Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] failures to warn Wiley of vicious dogs on Redd's property as Wiley responded to a call to
investigate a sounding alarm. Clearly, the activated burglar alarm and Alarmco's telephone
call to the police department were the events which produced Wiley's presence at the scene of
her injury, rather than any failure to warn. We conclude, therefore, that the firefighter's rule
would not prevent Wiley from pursuing negligence claims against Redd or Alarmco.
3
__________
3
As noted above, the common law firefighter's rule has been modified by the 1985 enactment of NRS 41.139.
NRS 41.139 reads in relevant part:
1. [A] peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant may bring and maintain an action for
damages for personal injury caused by the willful act of another, or by another's lack of ordinary care or
skill in the management of his property, if the conduct causing the injury:
(a) Occurred after the person who caused the injury knew or should have known of the presence of the
peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant . . . .
In Moody, we commented, with reference to the legislative history behind NRS 41.139, that the purpose of NRS
41.139 is to limit the application of the common law firefighter's rule. Apropos to the point, we stated:
110 Nev. 1310, 1315 (1994) Wiley v. Redd
[Headnote 2]