Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] __________

2
The first complaint, filed on April 13, 1993, was amended after appellants learned that two of the named defendants had not been
involved in the construction of the roof. Those parties were dismissed from the lawsuit and the amended complaint, filed on July 1, 1994,
named the parties mentioned in this appeal.
113 Nev. 265, 268 (1997) G and H Assocs. v. Ernest W. Hahn, Inc.
the architect (Miller), and various subcontractors responsible for the construction of the roof.
3
After some discovery had occurred, respondents Hahn and Miller filed motions for
summary judgment based upon NRS 11.204, Nevada's statute of repose, which states in
pertinent part:
[N]o action may be commenced against the owner, occupier or any person performing
or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or the
construction, of an improvement to real property more than 8 years after the substantial
completion of such an improvement.
The motions argued that appellants' claims were barred because more than eight years had
passed since the substantial completion of the building. Oral argument was held on the