Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] judgment. Delmue appeals, contending that the district court erred in its interpretation of NRS
687B.145(2).
[Headnotes 1, 2]
Since this court's review of summary judgment orders is de novo, the entire record below is reviewed anew and without deference to
the findings of the district court. Serret v. Kimber, 110 Nev. 486, 488, 874 P.2d 747, 749 (1994); Joynt v. California Hotel & Casino, 108
Nev. 539, 541, 835 P.2d 799, 800 (1992).
__________

2
The other $15,000 of Barkman's $300,000 policy went to another passenger in the vehicle.

3
In relevant part, NRS 687B.145(2) provides:
Insurance companies transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state must offer, on a form approved by the commissioner,
uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage in an amount equal to the limits of coverage for bodily injury sold to an insured
under a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger car.
(Emphasis added.)
113 Nev. 414, 417 (1997) Estate of Delmue v. Allstate Ins. Co.
Further, summary judgment should only be entered when there are no genuine issues of
material fact and the moving party is entitled to an expedited judgment as a matter of law.
Butler v. Bogdanovich, 101 Nev. 449, 451, 705 P.2d 662, 665 (1985).
[Headnote 3]
Where, as here, neither party disputes any material fact, the construction of an insurance policy is reviewed solely as a question of
law. Serret, 110 Nev. at 488-89, 874 P.2d at 749. Any ambiguities in the insurance contract must be construed against the insurer and in
favor of the insured. Id. Similarly, this court has previously held that it will strictly construe provisions of an uninsured motorist statute in
favor of recovery by the insured. Ippolito v. Liberty Mutual, 101 Nev. 376, 378-79, 705 P.2d 134, 136 (1985).
[Headnote 4]
Delmue argues that the language of NRS 687B.145(2) is clear and unambiguous. As such, this court must not go beyond the plain
language of the statute to determine its intent. See Cirac v. Lander County, 95 Nev. 723, 729, 602 P.2d 1012, 1015 (1979). For the
purposes of the instant matter, Delmue further asserts that the plain language of NRS 687B.145(2) contains five separate elements: [1]
Insurance companies [2] transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state [3] must offer . . . [4] uninsured and underinsured vehicle
coverage . . . [5] to an insured under a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger car. Through Allstate's own admissions and the
plain meaning of NRS 687B.145(2), Delmue maintains that all five requirements are satisfied in this case. We agree.