Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] contrasted with insurance coverage for losses sustained by the insured), Black's Law
Dictionary 915 (6th ed. 1990), and uninsured motorist coverage ([p]rotection afforded an
insured by first party insurance against bodily injury inflicted by an uninsured motorist, after
the liability of the uninsured motorist for the injury has been established). Id. at 1532.
Pilosof and Hardware note that Nevada law requires uninsured motorist coverage to be
provided by every seller of liability insurance and conclude that this makes uninsured
motorist coverage a subpart of liability insurance. See NRS 690B.020(1);
1
NRS
6S7B.145{2)2 This conclusion is incorrect.
__________
1
NRS 690B.020(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 690B.035, no policy insuring against liability
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for
delivery in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of
uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or
110 Nev. 311, 314 (1994) Allstate Insurance Co. v. Pilosof
687B.145(2)
2
This conclusion is incorrect. Under NRS 690B.020, uninsured motorist
coverage may be included within the liability insurance policy or be supplemental thereto.