Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Frontier Prop., Inc., 79 Nev. 150, 154, 380 P.2d 293, 294 (1963).
Appellants urge this court to adopt the rule enunciated in Associated Indemnity v. Warner, 694 P.2d 1181 (Ariz. 1985). In Associated
Indemnity, the Arizona Supreme Court set forth six factors to be considered by the trial court in determining whether to award attorney's
fees under ARS 12-341.01
2
, a statute which provides for the discretionary award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party in contract
actions, regardless of the amount of recovery. The district court in this case based its award of attorney's fees on NRS 18.010(2)(a), which
provides for an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party who has recovered less than $20,000.00.
__________

1
NRS 18.010(2) provides:
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's
fees to a prevailing party:
(a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party
complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.

2
ARS 12-341.01 reads in relevant part:
A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable
attorney's fees.
113 Nev. 1380, 1384 (1997) Collins v. Murphy