Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Funches argues that the statutory requirements governing the
admission of preliminary hearing testimony set forth in NRS 171.198(6)(b) were not met.
Specifically, Funches claims that Shafer was not unavailable under the terms of the statute
because he was in court as a defendant and asserting his Fifth Amendment privilege. Funches
cites Lemberes v. State, 97 Nev. 492, 634 P.2d 1219 {19S1), and LaPena v. State, 96 Nev.
43
113 Nev. 916, 920 (1997) Funches v. State
P.2d 1219 (1981), and LaPena v. State, 96 Nev. 43, 604 P.2d 811 (1980), in support of his
position.
[Headnote 1]
NRS 171.198(6)(b) codifies the former testimony exception to the hearsay rule. It provides that preliminary hearing testimony may be
used:
By the state if the defendant was represented by counsel or affirmatively waived his right to counsel, upon the trial of the cause,
and in all proceedings therein, when the witness is sick, out of the state, dead, or persistent in refusing to testify despite an order
of the judge to do so, or when his personal attendance cannot be had in court.
(Emphasis added.) Although NRS 171.198(6)(b) does not impose a cross-examination requirement for the admissibility of such testimony
at a criminal trial, this court imposed such a requirement in Drummond v. State, 86 Nev. 4, 7, 462 P.2d 1012, 1014 (1970), stating:
[T]he transcript of the testimony of a material witness given at the preliminary examination may be received in evidence at the trial
if three preconditions exist: first, that the defendant was represented by counsel at the preliminary hearing; second, that counsel
cross-examined the witness; third, that the witness is shown to be actually unavailable at the time of trial.
Accord Anderson v. State, 109 Nev. 1150, 865 P.2d 331 (1993); Aesoph v. State, 102 Nev. 316, 721 P.2d 379 (1986). Thus, there are three