Ballot Boxes Amicus Brief
[…] Petitioner Parties have asked this Court to do.
A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutes
must be read within the context of their statutory scheme which, as the
Teigen Court correctly concluded, contemplates the return of absentee
ballots through the mail or by in person delivery at either the clerk’s
office or designated alternate sites.2 See Kalal, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46 (“…
statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not
in isolation but as part of a whole;”); Teigen, 2022 WI 64, ¶¶ 56–63.
For example, Wis. Stat. § 6.855 unquestionably applies to the in-
person return of absentee ballots because it authorizes municipalities “to
designate a site other than the office of the municipal clerk” for both in
person absentee voting (where the elector requests, fills out, and returns
the ballot at the same time) and the in-person return of already-voted
ballots received by mail. Compare § 6.855(1) with Petr’s 4/1/24 Br. at 18–
19, Governor’s 4/1/24 Br. at 12–13, WEC Br. at 26. And when §