Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Appellant contended below that his counsel should have argued against the district court's refusal to be bound by the agreement.
However, we conclude that the district court's analysis regarding the application of NRS 174.065(3) was correct. NRS 174.065(3) stated
that it applied [o]n a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to another offense . . . . (emphasis added). We hold that this wording means that if
subsection one (applying to crimes divided into degrees) and subsection two (applying only to first degree murder) do not apply, then
subsection three comes into play.
__________

1
NRS 174.065 formerly provided:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
1. On a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when consented
to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the
defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.
2. On a plea of guilty to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the prosecuting
attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment, or
any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.
3. On a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to another offense, the defendant and the district attorney may agree to recommend
an appropriate punishment. The court may defer its decision upon the recommendation until it has considered the presentence
report.