Supreme Court of The United States: Loper Bright Enterprises - V. Raimondo, Secretary of Commerce
[…] councils composed of representatives from the coastal
States, fishery stakeholders, and NMFS. See 16 U. S. C.
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 3

Opinion of the Court

§§1852(a), (b). The councils develop fishery management


plans, which NMFS approves and promulgates as final reg-
ulations. See §§1852(h), 1854(a). In service of the statute’s
fishery conservation and management goals, see §1851(a),
the MSA requires that certain provisions—such as “a mech-
anism for specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such
that overfishing does not occur,” §1853(a)(15)—be included
in these plans, see §1853(a). The plans may also include
additional discretionary provisions. See §1853(b). For ex-
ample, plans may “prohibit, limit, condition, or require the
use of specified types and quantities of fishing gear, fishing
vessels, or equipment,” §1853(b)(4); “reserve a portion of the
allowable biological catch of the fishery for use in scientific
research,” §1853(b)(11); and “prescribe such other
measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as
are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the con-
servation and management of the fishery,” §1853(b)(14).
Relevant here, a plan may also require that “one or more
observers be carried on board” domestic vessels “for the pur-
pose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and
management of the fishery.” §1853(b)(8). The MSA speci-
fies three groups that must cover costs associated with ob-
servers: (1) foreign fishing vessels operating within the ex-
clusive economic zone (which must carry observers), see
§§1821(h)(1)(A), (h)(4), (h)(6); (2) vessels participating in