Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] procedure. Although the City could have annexed Bratcher's property and all of the other property described in the sewer agreement, even
in the absence of the approval of the majority of landowners, Bratcher was denied the statutory right to attempt to persuade the city council
not to pass the ordinance and to negotiate a service plan.
Both the City and the developers assert that Bratcher's claim is barred by the statute of limitations and by the equitable doctrine of
laches. We conclude that these arguments are without merit. NRS 268.604(1) provides:
Any person appearing and protesting such annexation at the public hearing, as provided in NRS 268.590, or any person filing
with the city clerk of the annexing city a written protest to such annexation within 15 days after the conclusion of such public
hearing, who believes that he will suffer material injury, by reason of the failure of the governing body of the annexing city to
comply with the procedure set forth in NRS 268.570 to 268.608, inclusive, or to meet the requirements set forth in NRS 268.580
as the same applies to his property, shall have the right, within 30 days from the date of the adoption of the annexation
ordinance, to apply to the district court . . . for an order staying the effectiveness of such annexation
ordinance.
113 Nev. 502, 510 (1997) Bratcher v. City of Las Vegas
date of the adoption of the annexation ordinance, to apply to the district court . . . for
an order staying the effectiveness of such annexation ordinance.
(Emphasis added.)
[Headnotes 2-4]
We conclude that the thirty day statutory limit contained in NRS 268.604 does not apply in the instant circumstances. This provision
applies only to annexations made via the formal, long form procedure.