Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] an offer that is sufficiently complete and responsive to create a binding contract upon
acceptance by the government. Of necessity, one of the bid components would have to be
price.
NRS 625.530(3)
2
precludes architects from submitting bids for government service
contracts based upon fees or price. Since NRS 281.481(3) inferentially allows public officers
and employees to contract with the government only under the limited conditions specified in
that provision, and since architects are precluded by NRS 625.530{3) from participating in
the submission of bids conforming to the requirements of NRS 2S1.4S1{3), JMAL was
ineligible for the building contract.
__________
2
In pertinent part, NRS 625.530(3) provides:
The selection of a . . . registered architect to perform services . . . must be made on the basis of the
competence and qualifications of the . . . architect for the type of services to be performed, and not on the
basis of competitive fees. If, after selection of the . . . architect, an agreement upon a fair and reasonable
fee cannot be reached with him, the public agency may terminate negotiations and select another . . .
architect.
110 Nev. 1, 13 (1994) State, Comm'n on Ethics v. JMA/Lucchesi
conditions specified in that provision, and since architects are precluded by NRS 625.530(3)
from participating in the submission of bids conforming to the requirements of NRS