Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] arguing that a hammer is not a deadly weapon under Nevada law. The trial judge denied
Smith's motion, ruling that the jury should decide the issue. See Zgombic v. State, 106 Nev.
571, 577, 798 P.2d 548, 552 (1990) (where trial judge cannot determine as a matter of law
whether the weapon is or is not a deadly weapon, the judge must submit the entire issue to the
jury after instructing it on the definition of a deadly weapon). The jury found use of a deadly
weapon in all three murders and in the attempted murder. Pursuant to NRS 193.165,
1
the
trial judge enhanced the twenty-year sentence for the attempted murder of Allen with a
consecutive twenty-year sentence.
__________
1
NRS 193.165 provides, in pertinent part:
Additional penalty: Use of a deadly weapon or tear gas in commission of crime; restriction of
probation.
1. [A]ny person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of
imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by this section runs
consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.
2. This section does not create any separate offense but provides an
110 Nev. 1094, 1102 (1994) Smith v. State
the attempted murder of Allen with a consecutive twenty-year sentence.
2
[Headnote 1]
Smith argues that the district court erned in failing to dismiss the deadly weapon
enhancement. We agree. In Zgombic, this court overruled the functional test articulated in
Clem v. State, 104 Nev. 351, 356-57, 760 P.2d 103, 106-07 (1988), and supplanted it with the
inherently dangerous weapon test. 106 Nev. at 574, 798 P.2d at 550. Zgombic defined an
inherently dangerous instrument as one which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated
by its design and construction, will, or is likely to, cause a life-threatening injury or death.
106 Nev. at 576-77, 798 P.2d at 551.
Under the Zgombic test, a hammer is not a deadly weapon for purposes of sentence
enhancement. A hammer, while potentially harmful when misused, is not intended by its
nature or design to be used to cause injury.