Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] consecutive seven-year sentences.
[Headnotes 1-3]
Generally, a defendant in a criminal action has a right to compel production of witnesses
in his or her own behalf. U.S. Const. art. VI; State v. Fouquette, 67 Nev. 505, 221 P.2d 404
(1950). However, the right to produce an out-of-state witness is not absolute. Id. at 516, 221
P.2d at 410. NRS 174.425 gives the trial court discretion to decide whether to issue a
certificate summoning an out-of-state witness to attend and testify based upon its finding
that a witness is material to a party's case.
__________
1
NRS 174.425, Nevada's enactment of the Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without
the State in a Criminal Proceeding, reads, in pertinent part:
If a person in any state . . . is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state .
. . a judge of such a court may order a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and
specifying the number of days the witness will be required.
110 Nev. 1210, 1214 (1994) Bell v. State
trial court discretion to decide whether to issue a certificate summoning an out-of-state
witness to attend and testify based upon its finding that a witness is material to a party's case.