Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] ten years in prison.
On appeal, Matos claims that the district court erred in its interpretation and application of
NRS 453.3405(2). As a related argument, he contends that the denial of the sentence
reduction violated his constitutionally protected right to due process of law. We disagree and
accordingly affirm Matos' conviction.
DISCUSSION
[Headnote 1]
NRS 453.3405(2) allows an accused to file a motion for a sentence reduction in district
court when he has provided law enforcement officials with substantial assistance in
identifying or apprehending drug traffickers. NRS 453.3405(2) reads as follows:
2. The judge, upon an appropriate motion, may reduce or suspend the sentence of
any person convicted of violating any of the provisions of NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or
453.3395 if he finds that the convicted person rendered substantial assistance in the
identification, arrest or conviction of any of his accomplices, accessories,
coconspirators or principals or of any other person involved in trafficking in a
controlled substance in violation of NRS 453.33S5, 453.339 or 453.3395.
110 Nev. 834, 837 (1994) Matos v. State
a controlled substance in violation of NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395. The
arresting agency must be given an opportunity to be heard before the motion is granted.
Upon good cause shown, the motion may be heard in camera.
(Emphasis added.)
In rejecting Matos' request for a reduced sentence under this statute, the district court held
that because law enforcement officials had rejected the offer of help, there was no substantial
assistance as a matter of law.