US Internal Revenue Service: p4163
[…] information is disclosed or used in any other way, an Intermediate Service Provider
and/or a Transmitter may be subject to the penalties described in §301-7216 and/or the
civil penalties in §6713 for unauthorized disclosure or use of tax return information.
35
Preparer Penalties
Preparer penalties may be asserted against an individual or firm meeting the definition
of an income tax preparer under §7701(a)(36) and §301.7701-15. Preparer penalties
that may be asserted under appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to,
those set forth in §§6694, 6695, and 6713.
Under §301.7701-15(d), Authorized IRS e-file Providers are not income tax return
preparers for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties as long as their services
are limited to “typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of
a return or claim for refund”. If an ERO, Intermediate Service Provider, Transmitter, or
the product of a Software Developer alters the return information in a nonsubstantive
way, this alteration will be considered to come under the “mechanical assistance”
exception described in §301.7701-15(d).