Senate-Adjusted HB 574
[…] 11 j. The State Board of Education shall monitor middle and high schools
12 for compliance with sub-subdivision e. of this subdivision. If the
13 Board finds a school in violation, it shall report the identity of the
14 school to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee."
15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-218.75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
16 "(m) Athletic Teams. – A charter school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school
17 students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance
18 with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
19 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 115C-238.66 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
20 "(21) Athletic teams. – A regional school organizing athletic teams for middle or
21 high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic
22 activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(23)."
23 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 116-239.8(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
24 "(23) Athletic teams. – A laboratory school organizing athletic teams for middle or
25 high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic