Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] anticipate' the receipt of benefits. . . . Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 575-76
(1979), superseded in part by 45 U.S.C. 231m (1986).
3
[Headnote 1]
In the instant case, the district court merged the property settlement agreement that equalized social security benefits into the divorce
decree.
__________

3
In Hisquierdo, the United States Supreme Court considered whether benefits provided under the Federal Railroad Retirement Act of
1974 could be divided upon divorce. The anti-assignment statute in that case, 45 U.S.C. 231m(a), is virtually identical to the Social
Security Act's anti-assignment clause, 42 U.S.C. 407(a). That statute provides:
[N]otwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or
supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or to other legal process under any
circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.
45 U.S.C. 231m(a).
113 Nev. 74, 78 (1997) Boulter v. Boulter
the divorce decree. We hold that under Philpott, the district court's decree constitutes state
action that has been preempted by the federal Social Security Act. Philpott, 409 U.S. at 417.