Metro Sports Authority Lawsuit
[…] 15. The Sports Authority Act of 1993 provides that a sports authority is “a public
instrumentality of the municipality with respect to which the authority is organized.” Tenn.
16. In accordance with the 1993 Act, the Nashville Sports Authority charter states
the Authority is an “instrumentality” of Metro Nashville. (See Authority Charter, art. IX,
charter states when the Authority is dissolved, all funds and properties held by the Authority
“shall vest and be delivered to” Metro Nashville. (Authority Charter, art. X.); see also Tenn.
Code Ann. § 7-67-119 (“Upon the filing of such certificate of dissolution, the authority shall
stand dissolved, the title to all funds and properties owned by it at the time of such dissolution
4
shall vest in the municipality with respect to which the authority was organized, and
possession of such funds and properties shall forthwith be delivered to such municipality.”).
18. The current governing body of the Nashville Sports Authority is a board of
directors consisting of thirteen persons appointed by the Metro Nashville Mayor and
approved by the Metro Nashville Council. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-67-108(a)(4)(A) (effective until
Jan. 1, 2024).1