Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Merely seeking an instruction on
an assertedly lesser related offense, or arguing for such an instruction, does not without more
create a theory of defense for purposes of the Moore three-prong test. See, e.g., Margetts v.
State, 107 Nev. 616, 619, 818 P.2d 392, 394 (1991) (a defendant has the right to have the jury
instructed on defendant's theory of the case as disclosed by the evidence).
[Headnote 4]
Even if the allegation of the toy gun were true, it would not negate the charge of
kidnapping or provide a reasonable basis for convicting under a theory of coercion. NRS
200.310 defines kidnapping, in relevant part, as follows:
110 Nev. 1107, 1114 (1994) Davis v. State
1. Every person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts,
conceals, kidnaps or carries away any person by any means whatsoever with the intent
to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person . . . for the purpose of committing
. . . robbery upon or from the person . . . is guilty of kidnaping in the first degree.
(Emphasis added.) Under this statute, even if it were shown that the gun used was actually a
toy, this would not establish justification for a coercion instruction since the seizing,