Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] P.2d 579, 581 (1990) (concluding that a criminal defendant's past complaints to Internal
Affairs regarding the arresting officer were relevant to show that the arresting officer was
biased against the defendant). Therefore, the majority's conclusion that the report was
irrelevant is incorrect.
Because I conclude that the report was relevant, I also must address the State's argument
that the documents were privileged pursuant to several statutes. I conclude that all of the
State's arguments are unpersuasive. The State first argued that the investigation report was
privileged pursuant to NRS 49.025(2) which states:
A public officer or agency to whom a return or report is required by law to be made
has a privilege to refuse to disclose the return or report if the law requiring it to be
made so provides.
The prosecution stated that Luke, as a member of the Internal Affairs division, was
obligated by law to conduct investigations and make reports of those investigations.
However, the prosecution provided no authority for this conclusion, and after reviewing the