Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Inn. The Commission agreed with the Board and denied Cohen's application.
Cohen filed a petition for judicial review and a complaint in district court alleging breach
of contract and equitable estoppel and seeking declaratory relief and damages. The district
court held that under Nevada law there is no appeal from a denial of a gaming license
application and granted the motion to dismiss. I agree with the district court.
The Nevada Legislature has made it crystal clear that the Nevada Gaming Commission has
the absolute power and authority to deny any application for a gaming license. NRS
463.220(7) provides: The commission has full and absolute power and authority to deny any
application for any cause it deems reasonable. In NRS 463.0129 the legislature has declared
the public policy of this state regarding gaming and has stated [n]o applicant for a license or
other affirmative commission approval has any right to a license or to the granting of the
approval sought.