Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Murphy, 84 Nev. at 711, 447 P.2d at 665). A trial court's determination of custody will not be disturbed unless there has been a clear abuse
of discretion, so long as this court is satisfied that the determination was made for appropriate reasons. Sims v. Sims, 109 Nev. 1146, 1148,
865 P.2d 328, 330 (1993).
[Headnote 2]
NRS 125.480 provides that, in determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider whether either parent has engaged in
domestic violence. NRS 125.480(4)(c). On October 1, 1995, NRS 125.480(5) came into effect.
1
Under NRS 125.480(5) and (7),
2
if the
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one of the parents has committed domestic violence, as defined in
NRS 33.01S, upon "a parent of the child," a rebuttable presumption is created that "sole or joint custody of the
child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best interest of the child."
__________

1
In the instant matter, Brad filed his motion to modify custody on August 1, 1995; however, the act of domestic violence and the
hearing on the motion did not occur until after October 1, 1995, the effective date of the amendments to NRS 125.480. Therefore, we
conclude that NRS 125.480(5) applies.

2
NRS 125.480 provides, in pertinent part:
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 or NRS 125A.360, a determination by the court after an evidentiary hearing
and finding by clear and convincing evidence that either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in one or more
acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child creates a rebuttable
presumption that sole or joint custody of
113 Nev. 1134, 1136 (1997) McDermott v. McDermott
evidence that one of the parents has committed domestic violence, as defined in NRS 33.018,
upon a parent of the child, a rebuttable presumption is created that sole or joint custody of
the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best interest of the child.
NRS 33.018 provides that an act of domestic violence occurs when one person commits
battery or assault upon another with whom he or she has a child in common. NRS 33.018.
3
[Headnote 3]