Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] summary judgment on all claims governed by the statute of repose.
The district court erred in dismissing all of appellants' claims
[Headnote 6]
The district court's order granted respondents' motion for summary judgment and dismissed all of appellants' claims without prejudice.
Appellants argue that even if the statute of repose applies, it would not bar their claims for willful misconduct and fraudulent or intentional
concealment of construction defects (Claims 11 and 13).
7
__________

7
See footnote 2.
113 Nev. 265, 274 (1997) G and H Assocs. v. Ernest W. Hahn, Inc.
NRS 11.202(1) states:
1. An action may be commenced against the owner, occupier or any person
performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of
construction, or the construction of an improvement to real property at any time after
the substantial completion of such an improvement, for the recovery of damages for:
(a) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of
construction or the construction of such an improvement which is the result of his
willful misconduct or which he fraudulently concealed.
[Headnote 7]
Unlike NRS 11.203-.205, NRS 11.202 is not a statute of repose and it authorizes bringing a claim for willful misconduct and
fraudulent or intentional concealment of defects at any time after the substantial completion of the improvement to real property.
Therefore, the judge's order regarding the effect of the application of the statutes of repose had no effect on appellants' Claims 11 and 13.
[Headnote 8]