Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] In Bryant, we did not intimate that the district court may dispense with a personal canvass of the defendant. Koerschner v. State, 111
Nev. 384, 387, 892 P.2d 942, 944 (1995). Bryant stands for the proposition that this court will not invalidate a plea simply because the plea
canvass is technically deficient as long as the record shows that the plea was knowing and voluntary. Id. In Koerschner, the district court
asked the defendant if he had read the criminal information and the written plea agreement and if his signature was
on the agreement.
__________

2
In 1995 the Legislature amended NRS 174.035. It now provides in pertinent part:
2. If a plea of guilty is made in a written agreement, the agreement must be in substantially the form prescribed in NRS
174.063. If a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill is made orally, the court shall not accept such a plea or a plea of nolo
contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding
of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea.
(Emphasis added.) We need not determine the effect of this amendment because it does not apply to plea agreements entered into before
July 1, 1995. 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 480, 6 at 1536.
113 Nev. 341, 345 (1997) Kidder v. State