Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] examinations.
5
Charges regarding patient H were dropped at the beginning of the hearing
due to the patient's reluctance to testify.
Patient A testified as follows: She was nineteen when she saw Minton for surgery for
removal of her wisdom teeth in October 1990. Minton and the receptionist advised a late
appointment. There was one nurse present when surgery began. Patient A remembered
waking up to the sound of voices, Dr. Minton saying a thank you and a goodbye" to the
nurse, who then left the room.
__________
4
NRS 630.301 provides, in pertinent part:
The following acts, among others, constitute grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denying
licensure:
3. [Now 4.] Gross or repeated malpractice, which may be evidenced by claims of malpractice settled
against a practitioner.
5
The Board found that breast examinations performed in [Minton's] private office while the women were fully
clothed and seated in an office chair were conducted in a manner and a physical setting which may have created,