Texas Commission Reviews Expertox
[…] 8
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01 § 4(a)(1)-(2). (Additionally, pursuant to the Forensic Analyst Licensing
Program Code of Professional Responsibility, members of crime lab management shall make timely and full disclosure
to the Texas Forensic Science Commission of any non-conformance that may rise to the level of professional
negligence or professional misconduct.) See, 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 651.219(c)(5) (2018).
9
37 Tex. Admin. Code § 651.302 (7) and (8) (2020).
10
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01 § 4-d(b).
11
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.35 § (a)(1).
12
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01§ 4-a(b); 37 Tex. Admin Code § 651.201(c) (2018).
Page 2
The law defines the term “forensic analyst” as “a person who on behalf of a crime
analysis or draws conclusions from or interprets a forensic analysis for a court or crime
laboratory.13 Pursuant to its licensing authority, the Commission may take disciplinary
Commission that a license holder or applicant for a license has committed professional
administrative rule or other order by the Commission.14 If the Commission determines a license