgment of conviction.
On appeal, Walsh claims that (1) the embezzlement statute requires proof of intent to steal
or a relationship of trust and confidence between the accused and alleged victim, (2) he was
not in a relationship of trust and confidence with the owner of the truck, (3) there was no
evidence which could support a finding of intent to steal, and (4) the district court erroneously
denied his motion to take the issue of embezzlement away from the jury.
NRS 205.300 provides, in relevant part:
Any bailee of any money, goods or property, who converts it to his own use, with the
intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners thereof and any agent, manager or
clerk of any person, corporation, association or partnership, or any person with whom
any money, property or effects have been deposited or entrusted, who uses or
appropriates the money, property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any
other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of
embezzlement . . . .
This section appears to set forth two mutually exclusive circumstances that constitute the
crime of embezzlement. First, there is criminal liability for conversion by a bailee with the
intent to steal or defraud and second, for diversion of entrusted property from its intended use
by a fiduciary. However, the statutory definition of bailee unfortunately serves to muddy
the waters.
NRS 205.300(4) defines bailee as:
[A]ll persons with whom any money, goods or property has been deposited, all persons
to whom any goods or property has been loaned or hired, all persons to whom any
goods or property has been delivered, and all persons who are, either as agent, collector
or servant, empowered, authorized or entrusted to carry, collect or receive any money,
goods or property of another.
110 Nev. 1385, 1388 (1994) Walsh v. State
Thus, the definition of bailee appears to coincide with the second (fiduciary) prong in
NRS 205.300(1).
The general principles of statutory construction are straightforward. It is well settled in