Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] privilege); Eigenheim Bank v. Halpern, 598 F. Supp. 988 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) (procedures for maintaining
confidentiality were so lax, careless, inadequate or indifferent to consequences as to constitute waiver);
Parkway Gallery v. Kittinger/Pennsylvania House Group, 116 F.R.D. 46, 50 (M.D.N.C. 1987) (in determining
whether a document has lost its privilege, court may consider the reasonableness of precautions taken to prevent
disclosure, the number and extent of the disclosures, any delay and measures taken to rectify disclosures, and
any overriding interests of justice).
29
NRS 49.095, entitled General Rule of Privilege, provides:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing,
confidential communications:
110 Nev. 380, 413 (1994) Whitehead v. Comm'n on Jud. Discipline
an attorney and client . . . is privileged and confidential, and therefore not discoverable. See
Respondent's Petition for Rehearing at 5 (emphasis added). We have also been advised by the