Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Gloria's parental rights and entered an order so stating.
Gloria now challenges the district court's termination of her parental rights. We conclude
that Gloria's contentions are without merit, and affirm the holding below.
DISCUSSION
Clear and convincing evidence established jurisdictional and dispositional grounds for the
termination of appellant's parental rights
[Headnotes 1, 2]
NRS 128.105 sets forth the basic considerations relevant in determining whether to terminate parental rights.
4
This court, in
applying NRS 12S.105, has stated that two kinds of grounds must be considered in termination proceedings.
__________

4
NRS 128.105 states:
The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be
served by the termination. An order of the court for termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set
forth in this section and NRS 128.106 to 128.109, inclusive, and based on evidence and include a finding that:
1. The best interests of the child would be served by the termination of parental rights; and
2. The conduct of the parent or parents demonstrated at least one of the following:
(a) Abandonment of the child;
(b) Neglect of the child;
(c) Unfitness of the parent;
(d) Failure of parental adjustment;
113 Nev. 324, 330 (1997) Matter of Parental Rights as to Gonzales
applying NRS 128.105, has stated that two kinds of grounds must be considered in
termination proceedings. Champagne v. Welfare Division, 100 Nev. 640, 646-47, 691 P.2d
849, 854 (1984). [T]here must be jurisdictional grounds for terminationto be found in
some specific fault or condition directly related to the parentsand dispositional groundsto
be found by a general evaluation of the child's best interest. Id. at 647, 691 P.2d at 854. Both
grounds must be established by clear and convincing evidence. Id. at 648, 691 P.2d at 854.
NRS 128.105, as amended in June 1995, keeps intact the jurisdictional and dispositional
categories, but places primary importance on the dispositional grounds, that is, the best
interests of the child. This court will uphold an order of termination if it is based on
substantial evidence and will not substitute its judgment for that of the trial judge who heard
and observed the witnesses. Kobinski v. State, 103 Nev. 293, 296, 738 P.2d 895, 897 (1987).