Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] is substantial evidence to support a finding that Smith's actions were objectively reasonable under the
circumstances.
113 Nev. 425, 428 (1997) Rice v. State
support a finding that Smith's actions were objectively reasonable under the circumstances.
Detention
[Headnote 2]
Rice claims that according to NRS 171.123, after Smith either warned or cited him for not having a head lamp, he should have been
released.
1
The State claims that there is substantial evidence upon which to base a finding that Smith acted reasonably in detaining Rice.
At the time of Appellant's arrest, NRS 171.123 (amended 1995), provided:
1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that
the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
. . . .
3. No person may be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer
than 60 minutes . . . unless the person is arrested.
In order to justify a temporary detention for questioning, the officer must . . . have reasonable suspicion of an illegal transaction in . . . any
. . . serious crime. United States v.