Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] have not addressed the other issues presented in the district court.
110 Nev. 114, 116 (1994) State v. Parent
search warrant [may issue]; (2) this court has not adopted the anticipatory search warrant
rule; (3) the legislature has not adopted the anticipatory search warrant rule; (4) the search
warrant should not have been issued until after Parent arrived in Nevada; and (5) Parent
could easily have been detained at the airport while a search warrant was sought. The
warrant was not appropriately obtained, and, consequently, the evidence must be suppressed.
NRS 179.035 provides (emphasis added):
A warrant may be issued under NRS 179.015 to 179.115, inclusive, to search for and
seize any property:
1. Stolen or embezzled in violation of the laws of the State of Nevada, or of any
other state or of the United States;
2. Designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of
committing a criminal offense; or
3. When the property or things to be seized consist of any item or constitute any
evidence which tends to show that a criminal offense has been committed, or tends to
show that a particular person has committed a criminal offense.
During the hearing on the motion to supress, Parent argued that the justice of the peace lacked
jurisdiction to issue the search warrant because at the time the search warrant was issued a
criminal offense had not been committed within this state. The district court agreed with
Parent's argument.
At the time that the justice of the peace issued the search warrant, Parent had not yet
entered the State of Nevada and had not yet committed a crime within the State of Nevada.
The district court and the parties relied exclusively on NRS 179.035(3) in their analysis of
this issue. Although NRS 179.035(3), at least arguably, contains language that might require
that a crime actually have been committed at the time a warrant is issued,
2
NRS 179.035(2),
which clearly applies to the facts of this case, has no such language. Indeed, NRS 179.035(2)
provides statutory authorization for an anticipatory search warrant: A warrant may be issued
. . . to search for and seize any property . . . intended for use . . . as the means of committing a
criminal offense[.] The intended for use language of the statute indicates that it is not
necessary that the crime be committed before the magistrate issues the search warrant.
__________
2
One might argue, however, that NRS 179.035(3) requires only that a crime have been committed at the time