Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Thus, you do not have to agree on the theory of Murder in the First Degree, it is
sufficient that each of you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder, under any
one of the three theories, was murder of the first degree.
The jury returned a general verdict that stated: We the jury in the above-entitled matter
find the defendant, Todd Evans, Guilty of Count I: Murder.
Evans contends that the district court violated his right to due process in not requiring jury
unanimity on each of the three theories of criminality because each requires a different mens
rea.
NRS 200.030(1) provides that murder in the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any
other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . kidnapping . . . .
The Supreme Court of the United States has addressed this issue as it relates to
premeditated murder and felony murder perpetrated during the commission of a robbery. In
Schad v. Arizona, 501 U.S. 624, 632 (1995), the Supreme Court concluded that the trial court