Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] court did not err in determining that the State exercised its peremptory challenges in a constitutionally permissible manner. Accordingly, we
decline to address Walker's other contentions elaborating upon this issue.
[Headnote 26]
Eighth, Walker argues that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the theft in Blythe of the NOAA van and NOAA property.
Walker asserts that this evidence does not fall within the complete story of the crime exception to the rule against evidence of other bad
acts, because Marble's murder could be explained without reference to the Blythe theft.
NRS 48.035(3) states:
Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness
cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at
the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission.
The State must prove that the defendant committed a prior bad act by clear and convincing evidence. Petrocelli, 101 Nev. at 52, 692 P.2d
at 503.
[Headnote 27]
Walker was in Blythe before Marble's murder. The NOAA van stolen from Blythe was found a few blocks from Marble's body.