Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] losses. Here, the prosecutor's statement is a rhetorical comparison relating to Greene's
complete lack of remorse and lack of value for human life. It does not rise to the level of
improper argument as Greene contends. Further, even if the statement amounted to
prosecutorial misconduct, it is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Young, 470 U.S. at 11;
Lay, 110 Nev. at 1194, 886 P.2d at 451.
Whether NRS 200.033(12) is facially constitutional and constitutional as applied in
Greene's case
[Headnote 18]
Greene contends that NRS 200.033(12) is unconstitutionally vague and ambiguous because it cannot be differentiated from NRS
200.033(2).
NRS 200.033 states in pertinent part:
The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
2. The murder was committed by a person who was previously convicted of another murder or of a felony involving the use or
threat of violence to the person of another.
. . .
12. The defendant has, in the immediate proceeding, been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second
degree. For the purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a murder at the time the jury
verdict of guilt is rendered or upon pronouncement of guilty by a judge or judges sitting without a jury.
113 Nev. 157, 172 (1997) Greene v. State
In fact, the difference between NRS 200.033 subsections 2 and 12 is readily apparent.
Under subsection 2, any convictions for murders or crimes of violence in previous
proceedings can be properly admitted to aggravate first degree murder. Hogan v. Ely State
Prison, 109 Nev. 952, 956-57, 860 P.2d 710, 714 (1993), cert. denied,
--------
U.S.
------
,
117 S. Ct. 334 (1996); Riley v. State, 107 Nev. 205, 217, 808 P.2d 551, 558 (1991), cert.
denied, 514 U.S. 1052, 115 S. Ct. 1431 (1995). On the other hand, subsection 12 aggravates
first degree murder where the accused is convicted of more than one murder in the instant
proceeding. Thus, we conclude that Greene's claim that NRS 200.033(12) is unconstitutional
is meritless.
Further, we also conclude that NRS 200.033(12) was constitutional as applied in this case.
Greene was convicted of the murders of both Farris and Payton and therefore, in the
immediate proceeding, [he has] been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the
first or second degree. Thus, there is sufficient evidence to support this aggravator.
4
The constitutionality of the at random and without apparent motive aggravator of
NRS 200.033(9)
[Headnote 19]