Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] county, district or municipality electing the officer at the last preceding general election.
(b) Must be signed before a person authorized by law to administer oaths that the
statements and signatures contained in the notice are true. . . .
110 Nev. 1295, 1300 (1994) Foley v. Kennedy
NRS 306.015(3) requires the petition to be submitted within sixty days of the filing of the
notice.
NRS 306.015 does not require the notice to contain a statement of the number of
signatures required to be on the petition; however, NRS 306.020(2)(b) specifies that the
petition itself must contain a statement of the required number of signatures. The latter
subsection of the statute provides:
2. The petition must, in addition to setting forth the reason why the recall is
demanded:
. . . .
(b) Contain a statement of the minimum number of signatures necessary to the
validity of the petition[.]
The Citizens allude to the impossible task of filing a notice less than 60 days prior to a
general election and using the allotted 60 days to collect signatures (thus collecting signatures
beyond the new election) in compliance with these statutes. They observe that no one can