TDMTH Browse
[…] © 2017 HCPro Denials Management Training Handbook 15


Chapter 1

admission. Establish-ing a process for ensuring timely notification


will significantly reduce denials or delays in payment. Often, payers
or medical groups will not respond to the provider’s initial notifi-
cation in a timely fashion and then deny post-stabilization care.

In California, guidelines for timely notification and payer response


are outlined in the California Health and Safety Codes, Article 5,
otherwise known as the Knox-Keene Healthcare Service Plan Act of
1975 (California, 2016). Section 1371.36(a) states:

A health care service plan shall not deny payment of a claim


on the basis that the plan, medical group, independent practice
association, or other contracting entity did not provide authori-
zation for health care services that were provided in a licensed
acute care hospital and that were related to services that were
previously authorized, if all of the following Article 5, §§1367—
1374.195 Knox-Keene Act 2016 277 conditions are met: (1) It
was medically necessary to provide the services at the time. (2)
The services were provided after the plan’s normal business
hours. (3) The plan does not maintain a system that provides
for the availability of a plan representative or an alternative
means of contact through an electronic system, including voice-
mail or electronic mail, whereby the plan can respond to a
request for authorization within 30 minutes of the time that a
request was made. (b) This section shall not apply to investi-
gational or experimental therapies, or other non-covered services.

Section § 1371.4(d) states:

If there is a disagreement between the health care service plan

16 Denials Management Training Handbook © 2017 HCPro


Understanding Denials