Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] surveillance videotape, federal law is instructive.
[Headnotes 1, 2]
There is a plethora of federal jurisprudence holding that lay witnesses' opinion testimony is admissible where it identifies the defendant
as the perpetrator of a crime from a surveillance video. United States v. Saniti, 604 F.2d 603, 604-05 (9th Cir. 1979). Generally, a lay
witness may testify regarding the identity of a person depicted in a surveillance photograph if there is some basis for concluding that the
witness is more likely to correctly identify the defendant from the photograph than is the jury.'
__________

3
NRS 50.265 provides that:
If the witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or
inferences which are:
1. Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and
2. Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.
113 Nev. 375, 381 (1997) Rossana v. State
United States v. Towns, 913 F.2d 434, 445 (7th Cir. 1990) (quoting United States v.
Farnsworth, 729 F.2d 1158, 1160 (8th Cir. 1984)). In United States v. Barrett, 703 F.2d 1076,