Fani Brief On Disqualification Standard Failing
[…] to authorize a trial court to disqualify an elected district attorney, an actual conflict of interest must

be proven. No prosecutor in this state has ever been disqualified on the appearance of a conflict.

IV. O.C.G.A. § 15-18-5 confirms multiple Georgia cases holding that an actual conflict
of interest must be shown to disqualify an elected district attorney.

The cases set forth above that hold that proof of an actual conflict of interest is required to

disqualify an elected district attorney are confirmed by the language of O.C.G.A. § 15-18-5. That

statute explains the procedure for the appointment of appoint a substitute “[w]hen a district

attorney’s office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in a prosecution.” O.C.G.A.

§ 15-18-5 (emphasis added). The statute makes no mention of disqualification due to an

7
These cases examine the question in a post-conviction context. At the hearing on this matter,
the Court inquired as to whether a different standard may apply pre-trial. No Georgia case has