Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] for the nine counts of sexual assault but that the award of damages for the negligent
supervision is tantamount to a double recovery for the same injury and must be reversed.
DISCUSSION
The State waived immunity from liability for Peters' sexual assaults
The State claims that sovereign immunity is not waived for intentional torts and therefore
the district court improperly found the State liable for Peters' actions of sexual assault.
1
The
State has not challenged the district court's finding of liability on the claim of negligent
supervision.
NRS 41.031(1) states:
The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby
consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are
applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as
otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.03S, inclusive, 4S5.31S, subsection 4 and
any statute which expressly provides for governmental immunity . . . .
__________

1
We find this argument puzzling because in its opening brief to this court, the State conceded that it had waived its immunity for the
tortious acts of its employees who acted within the course and scope of employment. Despite this concession, we will still reach this issue.
113 Nev. 356, 363 (1997) State, Dep't Hum. Res. v. Jimenez
applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as otherwise
provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, 485.318, subsection 4 and any statute
which expressly provides for governmental immunity . . . .
In State v. Silva, 86 Nev. 911, 914, 478 P.2d 591, 593 (1970), this court discussed the
statutory codification and the interpretation of sovereign immunity in this state. We stated:
Before the enactment of the statutory waiver of immunity, Nevada case law on the