Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] brass scissors and three brass owls. Sherman also testified that the police recovered a brass teapot exactly like the one that was in
[Martin's] home. Although Sherman was unable to tie many of the stolen items to Martin, she confirmed that several of the items
identified by Barbara belonged to Martin.
We therefore hold that Abeyta's conviction for robbery is supported by sufficient evidence.
113 Nev. 1070, 1077 (1997) Abeyta v. State
[Headnote 4]
Abeyta also claims that the State failed to establish each of the statutory elements necessary to uphold a conviction for robbery. NRS
200.380 states, in pertinent part:
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by
means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member
of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used
to:
(a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
(b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or
(c) Facilitate escape.
The degree of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. A
taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person
from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
(Emphasis added.)
Abeyta argues that, as a matter of law, Korsmo's account of the events at Martin's residence proved only that a burglary,
1
as opposed to
robbery, occurred. Abeyta maintains that, because Martin was sleeping at the time of the killing, the State failed to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that Martin had knowledge of the taking or that her knowledge was prevented by the use of force.
In Sheriff v. Jefferson, 98 Nev. 392, 649 P.2d 1365 (1982), this court upheld a conviction for robbery where the victim was able to
escape from her vehicle before the defendant took her purse from the car. We stated that a taking constitutes robbery even if the taking is
fully completed without the victim's knowledge, if such knowledge is prevented by the use of force or fear. Id. at 394, 649 P.2d at
1366-67.
Unlike the scenario in Jefferson, the use of force in this matter, i.e., the murder, took place after Martin's personal property had been
removed from her presence.
__________

1
NRS 205.060(1) reads as follows: