Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] DISCUSSION
[Headnotes 1, 2]
This court's role in reviewing an administrative decision is identical to that of the district court: to review the evidence before the
agency so that we may determine whether the agency's decision was arbitrary and capricious, and was thus an abuse of the agency's
discretion. Titanium Metals Corp. v. Clark County, 99 Nev. 397, 399, 663 P.2d 355, 357 (1983). The decision of an administrative agency
will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence to support the decision. SIIS v. Swinney, 103 Nev. 17, 20, 731 P.2d 359, 361 (1987).
NRS 616C.315(2) states:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616C.305, a person who is aggrieved by:
(a) A written determination of an insurer . . .
. . . .
may appeal from the determination . . . by filing a request for a hearing before a hearing officer. Such a request must be filed
within 70 days after the date on which the notice of the insurer's determination was mailed by the insurer. . . .
In SIIS v. United Exposition Services Co., 109 Nev. 28, 30, 846 P.2d 294, 295 (1993), we stated that when SIIS grants benefits to an
injured worker, an employer is an aggrieved person under NRS 616C.315 and that this provision is the exclusive avenue of appeal from a