Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] sexual assault.
II. Whether scissors are properly considered a deadly weapon for purposes of enhancing
Hutchins' sentences
[Headnote 8]
Hutchins contends that his sentences were improperly enhanced pursuant to NRS 193.165,
4
Nevada's deadly weapon penalty-enhancement statute, as scissors are not a deadly
weapon under Zgombic v. State, 106 Nev. 571, 798 P.2d 548 (1990). In Zgombic this court
overruled our previously adopted functional test for determining whether an instrumentality
is a deadly weapon for purposes of NRS 193.165. The Zgombic decision, in overruling the
functional test adopted in Clem v. State, 104 Nev. 351
__________
4
NRS 193.165 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
193.165 Additional penalty: Use of a deadly weapon or tear gas in commission of crime; restriction of
probation.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon
. . . in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to
and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed
by this section runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.
2. This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary
offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do not apply where the use of a firearm, [or] other deadly
weapon . . . is a necessary element of such crime.
4. The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of using
a firearm, other deadly weapon or tear gas in the commission of any of the following crimes:
. . . .
(b) Kidnaping in the first degree;
(c) Sexual assault . . . .
110 Nev. 103, 111 (1994) Hutchins v. State
State, 104 Nev. 351, 760 P.2d 103 (1988), embraced the inherently dangerous weapon test,
meaning that the instrumentality itself, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its
design and construction, will or is likely to, cause a life-threatening injury or death.
Zgombic, 106 Nev. at 576-77, 798 P.2d at 551. In other words, Zgombic determined that the
legislature, in passing 193.165, meant to enhance crimes committed with instrumentalities
designednot just usedas weapons. Id.
[Headnote 9]