Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] precipitation or acceleration of a preexisting condition) when the industrial accident out of which the claim arose is the primary cause of
the resulting disability. Stated another way: a worker's compensation claimant who has a preexisting ailment or disability is not entitled to
compensation for an industrial accident that merely worsens or aggravates an already-present ailment or illness, unless the claimed
disability was primarily caused by the injury rather than by the preexisting condition.
__________

1
NRS 616.50185(1), now codified as NRS 616C.175, provided:
1. An employee is not entitled to compensation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if:
(a) He has a preexisting condition from a cause or origin that did not arise out of or in the course of his current or past
employment; and
(b) He subsequently sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment which aggravates,
precipitates or accelerates his preexisting condition, unless the subsequent injury is the primary cause of the resulting disability.
113 Nev. 228, 230 (1997) Ross v. Reno Hilton
[Headnote 2]
Application of the cited statutory rule of ineligibility for compensation and its primary cause exception raises two issues. First it must