Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] We conclude that, under the circumstances of this case, the district court properly determined that any testimony regarding whether
Heather Barker lied about using drugs or actually had drugs in her system at the prior unrelated trial was collateral. It was sufficient that
defense counsel was permitted to question Barker concerning her drug use on the night of the murders and prior to testifying in the instant
case. The district court did not abuse its discretion in prohibiting defense counsel from impeaching Barker regarding a collateral matter.
__________

3
NRS 50.085(3) provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of
crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into . . . on
cross-examination of a witness who testifies to an opinion of his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, subject to the general
limitations upon relevant evidence.
113 Nev. 157, 167 (1997) Greene v. State
Admission of victim photographs
[Headnote 7]
Greene contends that the district court erred by admitting victim photographs because they were more prejudicial than probative.