Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] earlier proceedings.
113 Nev. 594, 599 (1997) Matter of Parental Rights as to Oren
was not held until 1996, it is likely that Larry genuinely did not remember Judge Gibbons
from the earlier proceedings.
Therefore, we conclude that it would be inequitable to hold that the motion had to be filed
twenty days prior to the date set for trial when the disqualifying information was not available
to Larry's counsel at that time. However, we caution that these are very unique circumstances
and that litigants should make all efforts to file disqualification motions in compliance with
NRS 1.235.
[Headnote 2]
We also conclude that Judge Gibbons had acted previously as a district attorney in the same action or proceeding. NRS 1.230(2) states:
2. A judge shall not act as such in an action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
. . . .
(c) When he has been attorney or counsel for either of the parties in the particular action or proceeding before the court.
The evidence clearly indicated that Judge Gibbons had acted in the criminal neglect case and Larry's first 432B hearing. We conclude
that these proceedings involved many of the same issues presented in the parental termination hearing, and that those proceedings are