Fish Market
[…] Id.; but see Ins. Co. of
N. Am. v. District of Columbia, 948 A.2d 1181, 1184 n.1. (D.C. 2008) (finding the Federal ADA
controlled because the contract in question implicated only a federal appropriation). In this case,
the District asserts that the Home Rule Act ADA may be implicated because the Leases implicated
federal and District money. Id. at 22 (emphasis added).

34
Case 1:15-cv-01198-CKK Document 218 Filed 03/30/21 Page 35 of 77

fund for the expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund

for the expenditure or obligation,” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(A), or “involve [the] government in a contract

or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”

31 U.S.C. § 1341(B). An “obligation” is a “definite commitment that creates a legal liability of

the government for the payment of goods and services ordered or received[.]” Maine Cmty. Health

Options v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 1308, 1319 (2020)(quotation omitted).