RiverviewGardens Complaint 2018-08-13
[…] guardianship, among other paperwork, from homeless students, despite the explicit statutory

prohibition on such requirements. Riverview Gardens requires that homeless students repeatedly

submit proof of residence. It notifies parents that they are obligated by a “new” 1996 law, the

Missouri Safe Schools Act, to collect residency information, when that Act specifically exempts

homeless students from the residency documentation requirements, as it must in order to comply

with the McKinney-Vento Act. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 167.020 (“Subsection 2 of this section

[detailing the residency documentation requirements] shall not apply to a pupil who is a

homeless child or youth.”). See Exhibit 1.

118. Riverview Gardens not only unlawfully requires proof of residence as a condition

of enrollment but also discourages parental advocacy by threatening criminal and civil liability

for filing false residency information.