Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] 6
Lisle and Lopez were Vatos.
113 Nev. 679, 691 (1997) Lisle v. State
event or condition, or immediately thereafter, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.
Lopez alleges that [n]o evidence existed [to] show that [Justin] was describing events as
they happened or as he had observed them happening. We conclude that Lopez's argument is
untenable because Kurtz testified that Justin stated that Vatos were present at the exact
moment that Justin was telling Kurtz that they were present. This is precisely what the present
sense impression exception in NRS 51.085 encompasses.
State of mind exception
NRS 51.105(1) states: A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion,
sensation or physical condition, such as intent . . . is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.
(Emphasis added.)
[Headnote 11]
The Hillmon
7
doctrine is a well-settled rule of evidence which provides that
when the performance of a particular act by an individual is an issue in a case, his intention (state of mind) to perform that act may
be shown.