Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Pursuant to NRS 34.810, all of the claims of the instant petition for
writ of habeas corpus are procedurally barred because [the] issues either 1) could have
been raised on direct appeal or in the prior post-conviction proceeding in the Eighth
Judicial District Court or 2) the issues have been raised and decided in the prior
post-conviction relief proceeding.
In this appeal, Crump challenges the district court's denial of his second petition for
post-conviction relief.
DISCUSSION
In dismissing Crump's present petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the district court relied
extensively upon NRS 34.810. In pertinent part, NRS 34.810 states:
1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
. . . .
(b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the
petition could have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or
post-conviction relief; or
(3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief
from his conviction and sentence, unless the court finds both cause for the failure to
present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.
2. A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice
determines that it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior
determination was on the merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge
or justice finds that the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior
petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
3. Pursuant to subsections 1 and 2, the petitioner has the burden of pleading and
proving specific facts that demonstrate:
(a) Good cause for the petitioner's failure to present the claim or for presenting the
claim again; and
113 Nev. 293, 302 (1997) Crump v. Warden
(b) Actual prejudice to the petitioner. The petitioner shall include in the petition all
prior proceedings in which he challenged the same conviction or sentence.
4. The court may dismiss a petition that fails to include any prior proceedings of
which the court has knowledge through the record of the court or through the pleadings
submitted by the respondent.
(Emphasis added.)
[Headnotes 1, 2]
In order to show cause, a petitioner must show an impediment external to the defense which prevented him from complying with the
state procedural default rules. Passanisi v. Director, Dep't Prisons, 105 Nev. 63, 66, 769 P.2d 72, 74 (1989). In order to establish