Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] murder was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person
Lisle argues that the district court applied NRS 200.033(3)
1
in an overly broad manner, violating the Constitution. Lisle contends that
this aggravator fails because there was insufficient evidence to indicate (1) that at the time the single shot was fired he knew there was
a passenger in the vehicle, and {2) that the single shot placed another person at great risk of death.
__________

1
NRS 200.033 states, in pertinent part:
The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
. . . .
(3) The murder was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by
means of a weapon, device or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
113 Nev. 540, 556 (1997) Lisle v. State
he knew there was a passenger in the vehicle, and (2) that the single shot placed another
person at great risk of death.
First, Lisle contends that there was insufficient evidence to indicate that he knew Logan
had a passenger. Evans testified that he did not see a passenger in the Mustang. However,
Gonzales was able to see the front and rear passengers in the van.
Second, Lisle contends that a great risk of death to more than one person requires a high
probability of harm to others, not a mere possibility of harm. He cites a number of cases from
Florida and Georgia to support his argument that a high probability of harm to others was not
present here.
In Nevius v. State, 101 Nev. 238, 699 P.2d 1053 (1985), the defendant knowingly created
a great risk of death to more than one person where the victim's wife was in the line of fire.
Id. at 243, 699 P.2d at 1056.
[Headnote 24]
In the instant case, Lisle fired his revolver at Logan from a fairly close range while the two vehicles were moving. Unlike Nevius,