Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim
or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to
harass the prevailing party.
5
NRS 18.020 provides in pertinent part:
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment
is rendered, in the following cases:
3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than
$2,500.
6
NRS 18.110(1) provides:
1. The party in whose favor judgment is rendered, and who claims his costs, must file with the clerk, and
serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the
court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of his costs in the action or proceeding, which
memorandum must be verified by the oath of the party, or his attorney or agent, or by the clerk of his
attorney, stating that to the best of his knowledge and belief the items are correct, and that the costs have
been necessarily incurred in the action or proceeding.
110 Nev. 984, 993 (1994) Flamingo Realty v. Midwest Development
noncompliance with NRS 18.110 would ordinarily require the forfeiture of costs, under the
peculiar circumstances of this case we will allow the cost award to stand since Fields must