McGuiness Motion
[…] officer.4 That means Defendant Jennings is entitled to absolute immunity if, as the Attorney
General, announcing an indictment to the press was in the “performance of her duties.” Stated
differently, whether announcing an indictment to the press was within the “scope of her duties.”
And even though Defendant Denney is not the Attorney General, if this Court finds that Defendant
Jennings is entitled to absolute common law immunity, it should find the same for Defendant
Denney because, as a Deputy Attorney General, the Attorney General may delegate any of her
duties to him. See 29 Del. C. § 2505(d) (“The Attorney General may appoint … persons … to be
assistants or special assistants, who shall have such powers, duties and responsibilities as
designated by the Attorney General.”);5 see also Restatement (Second), § 591 at cmt. e. (“The rule
stated in this Section protects not only the regular incumbent of the particular executive offices
described but also one who, for the time being, is lawfully performing the functions of the office.”).
4
Comment c. to § 591 provides: