Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] The state argues that the offenses provided for in NRS 201.354 and NRS
201.358 are general intent crimes and that the state is obligated to prove that appellant knowingly solicited another to engage in sexual
conduct, and that the state is not obligated to prove that she intended to follow through on her offer.
NRS 201.354 provides:
110 Nev. 344, 347 (1994) Glegola v. State
1. It is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or solicitation therefor,
except in a licensed house of prostitution.
2. Any person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
NRS 201.358 provides:
1. Any person who:
(a) Violates NRS 201.354; or
(b) Works as a prostitute in a licensed house of prostitution,
after testing positive in a test approved by the state board of health for exposure to the
human immunodeficiency virus and receiving notice of that fact is guilty of a felony
and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor
more than 20 years, or by fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and
imprisonment.
2. As used in this section, notice means:
(a) Actual notice; or
(b) Notice received pursuant to NRS 201.356.
[Headnote 1]
Where the intention of the legislature is clear, it is the duty of the court to give effect to
such intention and to construe the language of the statute to effectuate, rather than to nullify,
its manifest purpose. Sheriff v. Lugman, 101 Nev. 149, 155, 697 P.2d 107, 111 (1985). The