Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Id.
1. Jurisdictional Grounds
[Headnote 4]
NRS 128.105 sets forth the statutory grounds for termination of parental rights.
11
The district court terminated Michele's parental
rights because of failure of parental adjustment, stating:
MICHELE JEAN DECK has been unable or unwilling within a reasonable time to correct substantially the circumstances,
conduct or condition which led to the placement of her child outside of her home, notwithstanding reasonable
efforts made by the state or a private person or agency to return the child home.
__________

11
NRS 128.105 (amended 1995) provides:
An order of the court for termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set forth in this section and
NRS 128.106, 128.107, and 128.108, with the initial and primary consideration being whether the best interests of the child would
be served by the termination, but requiring a finding that the conduct of the parent or parents demonstrated at least one of the
following:
1. Abandonment of the child;
2. Neglect of the child;
3. Unfitness of the parent;
4. Failure of parental adjustment;
5. Risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child if he were returned to, or remains in, the home of his
parent or parents;
6. Only token efforts by the parent or parents:
(a) To support or communicate with the child;
(b) To prevent neglect of the child;
(c) To avoid being an unfit parent;
(d) To eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child; or
7. With respect to termination of the parental rights of one parent, the abandonment by that parent.
113 Nev. 124, 135 (1997) Matter of Parental Rights as to Deck
her child outside of her home, notwithstanding reasonable efforts made by the state or a
private person or agency to return the child home. The inability of the mother to