Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Judge Gamble
stated that because Judge Gibbons had indicated in his affidavit that he had no bias, and
because it appeared that Judge Gibbons did not even have a recollection of the case, no bias
against Larry existed. A written order memorializing this decision was filed on July 29, 1996.
Larry now appeals the denial of the motion to disqualify Judge Gibbons.
DISCUSSION
[Headnote 1]
We conclude that Judge Gamble erred in denying Larry's motion to disqualify Judge Gibbons. First, the motion to disqualify was
timely filed. NRS 1.235 states:
1. Any party to an action or proceeding pending in any court other than the supreme court, who seeks to disqualify a judge for
actual or implied bias or prejudice must file an affidavit specifying the facts upon which the disqualification is sought. . . . [T]he
affidavit must be filed:
(a) Not less than 20 days before the date set for trial or hearing of the case. . . .
The motion to disqualify was filed on June 27, 1996, over three months after the trial had commenced on March 1, 1996. However, we
conclude that the motion was still timely because it was filed immediately after Larry's counsel received the information which proved that