Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] adjustment comes into play in situations like the one at issue wherein a child has been placed
in a foster home. Id. at 650, 691 P.2d at 856-57. The purpose is to evaluate the parent's efforts
to adjust circumstances, conduct or conditions' within a reasonable amount of time in
order to justify the child's return to the home. Id. at 651, 691 P.2d at 857. The main concern is
permanencya child should not be held in limbo indefinitely. Id.; see also Matter of Parental
Rights of Montgomery, 112 Nev. 719, 917 P.2d 949 (1996).
[Headnote 5]
In 1995, the Nevada Legislature amended NRS 128.109 to add certain new considerations of parental conduct. NRS 128.109(1)(b)
states that:
If the parent or parents fail to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan to reunite the family within 6
months after the date on which the child was placed or the plan was commenced, whichever occurs later, that failure to comply is
evidence of failure of parental adjustment as set forth in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 128.105.
Destiny and Brittany were taken from Gloria on March 19, 1993, and a case plan was developed that May. The testimony shows that Gloria