Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] The statute does presume that if there is six months of no contact, failure to
support, and failure to maintain any communication, that there is a presumption of
abandonment under NRS 128.012.
Equally under NRS 128.109, there is a presumption that . . . within six months if the
child is in the custody of [DCFS] and the parent fails to make the appropriate
adjustment after being placed, that the ground of failure of parental adjustment . . . is
presumed, and the Court does make those findings.
(Emphasis added.) We conclude that the district court did not err in its conclusions.
Abandonment
NRS 128.012 defines abandonment as follows:
1. Abandonment of a child means any conduct of one or both parents of a child
which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental
custody and relinquish all claims to the child.
2. If a parent or parents of a child leave the child in the care and custody of another
without provision for his support and without communication for a period of 6 months,
. . . the parent or parents are presumed to have intended to abandon the child.
In Sernaker v. Ehrlich, 86 Nev. 277, 280, 468 P.2d 5, 7 (1970), this court held that
abandonment of a child is conduct on the part of the parent that is intentional and shows a
settled purpose to relinquish all parental rights in the child.