Speed Sensor Cummins
Speed Sensor Cummins
Speed Sensor Cummins
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) uses two separate coils of wire to count gear teeth as they
pass in front of the sensor. One coil is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to
sense vehicle speed. The other coil is sometimes used by the OEM to send a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer.
Component Location
Shop Talk
The vehicle must be moved before Fault Code 241 will go inactive.
Not all VSS manufacturers meet the Cummins VSS specifications by using a 750 ohm
to 1500 ohm coil. They can vary the resistance, number of turns, wire size, etc. to
generate proper electrical parameters for the VSS.
Do not replace the VSS without checking the specification for those sensors of an
alternate design.
The variable reluctance (magnetic pickup) style of VSS cannot tolerate two loads in
the same circuit. This is the reason for two coils in one sensor. One coil circuit feeds
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the ECM and the other feeds the speedometer. Any additional loads on a single coil
will cause a Fault Code 241. Check for additional loads.
A single coil VSS used in some applications, eg. automatic transmissions, will feed a
conditioning circuit that outputs a digital speed signal to ECM pin 7.
Note: ECM pin 3 is not used in this type of circuit and can be vacated.
Again, no additional loads can be spliced into the VSS between the sensor and
conditioning circuit or vehicle interface module (VIM).
The digital signal from the vehicle interface module conditioning circuit can feed
multiple devices, like the ECM and the speedometer, simultaneously, since it has
been properly conditioned for this purpose.
Verify the VSS wires in the OEM harness are twisted pairs.
Fault Code 241 becomes active only if the ECM receives a speed signal and then
loses the signal. The fault will not go active if it never received one, eg. the VSS is
unplugged. The fault will go inactive once it picks up a speed signal again.
Electrical noise or drivetrain vibration can simulate a VSS signal sitting still and,
therefore, when the vibration or electrical noise dissipates, the fault can go active, i.e.,
the ECM had a valid signal and lost it.
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test leads when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.
CAUTION
To avoid damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must be
investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
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STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the VSS.
STEP 1A. Inspect the harness No damaged pins
and the sensor connector pins.
STEP 1B. Read the fault codes. Fault Code 241 is active
STEP 1C. Check the VSS for 1/2 to 3/4 turn out from gear
proper adjustment.
STEP 1D. Inspect the harness No damaged pins
and the ECM connector pins.
STEP 1E. Read the fault codes. Fault Code 241 is active
STEP 1F. Check the VSS for the 750 to 1500 ohms or meets OEM
correct resistance. specification
STEP 1G. Check the VSS for a More than 100k ohms
short circuit to ground.
STEP 1H. Check the VSS for a More than 100k ohms
short circuit between coils.
STEP 2. Check the OEM harness.
STEP 2A. Check the harness for a More than 100k ohms
short circuit to ground.
STEP 2B. Check the harness for a More than 100k ohms
short circuit from pin-to-pin.
STEP 3. Check the OEM components.
STEP 3A. Check for an external No external device
recording device.
STEP 3B. Check for a gear Gear attached properly
slipping on the shaft.
STEP 4. Check for electrical interference.
STEP 4A. Check vehicle speed No vehicle speed
sitting still.
STEP 4B. Check vehicle Meets OEM specifications
grounding.
STEP 4C. Check ground fuse. No ground wire at ECM case or fuse
not blown
STEP 4D. Check vehicle speed No vehicle speed
w/ECM away from block.
STEP 4E. Check alternator. No vehicle speed
STEP 4F. Check other OEM No vehicle speed
components for shorting to
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ground.
STEP 4G. Check engine brake No vehicle speed
circuit.
STEP 4H. Check datalink wiring More than 100k ohms
for short circuit to ground.
STEP 4I. Check injector circuits More than 100k ohms
for short circuit to ground and fuel
shutoff circuit.
STEP 4J. Check EMI noise or No vehicle speed
feedback from another device on
VSS circuit.
STEP 4K. Check for vehicle No vehicle speed
speed with VSS disconnected.
STEP 5. Clear the fault code.
STEP 5A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 241 inactive
STEP 5B. Clear the inactive fault All faults cleared
codes.
Guided Step 1A - Inspect the harness and the sensor connector pins.
Conditions
Action
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OK NOT OK
No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins. Repair or
replace the OEM harness or the sensor,
whichever has the damaged pins.
Conditions
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OK NOT OK
Fault Code 241 is active Repair complete.
Go to 1C Go to 5A
Conditions
OK NOT OK
1/2 to 3/4 of a turn out from the gear Adjust the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-
090 or 019-091 in the Troubleshooting and
Repair Manual, Industrial CELECT™ Plus
System, Bulletin 3666130.
Go to 1D Go to 5A
Guided Step 1D - Inspect the harness and the ECM connector pins.
CAUTION
To avoid damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must be
investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
Conditions
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OK NOT OK
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Go to 1E Go to 5A
Conditions
OK NOT OK
Fault Code 241 is active Repair complete.
Go to 1F Go to 5A
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.
Conditions
Action
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OK NOT OK
750 to 1500 ohms or meets OEM Replace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 or
specifications 019-091 in the Troubleshooting and Repair
Manual, Industrial CELECT™ Plus System,
Bulletin 3666130.
Go to 1G Go to 5A
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.
Conditions
Action
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OK NOT OK
More than 100k ohms Replace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 or
019-091 in the Troubleshooting and Repair
Manual, Industrial CELECT™ Plus System,
Bulletin 3666130.
Go to 1H Go to 5A
Guided Step 1H - Check the VSS for a short circuit between coils.
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.
Conditions
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OK NOT OK
More than 100k ohms Replace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 in
the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, Industrial
CELECT™ Plus System, Bulletin Number
3666130.
Go to 2A Go to 5A
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Conditions
OK NOT OK
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More than 100k ohms Repair or replace the OEM harness. Refer to the
OEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual.
Go to 2B Go to 5A
Guided Step 2B - Check the harness for a short circuit from pin-to-pin.
CAUTION
To avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when
taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Conditions
Turn
keyswitch
“OFF”.
Disconnect
the OEM
harness from
the VSS.
Disconnect
the OEM
harness
connector
from the
ECM.
Action
Measure the
resistance
from pins 3
and 7 to
every other
pin in the
OEM
harness
connector.
OK NOT OK
More than 100k Repair or replace the OEM harness. Refer to Procedure 019-071.
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ohms
Go to 3A Go to 5A
Conditions
OK NOT OK
No external device Disconnect device from circuit
Go to 3B Go to 5A
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Conditions
OK NOT OK
Gear attached properly Repair transmission gear. Refer to the
OEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual.
Go to 4A Go to 5A
Conditions
OK NOT OK
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Conditions
Action
OK NOT OK
Ground connections are clean and tight. Correct vehicle grounds.
Measure within OEM specifications for
voltage drop under electrical load
Go to 4C Go to 5A
Conditions
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OK NOT OK
No ground wire at ECM case or fuse not Fuse blown. Correct poor battery
blown grounding or battery short to ground that
caused fuse to blow. Replace fuse.
Go to 4D Go to 5A
Guided Step 4D - Check for vehicle speed sitting still with service tool.
Conditions
OK NOT OK
No vehicle speed on electronic service tool Vehicle speed on electronic service tool.
Go to 5A Go to 4E
Conditions
Action
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OK NOT OK
No vehicle speed on service tool. Repair or Vehicle speed registers on electronic
replace alternator. service tool.
Go to 5A Go to 4F
Conditions
OK NOT OK
No vehicle speed on the electronic service Vehicle parked; electronic service tool
tool displays a vehicle speed.
Go to 5A Go to 4G
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Conditions
Start engine.
OK NOT OK
No vehicle speed on electronic service tool. Electronic service tool registers vehicle
Repair or replace engine brake solenoids speed while vehicle is parked.
or engine brake harness
Go to 5A Go to 4H
Conditions
Action
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OK NOT OK
More than 100k ohms. Vehicle speed on Service tool shows no vehicle speed, while
service tool, vehicle parked vehicle is parked. Less than 100k ohms.
Repair or replace datalink wiring. Refer to
Procedure 019-026.
Go to 4I Go to 5A
Guided Step 4I - Check injector circuits and fuel shutoff solenoids for short
circuit to ground.
Conditions
OK NOT OK
No vehicle speed on electronic service tool. Vehicle parked; electronic service tool
Repair or replace the component that failed registers vehicle speed.
Go to 5A Go to 4J
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Guided Step 4J - Check for EMI noise or feedback from another device on
VSS circuit.
Conditions
Action
OK NOT OK
Vehicle parked; no vehicle speed on Vehicle parked; vehicle speed on service
service tool. Repair or replace OEM tool.
component causing noise on the VSS
Go to 5A Go to 4K
Conditions
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Action
OK NOT OK
Vehicle parked; no vehicle speed. Vehicle parked; vehicle speed registered
Drivetrain vibration, loose pickup gear, or by electronic service tool. Replace OEM
VSS sensitivity issue. Correct the issue wiring with shielded, twisted pair cable and
ground one end of the shield to negative (-)
battery. Do not ground both ends of the
shield. Ground loop noise can be induced
into the VSS.
Go to 5A Go to 5A
Conditions
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OK NOT OK
Fault Code 241 is inactive Return to the troubleshooting steps or
contact your local Cummins Authorized
Repair Location if all the steps have been
completed and checked again.
Go to 5B Go to 1A
Conditions
OK NOT OK
Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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