Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] __________
2
Indeed, the testimony of Paine's own expert is supportive of our ruling:
It seems to me that he did not set out on those days to kill someone or shoot someone. He set out to rob
someone and became extremely anxious and nervous, as his personality characteristics dictate, lost
control of himself, and for a reason that I simply don't understand shot these people. He couldn't explain
the reason to me. I can't really understand why he would do something like that especially given his
inability to even explain himself why he did something like that.
3
NRS 200.380(1) provides:
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence,
against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or
property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of
the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to:
(a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
(b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or
(c) Facilitate escape.
The degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping
with the property. A taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully
completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the
use of force or fear.
110 Nev. 609, 617 (1994) Paine v. State
[Headnote 3]
Paine also assigns error to the admission of the two photographs depicting the front seat of
the cab. According to Paine, his guilty plea removes the cause of death from issue and the