Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] and Haynes testified at trial.
Nevada law requires a prosecutor to disclose to the grand jury all exculpatory evidence,
defined as that evidence which will explain away the charge. See NRS 172.145 (the
exculpatory evidence statute);
3
Ostman v. District Court, 107 Nev. 563, 564-65, 816 P.2d
458, 459-60 (1991); Sheriff v. Frank, l03 Nev. 160, 164-65, 734 P.2d l241, 1244-45 (1987).
This precise question, whether a grand jury witness' prior inconsistent statement is
exculpatory evidence within the meaning of the exculpatory evidence statute, has not been
addressed in Nevada.
__________
3
NRS 172.145 provides, in relevant part:
1. The grand jury is not bound to hear evidence for the defendant. It is their duty, however, to weigh all
evidence submitted to them, and when they have reason to believe that other evidence within their reach
will explain away the charge, they shall order that evidence to be produced, and for that purpose may
require the district attorney to issue process for the witnesses.
2. If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it
to the grand jury.
110 Nev. 1189, 1198 (1994) Lay v. State
dence statute, has not been addressed in Nevada. Other state courts, however, have rejected
the claim that Lay advances. See, e.g., Frink v. State, 597 P.2d 154, 165-66 (Alaska 1979)