Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] operation of their corporation did not unlawfully encroach on corporation's power); Seaboard
Airline Company v. Atlantic Coastline Co., 82 S.E.2d 771, 782-83 (N.C. 1954) (settlement of
disputes among shareholders of joint venture company is to be decided against the
background of their agreement as joint venturers and not necessarily by reference to ordinary
corporate practices).
Additionally, although not in effect when the parties entered the oral agreement, Chapter
78A of the Nevada Revised Statutes is consistent with Nevada law at that time.
NRS 78A.070 states:
1. All shareholders of a close corporation who are entitled to vote may agree in
writing to regulate the exercise of the corporate powers and the management of the
business and affairs of the corporation or the relationship among the shareholders of the
corporation.
2. An agreement authorized by this section is effective even if the agreement:
. . . .
(c) Treats the corporation as a partnership.
In addition, NRS 78A.080 provides:
A written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation . . . that relates to any
phase of the affairs of the corporation . . . is not invalid on the ground that it is an