Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] He
claimed that Tatum had assured him that CNA would provide coverage of $1,500.00 a month
even if he had other coverage. His affidavit also recounted in some detail the great difficulty
he had for several months in getting a straight answer from CNA regarding his claim; it also
indicated that after learning of Schneider's other coverage, CNA waited some two months
before rescinding the policy on that ground. Schneider's allegations thus raised some doubt as
to whether CNA in good faith would not have issued the policy originally if it had known of
Schneider's other coverage.
__________
1
NRS 687B.110 provides:
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or in
behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties.
Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery
under the policy or contract unless either:
1. Fraudulent; or
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued
it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would
not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been
made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
110 Nev. 1270, 1273 (1994) Schneider v. Continental Assurance Co.
Schneider raised a second genuine issue of material fact. His affidavit alleged that his state
disability benefits did not start until six months after his injury and that they paid as little as
$50.00 a month.