Jenkins Vs McCalla Raymer, MERS
[…] premature. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1 (b) states in pertinent part:

Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven

by clear and convincing evidence”

In the instant case, nothing has been “proven” as to the class, since there has been

no certification of class status as of yet.

In conclusion, Defendants seek dismissal of themselves due to a variety of

unavailing reasons, among them that they are acting as agents for their “lender

clients”. Although they are acting as agents of their “lender clients” O.C.G.A. §

10-6-85 explicitly provides:


Case 1:10-cv-03732-CAP -AJB Document 17-1 Filed 01/10/11 Page 18 of 22

“All agents, by an express undertaking to that effect, may render themselves

individually liable. Every agent exceeding the scope of his authority shall be

individually liable to the person with whom he deals; so, also, for his own

tortious act, whether acting by command of his principal or not, he shall be

responsible; for the negligence of his underservant, employed by him in behalf of

his principal, he shall not be responsible.”

Additionally, in Miller & Miller v. Wilson, the Georgia Supreme Court held:

“Whoever meddles with another's property, whether as principal or agent, does

so at his peril, and it makes no difference that in doing so he acts in good faith,