Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] areas.
The district court granted respondent's motion for summary judgment by order entered
November 30, 1994. The district court concluded that appellant failed to yield to respondent
outside of an unmarked crosswalk area, and that this causal negligence rises above the 50%
level. This appeal followed.
Summary judgment is only appropriate when, after a review of the record viewed in a light
most favorable to the non-moving party, there remain no genuine issues of material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
__________

1
NRS 484.043 provides:
Crosswalk defined. Crosswalk means:
1. That part of a highway at an intersection included within the connections of the lateral lines of the
sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of curbs, from the
edges of the traveled portions of highways; or
2. Any portion of a highway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian
crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.
The parties' references to the unmarked crosswalk area thus refer to the part of the road at the intersection
defined as a crosswalk under NRS 484.043(1).

2
NRS 484.327 provides in pertinent part: