RiverviewGardens Complaint 2018-08-13
[…] DOE Guidance at 6.

104. Since 1987, the McKinney-Vento Act has been revised and reauthorized multiple

times, most recently in December 2015 by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA). Through

each revision and reauthorization, states are required to “ensure that each child of a homeless

individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public

44
Case 2:18-cv-04162-NKL Document 1 Filed 08/13/18 Page 44 of 84
education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youths.” 42

U.S.C. § 11431(1); Nat’l Law Ctr., 224 F.R.D. at 318. “Homeless children and youth should

have access to the education and other services that such children and youths need to ensure that

such children and youths have an opportunity to meet the same challenging State academic

standards to which all students are held.” 42 U.S.C. § 11431(4). The Act requires states to

“review and revise” any “laws, regulations, practices, or policies” that “may act as a barrier to

the identification of or the enrollment, attendance, or success in school of, homeless children and

youths.” 42 U.S.C. § 11431(2).

105. Districts are required, among other duties, to identify homeless students, ensure

that they are “enrolled in, and have a full and equal opportunity to succeed in, schools,” ensure