Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] girlfriend, and roughly a month before Williams' murder, had shot and wounded a man in an
altercation.
In light of the heinous crime and Jones' propensity for violence, we conclude that the death
sentence was not excessive.
1. The evidence presented supported the finding of the aggravating circumstances
[Headnote 25]
Although Jones does not address this issue on appeal, NRS 177.055(2)
5
requires this court to examine the record and determine
whether the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances.
__________

5
NRS 177.055(2) provides, in pertinent part, that this court shall consider:
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor; and
113 Nev. 454, 474 (1997) Jones v. State
mine whether the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances. In the
penalty phase, pursuant to NRS 200.033, the jury found two aggravating circumstances
weighing against Jones: (1) the murder was committed by a person who was previously