Geiss V TWC Weinstein MTD
[…] Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 613, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1751
(2000) (“Gender-motivated crimes of violence are not, in any sense of the phrase,
economic activity.”).
Moreover, Plaintiffs do not allege that they engaged in a “sex act” with
Weinstein. Although the Act defines the “commercial” component of the commercial
sex act element, it provides no corresponding definition of “sex act.” The phrase is
not a term of art. However, the provisions that outlaw other sex offenses within the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States do define the term
(defining “sexual act”) 11 with 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) (defining “sexual contact”) 12.
Neither a kiss (Sagemiller), a hug (Thomas), being asked to give a massage (Brock,
Klatt), being “chased” around an apartment (Kendall), nor being asked to watch
11
“[T]he term ‘sexual act’ means- (A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the
anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration,
however slight; (B) contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth
and the anus; (C) the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand
or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify
the sexual desire of any person; or (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the
genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse,
humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. §2246(2).
12 “[T]he term ‘sexual contact’ means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing,
of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse,
humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. §2246(3).
19
Case 1:17-cv-09554-AKH Document 58 Filed 02/20/18 Page 27 of 33
“sex act” within the sex trafficking statute. Finally, because the alleged sexual
misconduct occurred more than four years before they filed their lawsuit, Plaintiffs