League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] constitutional bounds. At the time of our state’s founding, this
meant that the people could either amend the constitution as
provided in article XXIII, section 1, or vote to call a constitutional
convention under article XXIII, section 2 to make more significant
revisions to the constitution (including adopting an entirely new
constitution). Notably, both provisions required that proposed
constitutional amendments or constitutional conventions originate
in the Legislature before being voted on by the people. See UTAH

49
LWVU v. LEGISLATURE
Opinion of the Court

CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 (“Any amendment or amendments to this


Constitution may be proposed in either house of the Legislature,
and if two-thirds of all the members elected to each of the two
houses, shall vote in favor thereof . . . said amendment or
amendments shall be submitted to the electors of the state for their
approval or rejection . . . .); id. art. XXIII, § 2 (“Whenever two-thirds
of the members, elected to each branch of the Legislature, shall
deem it necessary to call a convention to revise or amend this
Constitution, they shall recommend to the electors to vote . . . for or
against a convention . . . .”).27