Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] that GECC is not required to enforce the manufacturer's warranties on behalf of itself or on
behalf of Vacation Village, indicating that Vacation Village was not intended as a third-party
beneficiary of the agreement between Hitachi and GECC. However, Hitachi offers no
authority in support of this proposition. Moreover, whether GECC was required to enforce
Hitachi's warranties on behalf of Vacation Village is not dispositive of whether Hitachi's
warranties extend to Vacation Village.
[Headnote 9]
In pertinent part, NRS 104A.2209 provides that:
1. The benefit of the supplier's promises to the lessor under the supply contract and
of all warranties, whether express or implied . . . extends to the lessee to the extent of
the lessee's leasehold interest under a finance lease related to the supply contract . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Vacation Village is the lessee under a finance lease with GECC, and as
such, the implied warranties of merchantability extend to Vacation Village. In addition, this
court has held that lack of privity between the buyer and manufacturer does not preclude an