Power Control System: Section
Power Control System: Section
Power Control System: Section
SECTION
POWER CONTROL SYSTEM
PCS B
E
CONTENTS
IPDM E/R Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................17 F
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
RELAY CONTROL SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000005516930
B
PCS
JMMIA0286GB
IPDM E/R activates the internal control circuit to perform the relay ON-OFF control according to the input sig-
nals from various sensors and the request signals received from control units via CAN communication.
CAUTION:
IPDM E/R integrated relays cannot be removed.
JPMIA0870ZZ
F
1. IPDM E/R
A. Engine room (LH)
G
PCS
JPMIA0908GB
ALTERNATOR CONTROL
IPDM E/R outputs power generation command signal (PWM signal) to the alternator according to the status of
the power generation command value signal received from ECM via CAN communication. Refer to CHG-8,
"System Diagram".
JPMIA0862GB F
G
• IPDM E/R reads the status of the oil pressure switch and transmits the oil pressure switch signal to BCM via
CAN communication. Refer to MWI-22, "WARNING LAMPS/INDICATOR LAMPS : System Diagram".
• IPDM E/R receives the rear window defogger control signal from BCM via CAN communication and trans- H
mits it to ECM and AV control unit via CAN communication. Refer to DEF-4, "WITH BOSE SYSTEM : Sys-
tem Diagram".
PCS
JPMIA0906GB
OUTLINE
• IPDM E/R incorporates a power consumption control function that reduces the power consumption accord-
ing to the vehicle status.
• IPDM E/R changes its status (control mode) with the sleep wake up signal received from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
Normal mode (wake-up)
- CAN communication is normally performed with other control units.
- Individual unit control by IPDM E/R is normally performed.
Low power consumption mode (sleep)
- Low power consumption control is active.
- CAN transmission is stopped.
SLEEP MODE ACTIVATION
• IPDM E/R judges that the sleep-ready conditions are fulfilled when the ignition switch is OFF and none of the
conditions below are present. Then it transmits a sleep-ready signal (ready) to BCM via CAN communica-
tion.
- Outputting signals to actuators
- Switches or relays operating
- Output requests are being received from control units via CAN communication.
• IPDM E/R stops CAN communication and enters the low power consumption mode when it receives a sleep
wake up signal (sleep) from BCM and the sleep-ready conditions are fulfilled.
WAKE-UP OPERATION
• IPDM E/R changes from the low power consumption mode to the normal mode when it receives a sleep
wake-up signal (wake up) from BCM or any of the following conditions is fulfilled. In addition, it transmits a
sleep-ready signal (not-ready) to BCM via CAN communication to report the CAN communication start.
- Ignition switch ON
- An output request is received from a control unit via CAN communication.
JPMIA0899ZZ
PCS
Operation
Inspection location Operation
sequence
1 Oil pressure warning lamp Blinks continuously during operation of auto active test
2 Front wiper LO for 5 seconds → HI for 5 seconds
• Parking lamps
• License plate lamps
3 • Side maker lamps 10 seconds
• Tail lamps
• Front fog lamps
4 Headlamps LO ⇔ HI 5 times
5 A/C compressor (magnet clutch) ON ⇔ OFF 5 times
6 Cooling fan LO for 5 seconds → MID for 3 seconds → HI for 2 seconds
JPMIA0909GB F
• IPDM E/R starts the auto active test with the door switch signals transmitted by BCM via CAN communica-
tion. Therefore, the CAN communication line between IPDM E/R and BCM is considered normal if the auto
active test starts successfully.
• The auto active test facilitates troubleshooting if any systems controlled by IPDM E/R cannot be operated. G
K
• A/C amp. signal input circuit
• CAN communication signal
between A/C amp. and
YES ECM L
• CAN communication signal
Perform auto active test. between ECM and IPDM E/
A/C compressor does not operate Does the magnet clutch oper- R
ate? PCS
• Magnet clutch
• Harness or connector be-
NO tween IPDM E/R and mag-
net clutch N
• IPDM E/R
• Harness or connector be-
tween IPDM E/R and oil
YES pressure switch
O
• Oil pressure switch
• IPDM E/R
Perform auto active test.
Oil pressure warning lamp does not operate Does the oil pressure warning • CAN communication signal P
lamp blink? between IPDM E/R and
BCM
NO • CAN communication signal
between BCM and combi-
nation meter
• Combination meter
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with IPDM E/R.
ACTIVE TEST
PCS
Test item
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000005516942
B
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with C
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. D
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-27, "CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516943
E
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT-III display F
DTC DTC Detection Condition Possible cause
description
When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT communication signal continuously for 2 CAN communication system G
seconds or more
H
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of IPDM E/R. I
Is DTC “U1000” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident". J
PCS
• IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the vehicle speed is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the vehicle speed is more than 4 km/h (2.5
MPH) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (Emer-
gency OFF)
- Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.
NOTE:
The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch
is pressed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516946
CONSULT-III dis-
DTC DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
play description
The ignition relay ON is detected for 1 second at ignition switch OFF
B2098 IGN RELAY ON (CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of Ignition relay malfunction
the ignition relay inside it)
• IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from BCM via CAN com- B
munication.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the vehicle speed is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the vehicle speed is more than 4 km/h (2.5 C
MPH) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (Emer-
gency OFF)
- Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more. D
- Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.
NOTE:
The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch
is pressed. E
F
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT-III dis-
DTC DTC Detection Condition Possible causes G
play description
The ignition relay OFF is detected for 1 second at ignition switch ON
B2099 IGN RELAY OFF (CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of Ignition relay malfunction
the ignition relay inside it) H
NOTE:
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the “DTC: B2099” may be detected.
I
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005516950
PCS
Terminals
(+) Voltage
(−)
IPDM E/R (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground
E9 1 Battery voltage
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
E10 12
Existed
E11 41
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
S/L RLY -REQ None of the conditions below are present Off
NOTE: • Open the driver door after the ignition switch is turned OFF (for a few
For models without steering seconds)
lock unit this item is not mon- On
• Press the push-button ignition switch when the steering lock is activat-
itored. ed
S/L STATE Steering lock is activated LOCK
NOTE:
Steering lock is deactivated UNLOCK
For models without steering
lock unit this item is not mon-
[DTC: B210A] is detected UNKWN
itored.
NOTE:
DTRL REQ Off
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
Ignition switch OFF, ACC or engine running Open
OIL P SW
Ignition switch ON Close
NOTE:
HOOD SW Off
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
NOTE:
HL WASHER REQ Off
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
Not operating Off
I
JPMIA0863ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
J
Terminal No. Description
(Wire color) Value
Input/ Condition
Signal name (Approx.)
+ − Output K
1
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(R)
2 L
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(L)
Ignition switch ON
21 NOTE:
Ground Ambient sensor Input
(O) Changes depending to ambient tem-
perature
JSNIA0014GB
33*2 Steering lock unit condi- Steering lock is activated Battery voltage
Ground Input
(G) tion-2 Steering lock is deactivated 0V D
34 Cooling fan stopped Battery voltage
Ground Cooling fan relay-3 control Input
(O) Cooling fan at HI operation 0V
E
35 Cooling fan relay-1 power Cooling fan stopped Battery voltage
Ground Input
(P) supply Cooling fan at LO operation 6.0 V
36 F
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(G)
Ignition switch ON C
JPMIA0001GB
6.3 V D
E
40% is set on “ACTIVE TEST”, “AL-
76 Power generation com-
Ground Output TERNATOR DUTY” of “ENGINE”
(SB) mand signal
F
JPMIA0002GB
3.8 V
G
JPMIA0003GB
I
1.4 V
• Approximately 1 second after turning
the ignition switch ON 0 - 1.5 V J
77 • Engine running
Ground Fuel pump relay control Output
(GR)
Approximately 1 second or more after
Battery voltage
turning the ignition switch ON K
80
Ground Starter motor Output At engine cranking Battery voltage
(B)
Ignition switch ON
100 NOTE:
Ground Ambient sensor Output
(SB) Changes depending to ambient tem-
perature
JSNIA0014GB
PCS
JCMWM4888GB
P
JCMWM4889GB
PCS
JCMWM4890GB
JCMWM4891GB
Fail-safe INFOID:0000000005516954
Voltage judgment
PCS
Ignition relay excitation coil IPDM E/R judgment Operation
Ignition relay contact side
side
ON ON Ignition relay ON normal —
N
OFF OFF Ignition relay OFF normal —
• Detects DTC “B2098: IGN RELAY ON”
ON OFF Ignition relay ON stuck • Turns ON the tail lamp relay for 10 min- O
utes
OFF ON Ignition relay OFF stuck Detects DTC “B2099: IGN RELAY OFF”
Ignition switch Front wiper switch Front wiper stop position signal
The front wiper stop position signal (stop
OFF
position) cannot be input for 10 seconds.
ON
The front wiper auto stop signal does not
ON
change for 10 seconds.
NOTE:
This operation status can be confirmed on the IPDM E/R “Data Monitor” that displays “BLOCK” for the item
“WIP PROT” while the wiper is stopped.
STARTER MOTOR PROTECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R turns OFF the starter control relay to protect the starter motor when the starter control relay remains
active for 90 seconds.
DTC Index INFOID:0000000005516955
NOTE:
• The details of time display are as follows.
- CRNT: A malfunction is detected now.
- PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past.
• IGN counter is displayed on FFD (Freeze Frame data).
- The number is 0 when is detected now.
- The number increases like 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF →
ON.
- The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
×: Applicable
CONSULT display Fail-safe Refer to
No DTC is detected.
further testing — —
may be required.
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT × PCS-15
B2098: IGN RELAY ON × PCS-16
B2099: IGN RELAY OFF — PCS-17
*: For models without steering lock unit this DTC is not applied.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
B
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716247
C
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS D
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual. E
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by F
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
G
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors. H
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING: I
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury. J
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR MEXICO K
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716245 L
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and PCS
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in N
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal O
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har- P
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
JPMIA0868ZZ
H
1. Relay box cover 2. IPDM E/R
I
CAUTION:
IPDM E/R integrated relays are not serviceable parts, and must not be removed from the unit.
REMOVAL J
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Remove the relay box cover.
K
3. Disconnect the harness connector form the IPDM E/R (1).
4. Press the pawl (A) and remove the IPDM E/R from relay box.
L
PCS
N
JPMIA0869ZZ
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal. O
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000005516959
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JMKIA3449GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 5. H
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction has been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
System Description INFOID:0000000005516960
B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• PDS (POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) is the system that BCM controls with the operation of the push- C
button ignition switch and performs the power distribution to each power circuit. This system is used instead
of the mechanical power supply changing mechanism with the operation of the conventional key cylinder.
• The push-button ignition switch can be operated when Intelligent Key is in the following condition. Refer to
Engine Start Function for details. D
- Intelligent Key is in the detection area of the inside key antenna
- Insert Intelligent Key into the key slot
- Insert keyfob into the key slot E
• The push-button ignition switch operation is input to BCM as a signal. BCM changes the power supply posi-
tion according to the status and operates the following relays to supply power to each power circuit.
- Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
- Ignition relay (inside fuse block) F
- ACC relay
- Blower relay
NOTE: G
The engine switch operation changes due to the conditions of brake pedal, selector lever and vehicle speed.
• The power supply position can be confirmed with the lighting of the indicators around the push-button igni-
tion switch.
H
BATTERY SAVER SYSTEM
When all the following conditions are met for 60 minutes, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply
to prevent battery discharge. I
• The ignition switch is in the ACC position
• All doors are closed
• Selector lever is in the P position
J
Reset Condition of Battery Saver System
In order to prevent the battery from discharging, the battery saver system will cut off the power supply when all
doors are closed, the selector lever is on P position and the ignition switch is left on ACC position for 60 min-
utes. If any of the following conditions are met the battery saver system is released and the steering will K
change automatically to lock position from OFF position.
• Opening any door
• Operating with door key cylinder on door lock L
• Operating with door request switch on door lock
• Operating with Intelligent Key on door lock
Press push-button ignition switch and ignition switch will change to ACC position from OFF position.
PCS
STEERING LOCK OPERATION
NOTE:
Even if the steering lock unit is not equipped, power supply position changes to LOCK in the same condition. N
Steering is locked by steering lock unit when ignition switch is in the OFF position, selector lever is in the P
position and any of the following conditions are met.
• Opening door
• Closing door O
• Door is locked with request switch
• Door is locked with Intelligent Key
POWER SUPPLY POSITION CHANGE TABLE BY PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERA- P
TION
The power supply position changing operation can be performed with the following operations.
NOTE:
• When an Intelligent Key is within the detection area of inside key antenna and when it is inserted to the key
slot, it is equivalent to the operations below.
• When starting the engine, the BCM checks the following conditions and then changes the power supply
position.
JMMIA0009ZZ
1. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 2. TCM F23 3. IPDM E/R E10, E11, F12 A
4. Push-button ignition switch M101 5. Combination meter (Key warning 6. Stop lamp switch
lamp) M34 E115 (TYPE A)
E116 (TYPE B)
B
A. Behind the combination meter B. Engine room dash panel (LH) C. Behind the instrument lower panel LH
Component Reference
IPDM E/R PCS-3 D
Ignition relay (built into IPDM E/R) PCS-17
Ignition relay (inserted into fuse block) PCS-48
Accessory relay PCS-52
E
PCS
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
×: Applicable item
Diagnosis mode
System Sub system selection item
Work Support Data Monitor Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK × × ×
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER × ×
Warning chime BUZZER × ×
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP × × ×
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP × × ×
Wiper and washer WIPER ×* 1 × ×
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER × × ×
— AIR CONDITONER*2
• Intelligent Key system
INTELLIGENT KEY × × ×
• Engine start system
Combination switch COMB SW ×
Body control system BCM ×
NVIS - NATS IMMU × ×
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER × × ×
Back door opener system TRUNK × ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM × × ×
RAP system RETAINED PWR ×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER × ×
TPMS TPMS (AIR PRESSURE MONITOR) × × ×
NOTE:
• *1: For models with rain sensor this mode is displayed, but is not used.
• *2: This item is displayed, but is not used.
INTELLIGENT KEY
O
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY) INFOID:0000000005683268
WORK SUPPORT
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to BCS-90, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
PCS
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2553 IGNITION RELAY
Description INFOID:0000000005516970
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse box)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516971
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
(ignition relay feedback circuit is
more between the following information.
B2553 IGNITION RELAY open or short)
• Ignition relay (fuse block) ON/OFF operation
• BCM
• Ignition relay (fuse block) feedback.
• IPDM E/R
(+) A
Voltage (V)
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
OFF 0
B
M123 123 Ground Ignition switch
ON Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? C
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-95, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT D
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
E
BCM FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M123 123 M1 2A Existed
F
PCS
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse block)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516974
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 second or
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
more between the following information.
B260A IGNITION RELAY open or shorted.)
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
• BCM
• Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• IPDM E/R
(+)
Voltage (V)
BCM (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M121 47 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R E
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E10 27 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal? F
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer toPCS-35, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
G
PCS
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516977
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
An immediate operation of ACC relay is requested
(ACC relay circuit is open or short-
B2614 ACC relay by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
ed)
second.
• ACC relay
(+)
Voltage (V)
Accessory relay (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Terminal
OFF 0
1 Ground Ignition switch
ACC Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Fuse block (J/B) (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
OFF 0
M2 5B Ground Ignition switch
ACC Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
Accessory relay
Continuity H
Terminal Ground
2 Existed
Is the inspection result normal? I
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
J
5.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Connect accessory relay.
2. Turn ignition switch ACC. K
3. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V) L
Accessory relay (–)
(Approx.)
Terminal
5 Ground Battery voltage PCS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. N
6.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
Refer to PCS-54, "Component Inspection". O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO >> Replace accessory relay. Refer to PG-113, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement". P
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power B
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516981 C
J
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect blower relay. K
3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V) L
Blower relay (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Terminal
OFF or ACC 0 PCS
1 Ground Ignition switch
ON Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
N
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2 O
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
P
(+)
Voltage (V)
Fuse block (J/B) (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
OFF or ACC 0
E103 6F Ground Ignition switch
ON Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
Blower relay
Continuity
Terminal Ground
2 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
5.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Connect blower relay.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Blower relay (–)
(Approx.)
Terminal
5 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Refer to PCS-57, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO >> Replace blower relay. Refer to PG-113, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
A
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower relay. B
3. Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
PCS
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516985
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
An immediate operation of ignition relay (fuse
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
B2616 Ignition relay circuit block) is requested by BCM, but there is no re-
shorted)
sponse for more than 1 second
• Ignition relay (Fuse block)
(+)
Voltage (V)
Ignition relay (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Terminal
OFF or ACC 0
1 Ground Ignition switch
ON Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Fuse block (J/B) (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
OFF or ACC 0
M3 6C Ground Ignition switch
ON Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition relay
Continuity H
Terminal Ground
2 Existed
Is the inspection result normal? I
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.
J
5.CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Connect ignition relay.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. K
3. Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V) L
Ignition relay (–)
(Approx.)
Terminal
5 Ground Battery voltage PCS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. N
6.CHECK IGNITION RELAY
Refer to PCS-60, "Component Inspection". O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO >> Replace ignition relay. Refer to PG-113, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement". P
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power B
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516989 C
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name F
An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/
B2618 BCM R) is requested by BCM, but there is no response BCM
for more than 1 second G
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE H
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position.
- Do not depress brake pedal. I
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure". J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005516990
K
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self diagnostic result” mode with CONSULT-III. L
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See PCS-61, "DTC Logic". PCS
Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> INSPECTION END N
BCM transmits the change in the power supply position with the push-button ignition switch to IPDM E/R via
the CAN communication line. IPDM E/R transmits the power supply position status via CAN communication
line to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005516992
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information. Harness or connectors
PUSH-BUTTON IG-
B261A • Power supply position by push-button ignition (Push-button ignition switch circuit is
NITION SWITCH
switch open or shorted.)
• Power supply position from IPDM E/R (CAN)
(+)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E10 28 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
IPDM E/R A
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E10 28 Not existed
B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-95, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
C
PCS
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground
M118 1
Battery voltage
M119 11
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M119 13 Existed
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
BCM transmits the change in the power supply position with the push-button ignition switch to IPDM E/R via B
the CAN communication line. IPDM E/R transmits the power supply position status via CAN communication
line to BCM.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000005516996 C
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “PUSH SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-III. D
2. Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following condition.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Push-button ignition switch (–) J
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Ground Battery voltage
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
L
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector. PCS
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Check push-button ignition switch (“ACC INDICATOR” and “IGNITION ON IND”) in Active Test Mode with D
CONSULT-III.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Push-button ignition switch (–) J
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M101 8 Ground Battery voltage
K
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10A fuse [No.9, located in fuse block (J/B)]
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between push-button ignition switch and fuse L
BCM P
Indicator Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
M119 15
ACC/ON Not existed
M122 93
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
PCS
P
JCMWM4892GB
JCMWM4893GB
PCS
JCMWM4894GB
JCMWM4895GB
PCS
JCMWM4896GB
JCMWM4897GB
S/L RELAY-REQ Steering lock system is not the LOCK condition and the changing
Off
NOTE: condition from LOCK to UNLOCK.
For models without steering lock unit Steering lock system is the LOCK condition or the changing condition
this item is not displayed. On
from LOCK to UNLOCK.
Equivalent to speed-
VEH SPEED 1 While driving
ometer reading
Equivalent to speed-
VEH SPEED 2 While driving
ometer reading
Driver door is locked LOCK
DOOR STAT-DR Wait with selective UNLOCK operation (5 seconds) READY
Driver door is unlocked UNLOCK
Passenger door is locked LOCK
DOOR STAT-AS Wait with selective UNLOCK operation (5 seconds) READY
Passenger door is unlocked UNLOCK
Power supply position in LOCK position Reset
ID OK FLAG
Power supply position in any position other than LOCK Set
The engine start is prohibited Reset
PRMT ENG STRT
The engine start is permitted Set
NOTE:
PRMT RKE STRT Reset
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
Intelligent Key is not inserted into key slot Off
KEY SW -SLOT
Intelligent Key is inserted into key slot On
Operation frequency of
RKE OPE COUN1 During the operation of Intelligent Key
Intelligent Key
NOTE:
RKE OPE COUN2 —
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
JPMIA0062ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp G
(W) OFF Battery voltage
LOCK (Actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors H
(V) Other than LOCK (Actuator
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (Actuator is acti- I
Battery voltage
9 vated)
Ground Driver door UNLOCK Output Driver door
(G) Other than UNLOCK (Actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
J
UNLOCK (Actuator is acti-
Rear RH door and Battery voltage
10 Rear RH door vated)
Ground rear LH door UN- Output
(P) and rear LH door Other than UNLOCK (Actu-
LOCK 0V K
ator is not activated)
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(LG)
L
13
Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
PCS
NOTE:
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position N
Push-button ignition
14
Ground switch illumination Output Tail lamp
(O) ON
ground
O
JSNIA0010GB P
OFF (LOCK and ON indi-
15 cator lamps are not illumi- Battery voltage
Ground ACC indicator lamp Output Ignition switch nated.)
(L)
ACC 0V
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal RH Output
(G) ON Turn signal switch RH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal LH Output
(BR) ON Turn signal switch LH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
26 OFF (Stopped) 0V
Ground Rear wiper Output Rear wiper
(G) ON (Operated) Battery voltage
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
E
When Intelligent Key is not
in the passenger compart-
ment
F
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
I
When the back
38 Rear bumper anten- door request
Ground Output
(L) na (-) switch is operat-
ed with ignition J
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
K
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
PCS
When Intelligent Key is in
the antenna detection area
N
JMKIA0062GB
When the back
39 Rear bumper anten- door request
Ground Output
(BR) na (+) switch is operat- O
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not P
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JPMIA0016GB
1.0 V
64 Sounding 0V
Ground Warning buzzer Output Warning buzzer
(GR) Not sounding Battery voltage
JPMIA0016GB
1.0 V
Not in stop position 0V
11.8 V
ON (When back door
0V
opens)
Pressed 0V
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
11.8 V D
ON (When rear RH door
0V
opens)
E
I
When Intelligent Key is in
the passenger compart-
ment
J
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
PCS
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
When the pas-
74 Passenger door an- senger door re-
Ground Output
(Y) tenna (-) quest switch is
operated with ig-
nition switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
When the pas-
75 Passenger door an- senger door re-
Ground Output
(LG) tenna (+) quest switch is
operated with ig-
nition switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
I
When the driver
77 Driver door antenna door request
Ground Output
(P) (+) switch is operat-
ed with ignition J
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
K
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
Ignition switch is pressed Just after pressing ignition
80 Input/
Ground NATS antenna amp. During waiting while inserting Intelligent switch. Pointer of tester should
(SB) Output
Key into the key slot. move. PCS
Ignition switch is pressed Just after pressing ignition
81 Input/
Ground NATS antenna amp. During waiting while inserting Intelligent switch. Pointer of tester should
(O) Output
Key into the key slot. move.
N
82 Ignition relay [fuse OFF or ACC 0V
Ground Output Ignition switch
(BR) block (J/B)] control ON Battery voltage
O
During waiting
JMKIA0064GB
Remote keyless entry
83 Input/
Ground receiver communica-
(P) Output
tion
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
JPMIA0037GB
JPMIA0039GB
1.3 V
1.3 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V D
E
Lighting switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0036GB
1.3 V
G
JPMIA0037GB
I
1.3 V
JPMIA0039GB
1.3 V L
1.3 V
Push-button igni- Pressed 0V O
89 Push-button ignition
Ground Input tion switch (push
(BR) switch (push switch) Not pressed Battery voltage
switch)
90 Input/ P
Ground CAN - L — —
(P) Output
91 Input/
Ground CAN - H — —
(L) Output
JPMIA0015GB
6.5 V
ON Battery voltage
OFF (LOCK and ACC indi-
93 cator lamps are not illumi- Battery voltage
Ground ON indicator lamp Output Ignition switch nated.)
(P)
ON 0V
95 OFF 0V
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch
(L) ACC or ON Battery voltage
CVT shift selector
96
Ground (detention switch) Output — Battery voltage
(Y)
power supply
JPMIA0016GB
1.0 V
ON (Pressed) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
1.0 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
E
F
Turn signal switch LH
G
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
Combination
107 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH I
(O) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
J
1.3 V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3 V
PCS
N
Front washer switch ON
O
JPMIA0039GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0036GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0040GB
1.3 V
1.3 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V D
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
G
Combination
109 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(SB) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3 V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3 V L
PCS
N
JPMIA0040GB
1.3 V
ON 0V O
P
110
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G) OFF
JPMIA0012GB
1.1 V
LOCK or UNLOCK
111*1 Ground
Steering lock unit Input/
Steering lock
(LG) communication Output
JMKIA0066GB
JPMIA0156GB
8.7 V
When bright outside of the
Close to 5 V
113 Ignition switch vehicle
Ground Optical sensor Input
(O) ON When dark outside of the
Close to 0 V
vehicle
116
Ground Stop lamp switch 1 Input — Battery voltage
(GR)
OFF (Brake pedal is not
0V
118 depressed)
Ground Stop lamp switch 2 Input Stop lamp switch
(L) ON (Brake pedal is de-
Battery voltage
pressed)
1.1 V
UNLOCK status (unlock
0V
sensor switch ON)
121 When Intelligent Key is inserted into key slot Battery voltage
Ground Key slot switch Input
(Y) When Intelligent Key is not inserted into key slot 0V
11.8 V D
ON (When passenger door
0V
opens)
E
10.2 V
Ignition switch OFF or ACC Battery voltage K
ON (When tail lamps OFF) 9.5 V
NOTE:
The pulse width of this wave is
L
varied by the illumination bright-
ening/dimming level.
JPMIA0159GB
OFF 0V O
OFF (ACC and ON indica-
134 LOCK indicator tor lamps are not illuminat- Battery voltage
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output ed.)
(R) lamp P
ON 0V
137 Receiver and sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
Standby state
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
141
Ground Security indicator Output Security indicator Blinking
(O)
JPMIA0014GB
11.3 V
OFF Battery voltage
All switches OFF 0V
Lighting switch 1ST
Lighting switch HI
Combination
142 Combination switch switch Lighting switch 2ND
Ground Output
(L) OUTPUT 5 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
Turn signal switch RH
JPMIA0031GB
10.7 V
All switches OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Rear wiper switch INT
143 Combination switch Combination (Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Ground Output
(W) OUTPUT 1 switch Any of the conditions below
with all switches OFF
• Wiper intermittent dial 1
• Wiper intermittent dial 2
• Wiper intermittent dial 3 JPMIA0032GB
10.7 V
All switches OFF 0V I
Front fog lamp switch ON
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
146 Combination switch switch Lighting switch PASS J
Ground Output
(Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
Turn signal switch LH K
JPMIA0035GB
10.7 V
JPMIA0011GB N
11.8 V
11.8 V
ON (When driver door
0V
opens)
PCS
JCMWM4865GB
P
JCMWM4866GB
PCS
JCMWM4867GB
JCMWM4868GB
PCS
JCMWM4869GB
JCMWM4870GB
PCS
JCMWM4871GB
JCMWM4872GB
PCS
JCMWM4873GB
JCMWM4874GB
PCS
JCMWM4875GB
JCMWM4876GB
PCS
JCMWM4877GB
JCMWM4878GB
PCS
JCMWM4879GB
JCMWM4880GB
Fail-safe INFOID:0000000005683272
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority B
chart.
Priority DTC C
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
• U1000: CAN COMM
2
• U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN) D
• B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
• B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
3 • B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM E
• B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
• B2195: ANTI SCANNING
• B2013: ID DISCORD BCM-S/L
• B2014: CHAIN OF S/L-BCM F
• B2553: IGNITION RELAY
• B2555: STOP LAMP
• B2556: PUSH-BTN IGN SW
• B2557: VEHICLE SPEED
G
• B2560: STARTER CONT RELAY
• B2601: SHIFT POSITION
• B2602: SHIFT POSITION H
• B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS
• B2604: PNP SW
• B2605: PNP SW
• B2606: S/L RELAY I
• B2607: S/L RELAY
• B2608: STARTER RELAY
• B2609: S/L STATUS
• B260A: IGNITION RELAY J
4
• B260B: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260C: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260D: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260F: ENG STATE SIG LOST K
• B2612: S/L STATUS
• B2614: ACC RELAY CIRC
• B2615: BLOWER RELAY CIRC L
• B2616: IGN RELAY CIRC
• B2617: STARTER RELAY CIRC
• B2618: BCM
• B2619: BCM PCS
• B261A: PUSH-BTN IGN SW
• B261E: VEHICLE TYPE
• B26E9: S/L STATUS
• B26EA: KEY REGISTRATION N
• C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
• U0415: VEHICLE SPEED SIG
NOTE:
The details of time display are as follows.
• CRNT: A malfunction is detected now.
• PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past.
IGN counter is displayed on Freeze Frame Data. For details of Freeze Frame Data, refer to BCS-17, "COM-
MON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
Freeze Frame
Data
Tire pressure
•Vehicle Speed Intelligent Key Reference
CONSULT display Fail-safe monitor warning
•Odo/Trip Meter warning lamp ON page
lamp ON
•Vehicle Condi-
tion
No DTC is detected.
further testing — — — — —
may be required.
U1000: CAN COMM — — — — BCS-38
U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN) — — — — BCS-39
U0415: VEHICLE SPEED SIG — — — — BCS-40
B2013: ID DISCORD BCM-S/L* × × — — SEC-51
B2014: CHAIN OF S/L-BCM* × × — — SEC-52
B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP × — — — SEC-43
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY × — — — SEC-46
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM × — — — SEC-47
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM × — — — SEC-49
B2195: ANTI SCANNING × — — — SEC-50
B2553: IGNITION RELAY — × — — PCS-48
B2555: STOP LAMP — × — — SEC-55
B2556: PUSH-BTN IGN SW — × × — SEC-57
B2557: VEHICLE SPEED × × × — SEC-59
B2560: STARTER CONT RELAY × × × — SEC-60
B2562: LOW VOLTAGE — × — — BCS-41
B2601: SHIFT POSITION × × × — SEC-61
B2602: SHIFT POSITION × × × — SEC-64
B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS × × × — SEC-66
B2604: PNP SW × × × — SEC-69
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
FOR USA AND CANADA
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR
BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716249
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
FOR USA AND CANADA : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after
Battery Disconnect INFOID:0000000005716250
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position.
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
FOR MEXICO : Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and
"SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005716248 C
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain D
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in E
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal F
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS H
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
I
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service. J
FOR MEXICO : Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Dis-
connect INFOID:0000000005716251
K
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables. L
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work. PCS
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro- N
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
O
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
P
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position.
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE
Description INFOID:0000000005517010
B
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
NOTE: C
The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelligent
Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can operate only
when the door lock and power distribution system are operating normally. D
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• Intelligent Key is not inserted in key slot. E
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005517011
F
1.PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Work Support of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
G
Refer to DLK-56, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
>> GO TO 2. H
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self-Diagnostic Result of “BCM”.
Is DTC detected? I
YES >> Refer to DLK-91, "DTC Logic" (console) or DLK-93, "DTC Logic" (trunk room).
NO >> GO TO 3.
J
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to PCS-65, "Component Function Check". K
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts. L
4.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
PCS
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
N
• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Work Flow”. Refer to PCS-36, "Work Flow".
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005517013
JMKIA1812ZZ
G
REMOVAL
1. Remove the instrument stay cover LH. Refer to IP-13, "Removal and Installation". J
2. Remove the push-button ignition switch (1) from instrument stay
cover LH, after removing pawl (A). Press push-button ignition
switch (1) back to disengage from instrument stay cover LH (2). K
PCS
JMKIA1813ZZ
INSTALLATION N
Install in the reverse order of removal.