UPL SECTION II
[…] IMMIGRATION CASES

Law students and law graduates (not yet admitted to the bar):
• Must be supervised by a faculty member, licensed attorney or an
accredited representative
• Must obtain permission from immigration court or DHS official
• May not receive remuneration from the client, directly or indirectly

Reputable Individuals (friends, family members, etc.) as long as they:


• Do not regularly represent people in immigration matters
• Do not charge a fee
• Obtain permission from the official before whom the appearance is
sought (interviews and in-person hearings only!)
See 8 C.F.R. §§292.1; 1292.1 (2012).
WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO REPRESENT
SOMEONE?

The term “representation” includes practice and


preparation.
See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1.1(m); 1001.1(m) (2012).

Practice:
The “act or acts of any person appearing in any case,
either in person or through the preparation or filing of any
brief or other document, paper application, or petition on
behalf of another person or client.”
See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1.1(i); 1001.1(i) (2012).
WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO
REPRESENT SOMEONE? (cont’d)

Preparation
Defined: “study of the facts of a case and the applicable
laws, coupled with the giving of advice and auxiliary
activities, including the incidental preparation of papers. . .”
See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1.1(k); 1001.1(k) (2012).

Example: Advising people whether they should file an


immigration application and which immigration forms to use
is considered “preparation.”
WHAT IS LEGAL ADVICE?

1. Interviewing and advising on possible immigration options