Geiss V TWC Weinstein MTD
[…] alleges it occurred during the shoot of a movie filmed in Ontario, Canada, according
actions (Limitations Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, c. 24, Sched. B-4), with an ultimate
limitations period of 15 years (Sched. B-15), which does not run during periods of
incapacity or concealment.
Geiss allegedly met Weinstein in 2008 in Utah. Complaint, ¶96. Utah has a
four-year statute of limitations for personal injury, assault and battery, and
4
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0192071/locations?ref_=tt_dt_dt
9
Case 1:17-cv-09554-AKH Document 58 Filed 02/20/18 Page 17 of 33
negligence. Utah Code §78B-2-307. Thomas’s claims arise from a 2008 interview
with Weinstein at his home in Connecticut. Id., ¶104. In Connecticut, the statute of
limitations for personal injury is three years. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-577 (“No action
founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act
Limitations
Plaintiffs’ causes of action for violation of RICO are also time-barred by the
Assoc., Inc. 483 U.S. 143, 156 (1987). The Second Circuit has long held that under
18 U.S.C. section 1962, “a cause of action to recover damages based on that injury