Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] Abuse in violation of NRS 200.508. Based on evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, Encoe was bound over for trial. She entered a
plea of not guilty at her arraignment.
Thereafter, Encoe filed a pretrial petition for writ of habeas corpus. Following a hearing on the matter, the court below issued an order
granting relief. The state appeals, contending that the lower court erred in granting Encoe's petition.
[Headnote 1]
Encoe was charged with the crime of willfully endangering a child pursuant to NRS 200.508, which reads in pertinent part:
Any person who . . . [w]illfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental
suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer
physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law for an act or omission which brings about the abuse,
neglect or danger.
110 Nev. 1317, 1319 (1994) Sheriff v. Encoe
mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the
child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect . . . is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law for an
act or omission which brings about the abuse, neglect or danger.
NRS 200.508(1).
Although the state concedes that a fetus cannot be considered a child for the purposes of
NRS 200.508, it maintains that Encoe violated the statute from the moment her child left the