Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] [Headnote 5]
We now hold that footnote 5 in McKague requires that a petitioner who has counsel appointed by statutory mandate is entitled to
effective assistance of that counsel.
5
See also Bejarano v. Warden, 112 Nev. 1466, 929 P.2d 922 (1996). Accordingly, we conclude that
Crump may allege that Schubel, his counsel, provided ineffective assistance because Crump was entitled by state law to be represented by
counsel. Consequently, the district court erred when it determined that Crump did not have a right to effective assistance of counsel.
__________

3
NRS 34.820(1)(a), effective as of January 1, 1993, provides:
1. If a petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity of the petitioner's
conviction or sentence, the court shall:
(a) Appoint counsel to represent the petitioner . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

4
See, supra, note 2.

5
This right to effective assistance of counsel arises only if that counsel was appointed pursuant to a statutory mandate. This right does
not arise if the counsel was appointed pursuant to the court's discretion.
113 Nev. 293, 304 (1997) Crump v.