Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] preclude the introduction of evidence at trial which is claimed to be inadmissible for
constitutional reasons[.]"
__________
1
The state also argues that if this appeal is dismissed, criminal defendants will entitle all of their motions as
motions in limine so as to avoid appeals from orders suppressing evidence. We reject this argument. It is the
substance of an order, rather than its caption, which is determinative of whether the order is appealable.
2
The only statutory authority which appears to be relevant is NRS 179.085(1), which provides:
A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court having jurisdiction where the
property was seized for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so
obtained on the ground that:
(a) The property was illegally seized without warrant;
(b) The warrant is insufficient on its face;
(c) There was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was
issued; or
(d) The warrant was illegally executed. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to
the decision of the motion.
110 Nev. 57, 62 (1994) State v. Shade
this court noted that a motion to suppress is the remedy normally used to preclude the
introduction of evidence at trial which is claimed to be inadmissible for constitutional