League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] sovereign; the state is merely their instrument
through which they exercise part of their sovereign
will. Confusion results if we fail to distinguish
between sovereignty itself and that force which
stands as the representative of the sovereign
power. . . . The right of self-government should be
carefully guarded and every infraction or evasion
thereof condemned.
48
Cite as: 2024 UT 21
Opinion of the Court
49
LWVU v. LEGISLATURE
Opinion of the Court
__________________________________________________________
27 The people could also vindicate the principles of article I,
section 2 in court. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2 (“The court shall
not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the
Constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a
majority of all justices of the Supreme Court.”); Richards v. Cox,
2019 UT 57, ¶ 40, 450 P.3d 1074 (“We do not abrogate our duty to
interpret and apply the mandates of the constitution.”).
50
Cite as: 2024 UT 21
Opinion of the Court
__________________________________________________________