Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] trial penalty phase
[Headnote 21]
At the trial for the instant matter, Sullivan was unavailable as a witness. Therefore, the district court admitted Sullivan's prior sworn
testimony from the Logan trial penalty hearing. Lisle objected to its admission. This testimony explained the August 17, 1994 drug
transaction between Lisle and Sullivan. Lisle's counsel had asked only one question on cross-examination. Lisle argues that the issues at
each proceeding were not substantially the same and that the motives for cross-examining were different.
NRS 51.325 states:
Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding . . . is not inadmissible under the
hearsay rule if:
1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and
2. If the proceeding was different, the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party . . . and the issues are
substantially the same.
113 Nev. 679, 699 (1997) Lisle v. State
In State v. Massengill, 657 P.2d 139, 141 (N.M. 1983), appellant contended that former
testimony from the preliminary hearing should not have been admitted because the motive to
cross-examine was different.