Supreme Court of The United States: Loper Bright Enterprises - V. Raimondo, Secretary of Commerce
[…] domestic service employment to provide companionship services for in-
dividuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for them-
selves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Sec-
retary)” (emphasis added)); 42 U. S. C. §5846(a)(2) (requiring notification
to Nuclear Regulatory Commission when a facility or activity licensed or
regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act “contains a defect which
could create a substantial safety hazard, as defined by regulations which
the Commission shall promulgate” (emphasis added)).
6 See, e.g., 33 U. S. C. §1312(a) (requiring establishment of effluent lim-

itations “[w]henever, in the judgment of the [Environmental Protection


Agency (EPA)] Administrator . . . , discharges of pollutants from a point
source or group of point sources . . . would interfere with the attainment
or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shall assure” various out-
comes, such as the “protection of public health” and “public water sup-
plies”); 42 U. S. C. §7412(n)(1)(A) (directing EPA to regulate power
plants “if the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and nec-
essary”).
18 LOPER BRIGHT ENTERPRISES v.