RiverviewGardens Complaint 2018-08-13
[…] to take Black children or adults into custody, even in cases where there was no resistance.

III. ROLE OF THE STATE

93. Riverview Gardens has been run by the State for 15 of the last 18 years. The

District was provisionally accredited from 2000 to 2001 and 2005 to 2007. In 2008, the District

became unaccredited, and it remained so until January 2017. It is currently provisionally

accredited and is overseen by the State-appointed Special Administrative Board, which took over

the District in 2010.

94. Missouri’s district accreditation is authorized by R.S.Mo. § 161.092(9), which

stipulates that the State Board of Education shall “classify the public schools of the state . . . and

formulate rules governing the inspection and accreditation of schools preparatory to

classification.” The State of Missouri makes accreditation classifications based on Annual

Performance Reports (APR), which analyze schools and districts on five accountability

standards: academic achievement, subgroup achievement, career/high school readiness,