Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Restatement, Second, Torts, 12A. Money compensation sought or awarded as
a remedy for a breach of contract or for tortious acts.
Black's Law Dictionary 466 (6th ed. 1990). This definition does not encompass attorney fees and costs.
Attorney fees and costs are not damages in this context. Thus, giving effect to the literal meaning of the words of the statute, we
conclude that NRS 41.035(1) does not limit the State's liability for attorney fees and costs. We now hold that the statute does not preclude
attorney fees and costs that exceed the $50,000 cap on damages.
__________

3
NRS 41.031 provides, in pertinent part:
1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability
determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except
as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 . . . .
113 Nev. 815, 822 (1997) Arnesano v. State, Dep't Transp.
[Headnotes 6, 7]
Unlike attorney fees and costs, prejudgment interest is derived from damages. The legislature addressed interest on damages in NRS