Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] 6
Justin further told Kurtz
that Vatos were there right now. Justin assured Kurtz that he would be back in fifteen minutes after completing the deal. Over objection,
the district court admitted this hearsay testimony based on the present sense impression exception and the state of mind exception. Lopez
contends that this was error. Initially, we note that the statements are highly relevant to prove Justin was with Lisle and Lopez at the time he
was murdered.
Present sense impression exception
NRS 51.085 states: A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event
or condition, or immediately thereafter, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule."
__________

5
The circumstances of this motion for mistrial and its merits will be discussed below.

6
Lisle and Lopez were Vatos.
113 Nev. 679, 691 (1997) Lisle v. State
event or condition, or immediately thereafter, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.