League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] Id. However, if the Legislature
rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature’s
maps, like the Commission’s, would have to comply with the
initiative’s prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral
redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) (“[E]stablish[ing]
redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature
and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission.”
(emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain
why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by
the Independent Commission. Id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018) (stating
that if the Legislature rejected the Commission’s map and adopted
its own, “the Legislature shall issue to the public a detailed written
report setting forth the reasons for rejecting the plan or plans
submitted to the Legislature . . . and a detailed explanation of why
the redistricting plan enacted by the Legislature better satisfies the
redistricting standards and requirements contained in this
chapter”).
¶198 Accordingly, under Proposition 4, the Legislature
retained the ultimate responsibility for “divid[ing] the state into

72
Cite as: 2024 UT 21
Opinion of the Court

congressional, legislative, and other districts.” See UTAH CONST.


art.