Texas Commission Reviews Expertox
[…] nightstand. The prosecutor then offered the ExperTox “forensically validated” report and certified
in good faith that she would have a doctor testify to relevance of the scientific data at trial. As
noted, this version of the analytical report omitted the caveat “for clinical use only, not for forensic
purposes.”
The prosecutor stated the government’s theory was that, based on the hair test results, “the
defendant gave [the victim] THC in addition to the lidocaine.” The prosecutor acknowledged that
24
See, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3121(a)(4), A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant, “where the person has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or
control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs,
intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance.”
Page 10
lidocaine is not typical in sexual assault cases (unlike GHB) but stated that this fact does not bar
prosecuting the defendant “if he put that in her drink, if he put that on a [sex toy] without her
The record indicates that the incident being prosecuted in the case was videotaped and,