Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] use or maintenance of a vehicle.
__________
disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured or hit-and-run
motor vehicle. No such coverage is required . . . where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the
insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such
a policy unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage required in
this section may be referred to as uninsured vehicle coverage.
2
NRS 687B.145(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
2. Insurance companies transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state must offer, on a form approved
by the commissioner, uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage in an amount equal to the limits of
coverage for bodily injury sold to an insured under a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger
car. . . .
110 Nev. 311, 315 (1994) Allstate Insurance Co. v. Pilosof
ownership, use or maintenance of a vehicle. The first-person insurance focuses on the
person of the insured and specified beneficiaries, whereas the third-party liability