McGuiness Motion
[…] 13
Case 1:23-cv-00894-JLH Document 14 Filed 02/05/24 Page 19 of 25 PageID #: 405
Mackler or Robinson made any “defamatory communication”1 during the Press Conference. In
fact, the video of the Press Conference definitively shows that Defendant Mackler did not make
any statement during the Press Conference. See Second Amend. Compl. at 12-13,
¶ 42 (hyperlinked video). And Defendant Robinson was not even present at the Press Conference.
Id. Therefore, the Court should dismiss Count II against Defendants Mackler and Robinson
Delaware’s State Tort Claims Act (“STCA”), 10 Del. C. § 4001, affords judges, the
Attorney General, and Deputy Attorneys General absolute immunity for “all civil claims or causes
of action founded upon an act or omission arising out of the performance of an official duty[.]”
See 10 Del. C. § 4001; see also Cornish v. Delaware State Police, 1995 WL 413415, at *2 (Del.
Super. June 2, 1995) (cleaned up). It is the plaintiff’s burden to prove the absence of immunity.
Defendants Jennings and Denney, by their positions as Delaware’s Attorney General and