Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] was not the proximate cause of his injury.
YESCO appealed the hearing officer's decision, and on November 23, 1994, after a
rehearing, the appeals officer issued an amended order affirming the hearing officer's ruling.
The appeals officer stated that because Browning was intoxicated and failed to rebut the
statutory presumption of NRS 616.565,
2
she
__________

1
NRS 616C.060 states: An insurer shall accept or deny responsibility for compensation under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of
NRS within 30 working days after claims for compensation are received pursuant to both NRS 616C.020 and 616C.040.

2
This section was later recodified as NRS 616C.230 and states:
1. Compensation is not payable pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS for an injury:
. . . .
(c) Proximately caused by the employee's intoxication. If the employee was intoxicated at the time of his injury, intoxication
must be presumed to be a proximate cause unless rebutted by evidence to the contrary.
113 Nev. 420, 423 (1997) Browning v. Young Elec.