Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] 78A of the Nevada Revised Statutes is consistent with Nevada law at that time.
NRS 78A.070 states:
1. All shareholders of a close corporation who are entitled to vote may agree in
writing to regulate the exercise of the corporate powers and the management of the
business and affairs of the corporation or the relationship among the shareholders of the
corporation.
2. An agreement authorized by this section is effective even if the agreement:
. . . .
(c) Treats the corporation as a partnership.
In addition, NRS 78A.080 provides:
A written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation . . . that relates to any
phase of the affairs of the corporation . . . is not invalid on the ground that it is an
attempt by the parties to the agreement . . . to treat the corporation as if it were a
partnership or to arrange relations among the stockholders or between the stockholders
and the corporation in a manner that would be appropriate only among partners.
113 Nev. 1089, 1095 (1997) Clark v. Lubritz
[Headnotes 1, 2]
While NRS 78A.080 requires that the agreement be in writing, [t]here is a general presumption in favor of prospective application of
statutes. McKellar v. McKellar, 110 Nev. 200, 203, 871 P.2d 296, 298 (1994).