Mico Rodriguez's Counterclaim
[…] 20. Pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (the “Uniform
Declaratory Judgment Act”), Plaintiffs request that this Court declare that Defendant does not have
a valid or enforceable lien against the Property, that whatever lien it had failed to attach to the
Property, that the lien was not perfected, that the lien is ultimately void, and that the Property
FRAUDULENT LIEN
21. All facts alleged above are incorporated by reference as if fully set out herein.
22. The Lien filed by Defendant is fraudulent pursuant to Section 12.002 of the Texas
23. Upon information and belief, Defendant filed the lien subject to this suit with intent
to defraud, with knowledge that the lien was fraudulent and invalid, with the intent that the lien be
124
given legal effect, “evidencing a valid lien . . . against real or personal property or an interest in
real or personal property,” and with the intent to cause Plaintiffs injury as contemplated by Section
12.002. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a), (c).
24. Plaintiffs request that the Court declare that Defendant is liable to each of the