Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] [Headnote 2]
Williams also contends that NRS 200.030, the statute under which she was indicted, is
unconstitutionally vague, and therefore void. Although we have already concluded that a new
trial is mandated because of our ruling on the first issue, we have elected to also address the
issue of the constitutionality of NRS 200.030 in order to eliminate uncertainty on the subject
upon retrial. The basis for Williams' contention regarding the statute is that the statutory term
nonaccidental is so vague as to render the statute unconstitutional. NRS 200.030 provides
in relevant part:
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any
other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
. . . .
2. Murder of the second degree is all other kinds of murder.
3. The jury before whom any person indicted for murder is tried shall, if they find
him guilty thereof, designate by their verdict whether he is guilty of murder of the first
or second degree.
. . . .
6. As used in this section:
(a) Child abuse means physical injury of a nonaccidental nature to a child under
the age of 18 years . . . .
In support of her assertion that the statute is void for vagueness, Williams notes that during
deliberations, the jury requested clarification regarding the statute by submitting the following
question to the trial judge: Your Honor, please define the term non-accidental as it relates to