Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."' Koza v.
113 Nev. 885, 897 (1997) Evans v. State
vant inquiry for this Court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' Koza v. State, 100 Nev. 245, 250, 681 P.2d 44, 47 (1984)
(quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original)).
NRS 200.310(1) provides:
A person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts,
conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever . . . for the
purpose of killing the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon him, . . . is
guilty of kidnapping in the first degree which is a category A felony.
[Headnote 5]
In this case, Rasco testified that Evans told Hall early in the course of events that Hall would shoot Wilkinson at the mine shaft.
Thereafter, Evans directed Hall to load Wilkinson in the Jeep, and then Evans drove Wilkinson to the mine shaft. Once at the mine, Hall