Legal English Ordinario
[…] performing an act that it is legally entitled to perform.
An agreement between private parties creating mutual obligations enforceable by law. The
basic elements required for the agreement to be a legally enforceable contract are:
mutual assent, expressed by a valid offer and acceptance;
adequate consideration; capacity; and legality. In some states, element of
consideration can be satisfied by a valid substitute.
The legal definition of contract is formalistic. The Restatement (Second) of Contracts (Section 1) says, “A
contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the performance
of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.” Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says, “‘Contract’
means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any
other applicable rules of law. ” Uniform Commercial Code, Section 1-201(11).
https://instituteoflaw.com/Preview/Law101-1b/Restatement2ndContracts-DONOTPRINT-week1b.pdf
GOVERNING LAW
• The Common Law, created by the courts of law through the interpretation of the above facts and
circumstances.