Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] found at Rossana's residence, pursuant to the execution of the January 21, 1994 search warrant. Therefore, we conclude that a
rational trier of fact could not find sufficient evidence to find Rossana guilty of felony malicious destruction of
property beyond a reasonable doubt.
__________

5
We need not address this issue as it pertains to Count Iaggravated stalkingbecause we remand for retrial on this count due to
improper jury instructions.

6
The complete text of NRS 206.310, under which Rossana was charged on this and the third count, provides that:
Every person who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or injure any real or personal property of another, for the destruction
or injury of which no special punishment is otherwise specially prescribed, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the
value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense.
NRS 193.155 delineates the [p]enalty for public offense proportionate to value of property affected or loss resulting from offense. On
Count II of malicious destruction of property, the damage was assessed as $5,000.00 or more, and thus the crime constituted a felony. NRS
193.155(1).