Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Assembly Judiciary Committee, February 12, 1985, the commentator states:
The fireman's rule bars tort claims by firefighters and police officers against persons
whose negligence or recklessness causes the fire or other hazard that injures the officer.
. . . [T]he rule only bars actions for injuries caused by the misconduct that prompted the
officer's presence at the scene. An injury that occurs independently of the misconduct to
which the officer responds is outside the scope of the rule and the officer will be
able to proceed in tort.
__________
1
California Civil Code section 1714.9(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only
for the results of that person's willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency
medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want
of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person's property or person, in any of the following
situations:
(1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of
the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel.
(2) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of
the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel violates a statute, ordinance, or
regulation, and was the proximate cause of an injury which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed
to prevent, and the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to protect the peace officer, firefighter, or
emergency medical personnel.
. . . .
(3) Where the conduct causing the injury was intended to injure the peace officer, firefighter, or
emergency medical personnel.
(4) Where the conduct causing the injury is arson . . . .
110 Nev. 320, 327 (1994) Moody v. Manny's Auto Repair
which the officer responds is outside the scope of the rule and the officer will be able to
proceed in tort.
California Supreme Court . . . decisions have reinforced the idea that injuries caused by