Nevada Reports 1997 (113 Nev.) PDF
[…] Jury Instruction No. 8 (emphasis added).
Alice argues that the word who inserted at a key point in this instruction allowed her to be convicted without a
finding of criminal intent.
113 Nev. 844, 849 (1997) Tanksley v. State
this instruction allowed her to be convicted without a finding of criminal intent. Alice also
contends that Jury Instruction No. 9 erroneously required a finding that either Richard or
Alice had specific intent to commit the crime, instead of a finding that Alice had the specific
intent.
At trial, the judge stated that Jury Instruction No. 8 was a verbatim recital of NRS
195.020. NRS 195.020 states in pertinent part:
The fact that the person aided, abetted, counseled, encouraged, hired, commanded,
induced or procured, could not or did not entertain a criminal intent shall not be a
defense to any person aiding, abetting, counseling, encouraging, hiring, commanding,
inducing or procuring him.
[Headnotes 10, 11]
A jury instruction should be unambiguous. See Culverson v. State, 106 Nev. 484, 488, 797 P.2d 238, 240 (1990). Nonetheless, jury
instructions taken as a whole may be sufficient to cure an ambiguity in a challenged instruction. See Doyle v. State, 112 Nev. 879, 901-02,
921 P.2d 901, 916 (1996).
[Headnote 12]
An attempt crime is a specific intent crime; thus, the act constituting attempt must be done with the intent to commit that crime. NRS
193.330; Curry v. State, 106 Nev. 317, 319, 792 P.2d 396, 397 (1990).
[Headnote 13]
In the instant case, the word who in the challenged jury instruction creates an ambiguity that may have misled the jury into believing
that a finding of Alice's criminal intent was not required. The fact that the person who aided . . . could not or did not entertain a criminal
intent shall not be a defense may be read to refer to Alice, who, under the facts of the case, was the person who aided Richard. In
comparison, under NRS 195.020, Alice would be the person aiding Richard, who is the person aided. The misworded jury instruction