Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] According to the referenced
constitutional provision, twenty-five percent of the persons who actually voted in the relevant
political division in the preceding general election shall file their petition for recall. Thus,
twenty-five percent of the persons who voted in the general election preceding the filing of
the petition must sign the recall petition.
The procedure for initiating and carrying out a recall petition is further specified by
Chapter 306 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, and it is upon this Chapter that the Citizens
claim support for their position. NRS 306.015 provides for the filing of a notice of intent to
circulate a recall petition. NRS 306.015(2) mandates that this notice:
(a) Must be signed by three registered voters who actually voted in the state or in the
county, district or municipality electing the officer at the last preceding general election.
(b) Must be signed before a person authorized by law to administer oaths that the
statements and signatures contained in the notice are true. . . .
110 Nev. 1295, 1300 (1994) Foley v. Kennedy
NRS 306.015(3) requires the petition to be submitted within sixty days of the filing of the
notice.
NRS 306.015 does not require the notice to contain a statement of the number of