Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Nevertheless, this issue is never reached because it is undisputed that Tri-Net agents did not even attempt to obtain a search warrant.
Because this omission is wholly inconsistent with the well-grounded policy encouraging warrants when feasible, we cannot condone such
behavior. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court erred in failing to grant Lomeli's motion to suppress.
Accordingly, we remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
__________

4
NRS 179.045(2) provides in relevant part: In lieu of the affidavit required by subsection 1, the magistrate may take an oral statement
given under oath . . . . (Emphasis added.)
113 Nev. 952, 959 (1997) Barrios-Lomeli v. State
Maupin, J., dissenting:
I agree that the failure to obtain an anticipatory search warrant did not require suppression
of the evidence seized in this case. I do not agree, however, that the evidence should have