Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Mandamus in this court, which was denied on the basis that the issue could be raised on final
appeal from any conviction. Williams raised the issue once more at trial without success.
Williams now argues that this ruling was in error because, under Clark v. State, 95 Nev.
24, 27, 588 P.2d 1027, 1029 (1979), the question of sanity is one for the trier of fact and the
testimony which Dr. Howle was prepared to provide, though not conclusive, was relevant to
the issue of Williams' sanity. Williams cites in support of this proposition the broad definition
of relevance under NRS 48.015, which states: [R]elevant evidence' means evidence having
any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of
the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence. Mindful of the
statute, Williams contends that testimony of her mental condition would have a tendency to
make the truthfulness of her allegations of insanity more probable than it would be without
this evidence, and thus should have been admitted by the district court.
Williams further argues that depriving her of the right to present evidence relevant to her
defense violated her Sixth Amendment rights, as well as her rights to due process under the
Fourteenth Amendment.