8 CFR Parts 103, 106, 204, 212, 214, 240, 244, 245, 245a, 264, and 274a
[…] receipt volumes and ensure that backlogs do not continue to grow. Through the adjustments to
the fee schedule proposed in this rule, USCIS expects to collect sufficient fee revenue to fund
additional staff who will support the estimated FY 2022/2023 processing capacity requirements.
While USCIS is committed to reducing processing times and the current backlog, DHS will not
compromise the integrity of the immigration system and safeguarding national security.
A. Background
The fee-setting authority in INA sec. 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), states that “[f]ees for
providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery
of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided
without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that
will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.” That
provision does not require that USCIS charge a fee for all of its services, and it provides that
USCIS may set fees at less than full cost or provide services for free. DHS has long understood
this provision to authorize DHS to fund or subsidize discounted or free USCIS operations