Fish Market
[…] or less,” and it would have expired. D.C. Mem., ECF No. 190-1, at 21; see D.C. Code § 10-501.01.

The Court finds the language in the 2001 Appropriations Act restricting leases to “existing lessees”

is clear, and accordingly concludes that the Wharf Lease exceeds the Mayor’s authority because

The Wharf was not an existing lessee, and such Lease shall be treated as void ab initio on that

grounds as well.

B. Application of the Anti-Deficiency Act does not Void the Leases

District contracts are governed by the federal Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341

(“Federal ADA”), and the District Anti-Deficiency Act of 2002, D.C. Law 14-285, § 2 (Apr. 4,

2003), as amended, codified at D.C. Code § 47-355.01 et seq. (2007 Supp.) (“District ADA”).10

The ADA provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the . . . District of Columbia may not make

or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or

10
The District notes that the District ADA did not become law until after the Fish Market Leases
were signed, but the Home Rule Act included a similar provision prohibiting such financial
obligations and expenditures that were not approved by Act of Congress. D.C. Mem., ECF No.