Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] product doctrine. Id. at 357-58, 891 P.2d at 1188.
[Headnote 4]
Here, Earley's letter directing an investigation is no different from the presence of counsel at board meetings. Both the board minutes
and occurrence reports would have been created in the ordinary course of business regardless of counsel's presence or involvement.
Accordingly, we conclude that the occurrence reports were not created in anticipation of litigation for purposes of protection under NRCP
26(b)(3).
5
Peer review privilege
Nevada's peer review statute, NRS 49.265 provides, in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) The proceedings and records of:
(1) Organized committees of hospitals . . . having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of
care rendered by those hospitals or organizations; and
(2) Review committees of medical or dental societies,
are not subject to discovery proceedings. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Although Sunrise Hospital claims that the occurrence reports are protected by the peer review privilege, circuitously it wants an
opinion upholding the constitutionality and expansive discovery privileges of NRS 49.265. However, the parties did not raise a