Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] This court has held that [a] plaintiff may be considered the prevailing party
for attorney's fee purposes if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation which achieves
some of the benefit is sought in bringing the suit. Hornwood v. Smith's Food King, 105 Nev.
188, 192, 772 P.2d 1294 (1989) (quoting Women's Federal S & L Ass'n. v. Nevada Nat.
Bank, 623 F.Supp. 469, 470 (D. Nev. 1985)); see also Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424,
433 (1983); Women's Federal S & L Ass'n. v. Nevada Nat. Bank, 623 F.Supp. 469, 470 (D.
Nev. 1985).
__________
16
See supra note 7.
17
In relevant part, NRS 18.010(2) states:
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an
allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
(a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim
or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to
harass the prevailing party.
(Emphasis added.)
110 Nev. 204, 215 (1994) Sack v. Tomlin
[Headnote 11]
The instant case involved the partition of real property under NRS 39.010. Cathy wanted
99% of the proceeds from the sale of the house. Rickey wanted 50% of the proceeds. The