Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] three years if the offense is "[a] third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS
4S4.379."
__________

1
NRS 484.379 provides in pertinent part:
1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have 0.10 percent
or more by weight of alcohol in his blood,
to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.

2
NRS 483.460 provides in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the department shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon
receiving a record of his conviction of any of the following offenses, when that conviction has become final, and the driver is not
eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive for the period indicated:
(a) For a period of 3 years if the offense is:
. . . .
(2) A third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379.
(b) For a period of 1 year if the offense is:
. . . .
(5) A second violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379 and the driver is not eligible for a restricted license during any
of that period.
(Emphasis added.)
113 Nev. 481, 483 (1997) State, Dep't Mtr. Veh. v. Paul
the offense is [a] second violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379, and for a period of three
years if the offense is [a] third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379.
(Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of the statute, therefore, the revocation of a
driver's license is based on the number of drunk driving violations within seven years,
regardless of the dates of the convictions for those violations. See Phipps v. State, 111 Nev.