Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] codified in Nevada law. NRS 34.320 provides: Writ of prohibition defined. The writ of prohibition is the
counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person
exercising judicial functions, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal,
corporation, board or person.
18
The theory of this request is within the traditional scope of mandamus as historically recognized and as
codified in Nevada law. NRS 34.160 provides: The writ may be issued by the supreme court, or a judge of the
district court, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an
office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to
which he is entitled and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or
person.
110 Nev. 128, 150 (1994) Whitehead v. Comm'n on Jud. Discipline
correct the abuses petitioner's counsel claim have been done in the Commission's name,
provided that the remaining traditional condition for each writ is satisfied.
19