Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] NRS 465.015 defines cheat as alter[ing] the selection of criteria
that determines either the result of a game or the amount or frequency of payment in a
game.
1
We have previously concluded that NRS 465.083 and NRS 465.015 are
constitutionally certain as they relate to card crimping, but unconstitutionally vague as they
relate to slot machine handle manipulation (handle popping). Sheriff v. Martin, 99 Nev.
336, 662 P.2d 634 (1983); Lyons v. State, 105 Nev. 317, 775 P.2d 219 (1989); see also
Childs v. State, 107 Nev. 584, 816 P.2d 1079 {1991); Childs v. State, 109 Nev. 1050
__________
1
NRS 465.015 provides, in full, as follows:
As used in this chapter:
1. Cheat means to alter the elements of chance, method of selection or criteria which determine:
(a) The result of a game;
(b) The amount or frequency of payment in a game; or
(c) The value of a wagering instrument approved by the state gaming control board for use in connection
with a cashless wagering system.
2. The words and terms defined in chapter 463 of NRS have the meanings ascribed to them in that
chapter.
110 Nev. 1031, 1034 (1994) Skipper v. State
1079 (1991); Childs v. State, 109 Nev. 1050, 864 P.2d 277 (1993).
In Sheriff v. Martin, 99 Nev. 336, 662 P.2d 634 (1983), Jesse Martin and an accomplice