Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] consequences of his plea does create a manifest injustice, there was no basis for such an
injustice in the instant case because the underlying premise was fallacious. See Meyer v.
State, 95 Nev. 885, 888, 603 P.2d 1066, 1067 (1979) (manifest injustice occurred when
defendant was not informed that the crime to which he plead was not probational). Because
the record demonstrates that Paine clearly understood that death was a sentencing option
for the crime he committed, we are unable to conclude that Paine's plea was not entered
knowingly and intelligently.
__________
5
NRS 176.165 provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere
may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended. To correct
manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw his plea.
6
Not surprisingly, Paine's prior counsel supported Paine's argument with the following affidavit submitted to
the district court:
I believe I did not fully inform the Defendant concerning the statistical likelihood of a three judge panel