Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] assaulting his seven-year-old daughter. The charges were based on his daughter's reports that
her father had been engaging in intercourse with her and also forcing her to perform fellatio
upon him. The victim made these reports to her third-grade teacher and to a Douglas County
sheriff's deputy. At trial, Quevedo's daughter testified, as did her teacher and the deputy who
interviewed her. Quevedo was convicted on all seven counts. He was sentenced to seven life
sentences, three of them to run consecutively.
The district court erred by not adhering to the mandate of NRS 51.385; consequently, the
convictions must be reversed.
NRS 51.385 provides, in part:
1. In addition to any other provision for admissibility made by statute or rule of
court, a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of
sexual conduct performed with or on the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding
regarding that sexual conduct if the:
(a) Court finds in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of
trustworthiness; and
113 Nev. 35, 37 (1997) Quevedo v. State
provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and
(b) Child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.
This court has held that NRS 51.385 requires that a hearing as to trustworthiness be held
prior to admission of the child's hearsay statements. Lytle v. State, 107 Nev. 589, 590, 816
P.2d 1082, 1083 (1991).
Both the victim's teacher, Susan Linn (Linn), and Sheriff's Deputy Paul Pabon (Pabon)