Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] required for Allen Estates, had ever been committed to any purpose.
Turnipseed was also unpersuaded by DI's introduction of five case studies where the State
Engineer granted PBU time extensions despite the fact that not all water was committed to a
use. In distinguishing the five case studies from the instant matter, Turnipseed noted that DI's
application sought diversion to property in an unapproved subdivision, six miles from Allen
Estates, and outside the service area approved by the Public Service Commission.
__________

3
In pertinent part, NRS 533.395(1) states:
If, at any time in the judgment of the state engineer, the holder of any permit to appropriate the public
water is not proceeding in good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the appropriation, the state
engineer shall require the submission of such proof and evidence as may be necessary to show a
compliance with the law. If, in his judgment, the holder of a permit is not proceeding in good faith and
with reasonable diligence to perfect the appropriation, the state engineer shall cancel the permit, and
advise the holder of its cancellation. The failure to provide the proof and evidence required pursuant to
this subsection is prima facie evidence that the holder is not proceeding in good faith and with reasonable
diligence to perfect the appropriation.
(Emphasis added.)
113 Nev. 1049, 1054 (1997) Desert Irrigation, Ltd. v. State of Nevada
and outside the service area approved by the Public Service Commission.
DI filed a petition for judicial review of Turnipseed's decision in the district court. DI