Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] The Association offers other reasons, in addition to NRS 116.1105(2)(b), for assessing no
taxes against the properties. It argues that the tax assessment was improper because the deed
restrictions limit the properties' marketability and largely eliminate their value. It also argues
that because the properties enhance the value of and increase the taxes on Sun City units and
because unit owners hold easements in the properties, taxation of both the properties and the
units amounts to unconstitutional double taxation.
[Headnote 5]
NRS 361.420(4)(e) provides that a person assessed may sue on the ground that "the assessment is out of proportion to
and above the taxable cash value of the property assessed."
113 Nev. 835, 842 (1997) Sun City Summerlin v. State, Dep't Tax.
the ground that the assessment is out of proportion to and above the taxable cash value of the
property assessed. The plaintiff has the burden of proof to show by clear and satisfactory