League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature20240711
[…] government via citizen initiative, the act enacted by Proposition 4,
UTAH CODE §§ 20A-19-101 to -301 (2018), would become controlling
law. And under Proposition 4, if the facts alleged by Plaintiffs are
proven true, it is likely that the Congressional Map cannot stand.
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants did not comply with the
procedural requirements of Proposition 4 in various ways. For
instance, they allege that the Legislature did not make its proposed
redistricting plan available to the public “for a period of no less
than 10 calendar days” before being adopted, id. § 20A-19-204(4)
(2018); nor “issue to the public a detailed written report” within
“seven calendar days after its enactment[,] . . . setting forth the
reasons for rejecting” the Commission’s proposed redistricting
plans or “a detailed explanation of why the redistricting plan
enacted . . . better satisfies the redistricting standards and
requirements” in Proposition 4, id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018). And
the core of Plaintiffs’ Complaint is that the Congressional Map is
the result of partisan gerrymandering, which is prohibited by
Proposition 4. See id. § 20A-19-103(3) (2018). So, if Plaintiffs can