Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] driver's license for drunk driving incidents within the seven-year period articulated in NRS
483.460(1) is based on the dates of the convictions, not upon the dates of the underlying
violations of NRS 484.379. NRS 483.460(1) provides that upon receiving a record of a
driver's conviction, the DMV must revoke his or her driver's license for a period of one year if
the offense is "[a] second violation within 7 years of NRS 4S4.379," and for a period of
three years if the offense is "[a] third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS
4S4.379."
__________

1
NRS 484.379 provides in pertinent part:
1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have 0.10 percent
or more by weight of alcohol in his blood,
to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.

2
NRS 483.460 provides in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the department shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon