Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] and battery on a prison official with substantial bodily harm. The judge sentenced him to ten
years imprisonment, and ordered him to pay $16,386.00 restitution. The jury convicted
appellant Burkes of battery by a prisoner, and the judge sentenced him to six years
imprisonment and ordered him to pay $9,100.00 in restitution.
Appellant Hewitt's arguments
[Headnote 1]
Appellant Hewitt argues that the district court erred by ordering him to make restitution to an insurance company as part of his
sentence.
2
The statutory basis for ordering restitution as part of a sentence is found in NRS 176.033, which provides, in relevant part:
1. If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
. . . .
(c) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related to
extradition . . . .
Appellant Hewitt argues that an insurance company is not a victim within the meaning of the statute.
We addressed a similar question in Igbinovia v. State, 111 Nev. 699, 895 P.2d 1304 (1995), and concluded that a police department