Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] It appears from the record that the
results of the investigation were contained in a single file, the production of which could have
been easily accomplished, and further, that Investigator Luke was not required to compile any
other documents or engage in any function other than producing the final investigation report.
Therefore, compliance with the subpoena would not have been unreasonable or overly
burdensome; and Jaeger should have been permitted to subpoena the Internal Affairs
report as part of his right to present a defense.
__________

1
NRS 174.335(1) states:
[A] subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers,
documents or other objects designated therein.
113 Nev. 1275, 1289 (1997) Jaeger v. State
some; and Jaeger should have been permitted to subpoena the Internal Affairs report as part
of his right to present a defense.
The district court erred in refusing to compel the prosecution to call as witnesses those who