Nevada Reports 1994 (110 Nev.) PDF
[…] scrutiny in Nevada. Cases in which we have upheld an aggravating circumstance based on
NRS 200.033(8) are set forth in the margin. Significantly, however, each of the cases cited is
distinguishable from the case at bar because, in each instance, the jury was instructed
regarding the definition of the applicable terms.
__________
1
For an explanation of why these aggravating circumstances were not on the special verdict form provided to
the jury and had to be written in by hand, see discussion at pages 565-566, infra.
2
The version of NRS 175.554(2) then in effect provided, in part:
2. The jury . . . shall determine:
(a) Whether an aggravating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist;
(b) Whether a mitigating circumstance or circumstances are found to exist; and
(c) Based upon these findings, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.
The jury . . . may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and
further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances found.
The statute has since been amended. See 1993 Nev. Stat., ch. 182 2 at 322-23.
3
NRS 200.033(8) provides as follows:
The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
. . . .
8. The murder involved torture, depravity of mind or the mutilation of the victim.