Senate-Adjusted HB 574
[…] 6 1. Injunctive relief, protective order, writ of mandamus or
7 prohibition, or declaratory relief to prevent any violation of
8 sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision.
9 2. Actual damages, including for psychological, emotional, or
10 physical harm, reasonable attorney fees, and costs.
11 j. The State Board of Education shall monitor middle and high schools
12 for compliance with sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision. If the
13 Board finds a school in violation, it shall report the identity of the
14 school to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee."
15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-218.75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
16 "(m) Athletic Teams. – A charter school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school
17 students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance
18 with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
19 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-238.66 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
20 "(21) Athletic teams. – A regional school organizing athletic teams for middle or
21 high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic