Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The district court sentenced appellant to serve a term of five years in the Nevada State Prison.
1
On appeal, appellant contends that he was entitled to an interpreter pursuant to NRS
50.051 and NRS 50.050(1)(a). Appellant argues that the district court's failure to appoint an
interpreter pursuant to those statutes violated his right to due process.
NRS 50.051 provides:
50.051 Interpreters for handicapped persons: Appointment required in
criminal proceedings. An interpreter must be appointed at public expense for a
handicapped person who is a party to or a witness in a criminal proceeding.
NRS 50.050(1) provides in part:
(a) Handicapped person means a person who, because he is deaf, mute or has a
physical speaking impairment, cannot readily understand or communicate in the
English language or cannot understand the proceedings.
Appellant's contention is without merit. Appellant does not contend, nor does the record
indicate, that appellant is either deaf or mute or that he has a physical speaking
impairment. Appellant is therefore not a handicapped person for the purposes of NRS