Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] without the possibility of parole for both counts of murder, six years for conspiracy to commit
murder, a consecutive ten years and restitution of $1,000 jointly and severally with Greene for
possession of a stolen vehicle.
Greene and Winfrey filed timely notices of appeal from the judgments of conviction.
2
Greene's appeal
Improper testimony
[Headnote 1]
Greene asserts that the prosecutor improperly elicited testimony from witness Phil Souza, appellant Winfrey's roommate at the time of
the murders, which constituted prior bad act evidence not falling under any exception enumerated in NRS 48.045(2).
NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
Although evidence may be admissible under the exceptions cited in NRS 48.045(2), the determination whether to admit or exclude
evidence of separate and independent criminal acts rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and it is the court's