Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] joint tenancy, it does not follow that parol evidence is inadmissible to disprove questionable
evidence of joint tenancy. In those instances where an instrument falls short of unambiguous
evidence of joint tenancy, the policy declared in McKissick would be served by admitting
parol evidence to prove that a joint tenancy ownership was never intended by the parties.
Nevada statutory law respecting joint tenancies in the form of bank accounts must be
considered in resolving the issue presented by the instant case. NRS 100.085 provides, in
pertinent part:
1. When a deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more
other persons, and in form to be paid or delivered to any one of them, or the survivor or
survivors of them, the deposit is the property of the persons as joint tenants. The money
or property shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons named, and may be paid or
delivered to any of them during the lifetime of all, or to the survivor or survivors after
the death of the depositor, and payment or delivery is a valid and sufficient release and
discharge of the depository.
2. The making of a deposit in the form of a joint tenancy vests title to the deposit in
the survivor or survivors.
NRS 100.085 was adopted in 1977 as an amendment to NRS 663.015, which was
repealed.
2
Prior to its repeal, NRS 663.015
3
was interpreted by this court as providing a
conclusive presumption of joint tenancy.
__________
1
NRS 111.065(2) provides: A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer,
agreement or instrument.
2
See 1977 Nev. Stat. ch. 422, 3 at 806.
3
NRS 663.015 provided:
Deposits in names of two or more persons:
1. When a deposit has been made, or is made after July 1, 1971, by any person, in any bank or other
depository transacting business in this state, in the name of such depositor and one, two or more persons,
and in form to be paid to the survivor or survivors of them, such deposit and any addition thereto made
by any of such persons, after the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint
tenants, and
110 Nev. 706, 712 (1994) Starr v. Rousselet
was interpreted by this court as providing a conclusive presumption of joint tenancy. See