Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] bankruptcy trustees took possession of hotel premises and entered into agreements with
lessor-creditor. Lessor-creditor brought action for breach of guaranty against guarantor. The
district court entered judgment for the guarantor, and the creditor appealed. The supreme
court held that agreements between creditor and trustees did not discharge guarantor from
liability on guaranty.
Reversed and remanded.
__________
new subsection did not provide a definition of a normal' pull from which a player must not vary. Id. at 587,
816 P.2d at 1081.
3
NRS 465.070(7) provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person:
. . . .
7. To manipulate, with the intent to cheat, any component of a gaming device in a manner contrary to the
designed and normal operational purpose for the component . . . with knowledge that the manipulation
affects the outcome of the game or with knowledge of any event that affects the outcome of the game.
4
The Honorable Robert E. Rose, Chief Justice, did not participate in the decision of this appeal.
110 Nev. 1036, 1037 (1994) Southwest Securities v. Amfac, Inc.
[Rehearing denied March 13, 1995]
Galane, Tanksley, Rickdall & Ballif, Las Vegas, for Appellant.