League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] It reads, in relevant part,
(1) The Legislative power of the State shall be vested
in:
(a) a Senate and House of Representatives
which shall be designated the Legislature of
the State of Utah; and
(b) the people of the State of Utah as provided
in Subsection (2).
And subsection 1(2), in turn, dictates how the people can exercise
their power to “initiate any desired legislation and cause it to be
submitted to the people for adoption upon a majority vote,” or to

__________________________________________________________
27 The people could also vindicate the principles of article I,
section 2 in court. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2 (“The court shall
not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the
Constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a
majority of all justices of the Supreme Court.”); Richards v. Cox,
2019 UT 57, ¶ 40, 450 P.3d 1074 (“We do not abrogate our duty to
interpret and apply the mandates of the constitution.”).

50
Cite as: 2024 UT 21
Opinion of the Court

“require any law passed by the Legislature . . . to be submitted to


the voters” before it takes effect.28