Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Arnesano could not recover attorney fees, costs, or prejudgment interest because this would
cause a judgment to be entered against the governmental defendant for more than $50,000
each exclusive of interest from the date of entry of judgment. The district court then entered
a judgment based upon the statutory limitations set forth in NRS 41.035(1)
1
and awarded
$50,000 to Vicki Arnesano, $50,000 to Daniele Arnesano, and $50,000 to Luca Arnesano. It
also entered a damage award in favor of the estate in the amount of $9,316.62,2 along
with the pro rata share of attorney fees and costs per NRS 1S.010, and prejudgment
interest under NRS 17.130{2).
__________

1
NRS 41.035 reads in part:
Limitation on award for damages in tort actions.
1. An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or against a present
or former officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision, immune contractor or state
legislator arising out of an act or omission within the scope of his public duties or employment may not
exceed the sum of $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment, to or for the
benefit of any claimant. An award may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.
113 Nev. 815, 819 (1997) Arnesano v. State, Dep't Transp.
damage award in favor of the estate in the amount of $9,316.62,
2
along with the pro rata share
of attorney fees and costs per NRS 18.010, and prejudgment interest under NRS 17.130(2).
The State appeals the judgment reflecting these awards. Appellants cross-appeal.
NRS 41.035(1) provides that an award for damages in a tort action against the state cannot
exceed $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment, per claimant.
Appellants contend that NRS 41.035(1) violates their rights under the Nevada Constitution to
equal protection and due process of law. Appellants argue that the statute effectively retracts
the State's waiver of sovereign immunity for the seriously injured, who cannot be adequately