McGuiness Motion
[…] Seth v. State, 592 A.2d 436, 439
(Del. 1991); Del. Const. Art. III § 21. The office is a constitutional one “with the broad authority
to exercise numerous and varied powers.” Seth, 592 A.2d at 439. “[I]n the absence of express
legislative restriction, the Attorney General, as the chief law enforcement officer of the State, may
exercise all the powers and authority incident to the office at common law.” Christopher v. Sussex
County, 77 A.3d 951, 957 (Del. 2013) (quoting Darling Apartment Co. v. Springer, 22 A.2d 397,
404 (Del. 1941)); see also 29 Del. C. § 2504 (“The State Department of Justice and the Attorney
General shall have the following powers, duties and authority: (1) To continue to exercise the
powers and perform the duties by the Constitution, statutes and common law vested in and imposed
upon the Attorney General prior to January 1, 1969[.]”). Among the powers conferred by the
General Assembly upon the Attorney General is the authority “to have charge of all criminal
proceedings ….” § 2504(6). The Supreme Court of Delaware has also stated, “[i]n the exercise