Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Sanborn v. State, 107 Nev. 399, 406,
812 P.2d 1279, 1284 (1991). To establish a basis for a new trial on this ground, the evidence must be: newly discovered; material to the
defense; such that even with the exercise of reasonable diligence it could not have been discovered and produced for
trial; non-cumulative; such as to render a different result probable upon retrial; not only an attempt to
contradict, impeach, or discredit a former witness, unless the witness is so important that a different result
would be reasonably probable; and the best evidence the case admits.
__________

2
NRS 51.055 states:
1. A declarant is unavailable as a witness if he is:
(a) Exempted by ruling of the judge on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of his statement;
(b) Persistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so;
(c) Unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; or
(d) Absent from the hearing and beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance and the proponent of his statement
has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance or to take his deposition.
2. A declarant is not unavailable as a witness if his exemption, refusal, inability or absence is due to the procurement or
wrongdoing of the proponent of his statement for the purpose or preventing the witness from attending or testifying.
113 Nev. 916, 924 (1997) Funches v. State
exercise of reasonable diligence it could not have been discovered and produced for trial;
non-cumulative; such as to render a different result probable upon retrial; not only an attempt