League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] See UTAH CODE § 20A-19-204(2)(a) (2018)
(“The Legislature shall either enact without change or amendment
. . . or reject the Commission’s recommended redistricting plans
submitted to the Legislature . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly,
under Proposition 4, the Legislature could reject the Independent
Commission’s proposed maps. Id. However, if the Legislature
rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature’s
maps, like the Commission’s, would have to comply with the
initiative’s prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral
redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) (“[E]stablish[ing]
redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature
and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission.”
(emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain
why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by
the Independent Commission. Id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018) (stating
that if the Legislature rejected the Commission’s map and adopted