Wolf Brief
[…] (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued


existence.

Id. § 1533(a)(1). The Service bases its decisions about a species’ status on these five

factors, regardless of whether or how the species is already listed and regardless of

whether the resulting determination leads to listing, delisting, uplisting, or

downlisting the species. The Service will delist a species if it does not meet the

statutory definition of an endangered or threatened species because of these

factors—i.e., when it is “recovered.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(e)(2) (2019); accord id.

§ 402.02 (“Recovery means improvement in the status of listed species to the point

at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set out in section 4(a)(1)

of the Act.”). To make these decisions, the Service relies on the best scientific and

commercial data available. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).

The ESA requires the Service to periodically re-evaluate listed species to see

if they should be removed (delisted), reclassified from threatened to endangered