Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] v. Boyce, 109 Nev. 670, 679, 856 P.2d 560, 565-66 (1993).
5
Accordingly, we conclude that the district court erred in awarding 10 1/2 percent interest
on the judgment rather than the statutory rate, and reverse and remand this portion of the
judgment with instructions to amend the award by applying the statutory rate.
Prejudgment interest on costs
Appellants maintain that the district court order can be read to require prejudgment interest
on the award of costs since it provides that interest on the entire judgment should be awarded
from the date of service of the complaint.
__________
4
NRS 17.130 provides, in pertinent part:
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the
judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied . . . at a
rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the commissioner of financial
institutions on January l or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2
percent. . . .
5
We note that in the instant case, not only did the district court award a rate different from the statutory rate, it
failed to give any reason whatsoever for this deviation.
110 Nev. 1201, 1209 (1994) Gibellini v. Klindt
[Headnote 9]
First, appellants argue that interest should not be awarded on costs at all. See National
Educators Life Insurance Company v. Apache Lanes, Inc., 555 P.2d 600, 602 (Okla. 1976)
(holding that in the absence of statutory authorization, interest cannot be awarded on costs);
Cajun Electric Power Cooperative v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation, 616 So. 2d 645,
647 (La. 1993) (holding that costs are not fixed until judgment is entered and interest can
only run on costs when due). We reject this argument based on a plain reading of NRS
17.130, which provides for the recovery of interest on the judgment. NRS 17.130(1) refers
to judgments . . . for any debt, damages or costs. Thus, we conclude that the term
judgment encompasses both damages and costs, so that prejudgment interest is recoverable
on costs. Accordingly, we turn to the time from which the interest on costs should run.
[Headnote 10]
In LTR Stage Lines v.