Senate-Adjusted HB 574
[…] 16 "(m) Athletic Teams. – A charter school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school
17 students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance
18 with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
19 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-238.66 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
20 "(21) Athletic teams. – A regional school organizing athletic teams for middle or
21 high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic
22 activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
23 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 116-239.8(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
24 "(23) Athletic teams. – A laboratory school organizing athletic teams for middle or
25 high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic
26 activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
27 SECTION 1.(e) Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by
28 adding a new section to read:
29 "§ 115C-548.1. Athletic teams.
30 (a) Any private church school or school of religious charter that is a member of an