Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] allowing Parsons to enter a plea. The justice court's only proper course of action given the
felony charge against Parsons was to bind him over to district court or dismiss him based on
an evidentiary evaluation of whether or not there was probable cause that the felony had been
committed. See NRS 171.206.
[Headnote 4]
Moreover, as the district court noted in granting the State's petition for a writ of certiorari,
the justice court had no authority to sua sponte amend a felony complaint to a misdemeanor.
Parsons argues that the justice court had such authority pursuant to NRS 173.095, which
provides in part: 1.
110 Nev. 1239, 1244 (1994) Parsons v. District Court
1. The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time
before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if
substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
(Emphasis added.) NRS 173.095, however, does not support Parsons' argument. The statute
allows the court to permit an amendment, not to amend the complaint of its own accord. A
sua sponte amendment from a felony to a misdemeanor amounts to the justice court