Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] We also conclude that
this is not a gaming case requiring Justice Rose to recuse himself. Accordingly, Hecht's motion to disqualify Justice Rose is denied.
Shearing, C. J., concurs.
113 Nev. 644, 653 (1997) Las Vegas Downtown Redev. Agency v. Hecht
Sullivan, D. J., concurring:
1
I concur in the judgment denying the motion to excuse Justice Rose but write separately
because I see a number of other reasons to reach the same conclusion as those stated in the
majority opinion.
First of all, the law is clear in this matter. NRS 1.225 requires that:
1. A justice of the supreme court shall not act as such in an action or proceeding
when he entertains actual bias or prejudice for or against one of the parties to the
action.
2. A justice of the supreme court shall not act as such in an action or proceeding
when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
(a) When he is a party to or interested in the action or proceeding.
(b) When he is related to either party by consanguinity or affinity within the third
degree.
(c) When he has been attorney or counsel for either of the parties in the particular
action or proceeding before the court.
(d) When he is related to an attorney or counsel for either of the parties by
consanguinity or affinity within the third degree.
3. A justice of the supreme court, upon his own motion, may disqualify himself
from acting in any matter upon the ground of actual or implied bias.
(emphasis added). This statute contemplates bias against the party to the action and not
against the attorney for the party. Even though the ethics rules go further and contemplate
disqualification for demonstrated bias against the attorney for the party, this court ought not