Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] purposes. For instance, in Leslie v. J. A. Tiberti Construction, 99 Nev. 494, 664 P.2d 963
(1983), this court applied a five-factor, fact-intensive control test in a construction case;
however, this test was then applied in some non-construction cases as well. See, e.g.,
Sims v. General Telephone & Electric, 107 Nev. 516
113 Nev. 1349, 1356 (1997) Tucker v. Action Equip. and Scaffold Co.
test was then applied in some non-construction cases as well. See, e.g., Sims v. General
Telephone & Electric, 107 Nev. 516, 815 P.2d 151 (1991).
In 1991, the Nevada State Legislature enacted NRS 616.262 (recodified as NRS
616B.603), which provided in part:
1. A person is not an employer for the purposes of this chapter if:
(a) He enters into a contract with another person or business which is an independent
enterprise; and
(b) He is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the
independent enterprise.
. . . .
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to a principal contractor who is
licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS.
Oliver v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, 111 Nev. 1338, 1348-49, 905 P.2d 168, 174-75
(1995), highlighted that NRS 616.262(1)(b) codified the Meers test, holding that the same
trade language used in NRS 616.262(1)(b) referred to the normal work test stated in
Meers. Oliver further stated: