Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Powell, 108 Nev. at 705, 838 P.2d at 924. Relying on McLaughlin, this court held that NRS
171.178(3) violated the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution to the extent
that it permitted an initial appearance for a probable cause determination up to seventy-two
hours after an arrest and excluded nonjudicial days from the calculation of the seventy-two
hours.
3
Id.; 838 P.2d at 924.
However, in this court's opinion affirming Powell's conviction, we noted that the
forty-eight hour rule announced in McLaughlin did not apply retroactively to Powell's case.
__________

2
NRS 171.178(3) provides, in pertinent part:
3. If an arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate:
(a) Shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and
(b) May release the arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary
delay.

3
In Powell v. State, 108 Nev. 700, 838 P.2d 921 (1992), the court specifically held:
The McLaughlin case renders NRS 171.178(3) unconstitutional insofar that it permits an initial appearance up to seventy-two