Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] [Headnote 3]
Based on United Exposition and Falline, we conclude that a grant of benefits from a third party administrator, in this case W.R.
Gibbens, is equivalent to a grant of benefits from SIIS such that the employer, YESCO, was an aggrieved party and under an obligation
to appeal that decision within seventy days. YESCO failed to timely appeal the decision of its third party administrator pursuant to NRS
616C.315(2) and, therefore, lost its right to challenge the validity of the award on the ground that Browning had failed to rebut the
presumption from NRS 616C.230.
However, another valid avenue to challenge the award remained to YESCO and W.R Gibbens. NRS 616C.225 states:
[I]f an insurer determines that an employee has knowingly misrepresented or concealed a material fact to obtain any benefit or
payment under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, the insurer may deduct from any benefits or payments
due to the employee, the amount obtained by the employee because of the misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact.
[Headnote 4]
Therefore, YESCO and W.R. Gibbens could have withdrawn their acceptance of Browning's claim if they could have shown that
Browning had knowingly misrepresented or concealed a fact in order to obtain benefits. The issue of Browning's concealment was the only