Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] In Sheriff v. Jefferson, 98 Nev. 392, 649 P.2d 1365 (1982), this court upheld a conviction for robbery where the victim was able to
escape from her vehicle before the defendant took her purse from the car. We stated that a taking constitutes robbery even if the taking is
fully completed without the victim's knowledge, if such knowledge is prevented by the use of force or fear. Id. at 394, 649 P.2d at
1366-67.
Unlike the scenario in Jefferson, the use of force in this matter, i.e., the murder, took place after Martin's personal property had been
removed from her presence.
__________

1
NRS 205.060(1) reads as follows:
A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable,
outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car,
with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is guilty of burglary.
113 Nev. 1070, 1078 (1997) Abeyta v. State
[Headnote 5]
We agree with the proposition that a taking constitutes a robbery where the use of force follows the taking, and where the forcible
conduct is part of a continuous transaction. See State v.