Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] punitive damages, $35,000.00 in attorney's fees, and $166.00 in costs, for a total judgment of
$665,166.00. However, writs of execution against both agents were returned unsatisfied.
Further, asset checks on the agents revealed no assets which could be levied upon to satisfy
the judgment. Both agents later filed Chapter 7 bankruptcies.
On July 6, 1995, the Buheckers filed their petition for recovery from the Real Estate
Education, Research and Recovery Fund (ERRF) with the district court. The ERRF allows
petitioners to recover money pursuant to NRS 645.844(1), which states in relevant part:
[W]hen any person obtains a final judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction
against any licensee or licensees under this chapter, upon grounds of fraud,
misrepresentation or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is
required under this chapter, that person, upon termination of all proceedings, including
appeals in connection with any judgment, may file a verified petition in the court in
which the judgment was entered for an order directing payment out of the fund in the
amount of the unpaid actual damages included in the judgment, but not more than
$10,000 per judgment. The liability of the fund does not exceed $20,000 for any person
licensed pursuant to this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
The Buheckers requested $40,000.00, claiming that each of them had separate judgments
against each of the two licensed real estate agents. Appellant defended, arguing the
Buheckers' recovery was limited to $10,000.00 or $20,000.00, but not $40,000.00.