Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] prove true (and Commission members may not know the full truth about such contentions,
any more than this court yet does),
21
practices employed and counseled by the Attorney
__________
19
See article 6, section 4, of the Nevada Constitution which gives the Supreme Court power to issue writs of
mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto, and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to
the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction. This provision is discussed at length in footnote 1, at the
beginning of this opinion.
20
NRS 34.170 provides in pertinent part: This writ shall issue in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy
and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. See, e.g., Schlatter v. District Court, 93 Nev. 189, 561 P.2d
1342 (1977) (extraordinary relief was available to review an interlocutory order which could cause irreparable
harm to the affected party).
21