Supreme Court of The United States: Loper Bright Enterprises - V. Raimondo, Secretary of Commerce
[…] “leaves agencies with flexibility,” Michigan v. EPA, 576
U. S. 743, 752 (2015), such as “appropriate” or “reasona-
ble.”6
When the best reading of a statute is that it delegates

——————
5 See, e.g., 29 U. S. C. §213(a)(15) (exempting from provisions of the

Fair Labor Standards Act “any employee employed on a casual basis in


domestic service employment to provide companionship services for in-
dividuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for them-
selves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Sec-
retary)” (emphasis added)); 42 U. S. C. §5846(a)(2) (requiring notification
to Nuclear Regulatory Commission when a facility or activity licensed or
regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act “contains a defect which
could create a substantial safety hazard, as defined by regulations which
the Commission shall promulgate” (emphasis added)).
6 See, e.g., 33 U. S. C. §1312(a) (requiring establishment of effluent lim-

itations “[w]henever, in the judgment of the [Environmental Protection


Agency (EPA)] Administrator . . . , discharges of pollutants from a point