Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] aircraft in Nevada, and maintains a central office in Nevada. Since both parties to the transaction benefit from the exemption under NRS
372.317, both have standing to challenge an allegedly wrongful revocation. Boston Stock Exchange v. State Tax Comm'n, 429 U.S. 318,
320 n.3 (1977). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court erred in its determination that Leasing I, Leasing II, and Key all lacked standing
to challenge the constitutionality of NRS 372.317.
3
Accordingly, we now turn our discussion to the constitutionality of NRS 372.317.
__________

2
The word sale in NRS 372.317 encompasses a lease. NRS 372.060, the statutory provision defining sale for purposes of NRS
372.317, provides in relevant part:
1. Sale means and includes any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in
any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.
2. Transfer of possession, lease, or rental includes only transactions found by the tax commission to be in lieu of a
transfer of title, exchange or barter.
(Emphasis added.)

3
In light of the fact that the recision letter expressly stated that Key's relocation triggered the loss of tax exemption, we are unpersuaded
by Department's argument which attempts to negate Taxpayer's standing by distinguishing between a lease and true lease. See also