Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The first, discussed above, is a form of alimony a court may
award in order to satisfy the demands of justice and equity. A second type of alimony
(rehabilitative alimony) is that provided by the legislature under NRS 125.150(8) which is
designed to provide necessary training or education relating to a job, career or profession.
The fact that the legislature intended to provide for two categories of alimony is apparent
from the terms of NRS 125.150(9) which elucidates certain conditions, provisions and
options relating to the second form of alimony specified under NRS 125.150(8). NRS
125.150(9)(c) thus provides: The spouse who is the recipient of the alimony may be granted,
in addition to any other alimony granted by the court . . . . (Emphasis added.)
The court below provided a form of rehabilitative alimony expressly designed to allow
Ruth to obtain additional university experience that would enable her to more closely
approximate Brian's earning capacity. However, our review of the record reveals no reason to