Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] For the reasons stated above, we affirm the district court's finding that Downer acted as an
independent contractor whose negligence cannot be imputed to Jacobsen. The action against
Jacobsen was properly dismissed by the district court.
3. The doctrine of merger
[Headnote 9]
Swenson challenges the district court's finding that her failure to convey 5.88 acres of land
to the Hannemans was a breach of contract. Swenson argues that no legal or factual bases
exist to support the court's finding because no written contract for the sale of real property
was introduced at trial. Swenson cites NRS 111.210, the statute of frauds respecting real
property, to support her argument. That section provides in relevant part:
1. Every contract . . . for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void
unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration,
be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.
NRS 111.210(1).
110 Nev. 167, 176 (1994) Hanneman v. Downer
[Headnote 10]
Swenson's reliance upon the foregoing statute is misplaced. The statute of frauds does not
require the existence of a formal written contract to validate a land sale transaction as long as