Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] remedy available in the ordinary course of the law by way of a direct appeal to the district court. See NRS
34.160. In addition, because the City has no remedy available in the ordinary
110 Nev. 1021, 1023 (1994) City of Las Vegas v. Municipal Court
ruled that the legislature granted concurrent but exclusive jurisdiction to enforce TPOs to the
district court and the justice's court. The City then petitioned this court for a writ of
mandamus.
DISCUSSION
[Headnote 1]
The City contends that NRS 5.050 provides the municipal court jurisdiction to enforce
TPOs. That statute provides in relevant part: The municipal courts have jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors committed in violation of the ordinances of their respective cities. NRS
5.050(2). The Las Vegas Municipal Code provides that any act which is made a
misdemeanor by the laws of the State is hereby declared to be and shall constitute a
misdemeanor. LVMC 10.02.010. The legislature has established that a violation of a TPO
is a misdemeanor.