Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] had not conveyed the same real property to another and that the property was free from
encumbrances.
5
Swenson also insists that if, after delivery and acceptance of a deed
containing no express or implied warranties, the title proves defective, a buyer generally has
no remedy for failure of consideration unless elements of fraud or rescission are present.
Swenson claims that there was no showing that she breached the special warranties contained
in the grant, bargain and sale deed, and that the Hannemans failed to plead either fraud
or rescission in any event.
__________
5
NRS 111.170 states, in relevant part:
1. The words grant, bargain and sell in all conveyances made after December 2, 1861, in and by which
any estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, shall, unless restrained by express terms contained in
such conveyances, be construed to be the following express covenants, and none other, on the part of the
grantor, for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns:
(a) That previous to the time of the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same real
property, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee.
(b) That the real property is, at the time of the execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done,
made or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him.
110 Nev. 167, 177 (1994) Hanneman v. Downer
grant, bargain and sale deed, and that the Hannemans failed to plead either fraud or rescission
in any event.
[Headnotes 12, 13]
Swenson's argument is overly simplistic and fails to take into account the exceptions to