RiverviewGardens Complaint 2018-08-13
[…] homeless children and youth, giving priority to the request of the child’s or youth’s parent or

guardian.” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(B). If any dispute arises over enrollment or school

selection, the district must use the enrollment dispute process and “must immediately enroll the

homeless student in the school in which enrollment is sought, pending final resolution of the

dispute, including all available appeals.” 42 US.C. § 11432(g)(3)(E).

108. A district must provide a homeless student services “for the duration of

homelessness.” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(A)(i). “[T]here is no maximum duration of

43
“Enroll” includes “attending classes and participating fully in school activities.” 42 U.S.C. §
11434(a)(1).
44
“School of origin” is defined as “the school that a child or youth attended when permanently
housed or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled.” 42 U.S.C.§ 11432(g)(3)(I).

46
Case 2:18-cv-04162-NKL Document 1 Filed 08/13/18 Page 46 of 84
homelessness. Instead, a[] L[ocal] E[ducational] A[gency] must accommodate a homeless child

for the entire time that they are homeless.” L.R. ex rel. G.R. v. Steelton- Highspire Sch. Dist.,