Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] As to the third ground which Petitioner Whitehead asserts for seeking the
removal of the Attorney General as the Commission's lawyer and prosecutor, we conclude
that the Attorney General must be removed as counsel and prosecutor for the Commission in
this case. Our conclusion is based on the stated constitutional grounds and on the mentioned
conflict of interest created by the Attorney General's office, particularly, the Attorney
General's acting as both legal advisor to the Commission and as the prosecutor who has been
prosecuting Petitioner Whitehead before the Commission.
__________
3
NRS 228.120(2) states that the attorney general may:
Exercise supervisory powers over all district attorneys of the state in all matters pertaining to the duties of
their offices, and from time to time require of them reports as to the condition of public business
entrusted to their charge.
110 Nev. 874, 879 (1994) Whitehead v. Comm'n on Jud. Discipline
prosecuting Petitioner Whitehead before the Commission. It is unnecessary to reach the claim
relating to the Attorney General's misconduct in arriving at our decision on this motion.
First Ground: Constitutional Disqualification
4