8 CFR Parts 103, 106, 204, 212, 214, 240, 244, 245, 245a, 264, and 274a
[…] proposal may allow some customers to file a single search request with a single fee and still
receive the genealogy information that they requested. The proposal to include pre-existing
digital records, if they exist, via email in response to the initial search request would also be
more efficient than the current process, as described earlier in this section. USCIS estimates that
genealogy fees may provide $1.9 million in revenue or approximately 0.04 percent of the USCIS
USCIS has no records indicating that an individual became a naturalized citizen of the United
States. See 8 CFR 103.7(f) (Oct. 1, 2020) (stating, “The Director of USCIS, or such officials as
he or she may designate, may certify records when authorized under 5 U.S.C. 552 or any other
law to provide such records.”). This service is often used by individuals gathering genealogical
records to claim the citizenship of another nation. Historically, USCIS has operated the
Certificate. USCIS has now proposed to create USCIS Form G-1566, Request for a Certificate of