Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] whether Bell knew the checks were forged. Apparently, Beyers could only say that according
to his knowledge, Bell did not know the checks were forged. This manifestly does not rebut
the fact that Bell was aware that he was not the owner or agent of fourteen different
businesses and nonetheless cashed fourteen checks written out to those businesses.
Assuming that the district court concluded that testimony was material, it was
discretionary whether it would compel the presence of an out-of-state witness. The relevant
language of NRS 174.425 states: If a person in any state. . . is a material witness in a
prosecution pending in a court of record in this state . . . a judge of such a court may issue a
certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the
witness will be required. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The majority also argues that failing to require Beyers to appear was prejudicial because
the evidence against Bell was not overwhelming. However, the majority acknowledges that
evidence showed that (1) Bell cashed fourteen checks, (2) the checks were stolen, and (3) Bell