Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] received an arbitration award of $2,550.00. Since Panicaro failed to reduce the arbitration award at trial, he claims that Respondents are
entitled to only the statutory maximum of $3,000.00 under Nevada Arbitration Rule 20 {"Rule 20").1 We conclude that
NRS 1S.010 does not countenance such a result.
113 Nev. 667, 669 (1997) Panicaro v. Robertson
$3,000.00 under Nevada Arbitration Rule 20 (Rule 20).
1
We conclude that NRS 18.010
does not countenance such a result.
[Headnote 2]
First, the $3,000.00 cap applies only to mandatory fees required under Rule 20. Rule 20 does not restrict the district court's jurisdiction
to award discretionary fees under NRS 18.010(2). Secondly, the plain language of NRS 18.010(2) expressly states: In addition to the cases
where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party. (Emphasis
added.) Therefore, we conclude that lower courts are empowered to exceed statutory caps on attorney's fees pursuant to a discretionary
award under NRS 18.010. That is precisely what occurred in this case.