Reyes Amicus
[…] intrauterine location of the pregnancy,” and that
these drugs “must be administered in the same room
and in the physical presence of the physician.” Id.
§ 41-41-107(1)-(3); see, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 16-34-2-
1 (requiring in-person exam and dispensing); Okla.
Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 1-729.1 (requiring in-person
dispensing); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 171.063(b-1) (prohibiting shipment of abortion
drugs “by courier, delivery, or mail service”). And, like
all elective abortions, elective chemical abortions are
generally unlawful in several States. E.g., Miss. Code
16

Ann. § 41-41-45(2) (abortion unlawful except “where


necessary for the preservation of the mother’s life or
where the pregnancy was caused by rape”).
The FDA’s actions undermine these laws,
undercut States’ efforts to enforce them, and thus
erode the federalism the Constitution deems vital.
Those actions have led to the widespread shipment of
abortion drugs. See Pam Belluck, More Women Who
Are Not Pregnant Are Ordering Abortion Pills Just in