Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] visitation can be granted at three distinct times: (1) in a divorce decree; (2) in an order for
separate maintenance; or (3) upon a petition filed by an eligible person after a divorce or
separation, or upon the relinquishment of parental rights. Utilizing the maxim of statutory
construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius, those three times are the only times when
visitation can be granted under NRS 125A.330. In the instant case, visitation was not granted
until eight months after Kyndra was adopted by Andy.
In regards to visitation rights in adoption proceedings, NRS 127.171 provides:
1. In a proceeding for the adoption of a child, the court may grant a reasonable right
to visit to certain relatives of the child only if a similar right had been granted
previously pursuant to NRS 125A.330.
2. The court may not grant a right to visit the child to any person other than as
specified in subsection 1.
This statute expands upon NRS 125A.330 and provides a fourth time for granting visitation
rights (at the adoption proceeding). However, NRS 127.171(2) expressly limits the district
court to granting visitation rights to those persons who had been granted a similar right