Tax Referendum Order
[…] the TPRA which only allows the assessment of reasonable costs in obtaining a public
record when a court determines the governmental entity’s refusal was willful. In contrast,
the Proposed Act assesses new and significant penalties—treble damages and a bar on
public funding—for any refusal to provide public records subject to the TPRA, whether in
and the Sports Authority are already subject to the TPRA. Allen v. Day, 213 S.W.3d 244,
257-58 (noting that the Sports Authority is an agency or instrumentality of the Metropolitan
ANN. § 7-57-102(b) (Hospital Authorities are “public and governmental bodies acting as
agencies and instrumentalities of the creating and participating municipalities”); see also
Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 96-011, 1996 WL 56175 (Feb. 6, 1996) (noting that a Sports
Metropolitan Government entities, the Proposed Act impermissibly usurps the General
Assembly’s authority to determine when and to what extent sovereign immunity is waived.