Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] DISCUSSION
The note was not enforceable pursuant to the writing requirements of the statute of frauds
[Headnotes 1, 2]
Under . . . Nevada law, contracts of guarantee are subject to the statute of frauds. Pentax Corp. v. Boyd, 111 Nev. 1296, 1299, 904
P.2d 1024, 1026 (1995). The district court concluded that the $75,000 promissory note satisfied the statute of frauds requirements,
delineated in NRS 111.220.
1
We disagree. In reviewing the writing at issue, we note that the loan instrument states
that "the undersigned jointly and severally promise to pay" the agreed amount.
__________

1
NRS 111.220 states, in pertinent part, that:
In the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the
consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith:
. . . .
2. Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.
113 Nev. 203, 206 (1997) Tri-Pacific Commercial Brokerage v. Boreta
reviewing the writing at issue, we note that the loan instrument states that the undersigned
jointly and severally promise to pay the agreed amount. However the note contains only two