Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] the district court complied with the provisions of NRS 175.401 and that the failure to fully admonish the jury before the noted recesses does
not warrant reversal.
Penalty phase
Under NRS 177.055(2), this court is obligated to review the sentence of death to determine whether the evidence supports the finding
of aggravating circumstances, whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor,
and whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
__________

1
NRS 175.401 states, in relevant part:
At each adjournment of the court . . . [the jurors] must be admonished by the judge or another officer of the court that it is
their duty not to:
1. Converse among themselves or with anyone else on any subject connected with the trial;
2. Read, watch or listen to any report of or commentary on the trial or any person connected with the trial by any medium of
information, including without limitation newspapers, television and radio; or
3. If they have not been charged, form or express any opinion on any subject connected with the trial until the cause is finally
submitted to them.
113 Nev. 974, 984 (1997) Chambers v. State
[Headnote 10]
The jury found two aggravating circumstances: (1) Chambers had previously been convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of
violence, and (2) the murder involved torture.