Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] when a police report was filed. Accordingly, the lower court awarded ownership and
possession to the Mendenhalls. Alamo appeals this decision, claiming that the Mendenhalls
were not bona fide purchasers, and that even if they were, because Clark was a thief, he had
no title to pass, voidable or otherwise, even to bona fide purchasers. Alamo further asserts
that the doctrine of equitable estoppel was inapplicable on the facts of this case.
DISCUSSION
The district court erred in awarding ownership and possession of the 1994 Lexus to the
Mendenhalls instead of Alamo
NRS 104.2403(1) provides in pertinent part:
A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to
transfer . . . A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good
faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of
purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
. . . .
(c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a cash sale; or
(d) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the
criminal law.
(Emphasis added.)
On appeal, the primary questions raised are whether Clark had voidable title to the Lexus
when he sold it to the Mendenhalls, and whether the Mendenhalls were, in fact, good faith or
bona fide purchasers of the car. If either of these questions is answered in the negative, the